Composites Fabrication And Repair Carbon Fiber, Kevlar, Fiberglass and all the newest high tech composites

Painting in the mold with prepreg?

Reply

Old 06-08-2004, 12:24 PM
  #1  
Darrinc
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Piqua, OH
Posts: 1,028
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Painting in the mold with prepreg?

Painting the mold then laying up and curing all as one. (250°F cure)

Has anyone tried this?

I am going to do some testing using high temp paints (epoxy, laquer, ect) and several different mold releases, but any help would be great!
Darrinc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2004, 02:05 PM
  #2  
davidfee
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 691
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Painting in the mold with prepreg?

Good luck... let us know how it works out!

-David
davidfee is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2004, 12:14 AM
  #3  
Darrinc
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Piqua, OH
Posts: 1,028
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Painting in the mold with prepreg?

So far Waterworks and Frecoat 700 do NOT work, even when baked on. I found mixed results with Watershield. (a semi success)

My cure cycle is a single layer of LTM 45/IM7 prepreg, pull full vaccum, and ramp to 260°F @ 3°/min, dwell for 2hrs, cool down to 100°F @ 3°/min.

Currently I'm just using high temp (500 & 1200°F) engine paints from AutoZone. (there cheap and they have lots of colors) The 1200°F paint survives the cure cycle better, but it does not have the gloss of the 500°F paint. I will try to bake the paint first.

I have taken steps to keep things super clean. The main problem is the paint fisheyeing or just forming paint dropplets over the release.

I guess well see what I find tommorow.
Darrinc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2004, 04:27 PM
  #4  
Peroxide
Junior Member
 
Peroxide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Camarillo, CA
Posts: 26
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Painting in the mold with prepreg?

I have used a laquer-based primer in molds with wet lay-ups to 180 deg F. So far no problem with that. I'm not quite sure how much it's good for, but the laquer would def be worth a try.
Let me know.
Good Luck,
Ian
Peroxide is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2004, 04:50 PM
  #5  
Darrinc
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Piqua, OH
Posts: 1,028
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Painting in the mold with prepreg?

Ian,

What mold release are you using?
Darrinc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2004, 12:35 PM
  #6  
Peroxide
Junior Member
 
Peroxide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Camarillo, CA
Posts: 26
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Painting in the mold with prepreg?

I do about three coats of the standard high-temp mold release paste wax from Aircraft Spruce. So far, I've never had a part stick. I used to use PVA, but always ended up with an unsatifactory finish on the part, and later determined that it was unnecessary.
-Ian
Peroxide is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2004, 12:45 AM
  #7  
Robby
My Feedback: (18)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: SheCarGo, Sillynoise, IL
Posts: 2,238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Painting in the mold with prepreg?

Darrinc
WHat are you using for mold release..

I have been using 'honey wax' and also PVA on larger molds for a long time..

So any suggestions are always welcomed..
Thx,
Robby
Robby is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2004, 02:53 AM
  #8  
buttuh
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 127
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Painting in the mold with prepreg?

Have you guys tried semi-permanent mold release yet?

Evan
buttuh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2004, 12:56 PM
  #9  
jhiggins
Junior Member
My Feedback: (23)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: rancho cordova, CA
Posts: 1
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Painting in the mold with prepreg?

I'm almost certain that freecoat will not allow a smooth coat of paint , will always fisheye.. there are other freecoat products that work with high temperatures , like # 1711
You can get more info @ Freecoat Inc. 1-800-327-0174-consulting service. , Tech service 1-603-474-5541

Also try a web search on paintable mold releases , there are many options...possible a free sample.

Good luck.....JH
jhiggins is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service