Composites Fabrication And Repair Carbon Fiber, Kevlar, Fiberglass and all the newest high tech composites

Molding a Dirty Bridy 60 Fuselage

Reply

Old 10-15-2010, 06:50 AM
  #51  
frequent flyer
My Feedback: (6)
 
frequent flyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Grand Junction, Colorado
Posts: 1,399
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Molding a Dirty Bridy 60 Fuselage

A lot of the time I have just used 1/4" temperer masonite for the parting board, no mylar anymore, and just waxed the parting board a couple of coats of partall #2, then pva one coat and its release just fine. Watch it with pva, if you get a little to thick it has gotten spider cracks, which will show up in the finished mold surface. It happen to me once and I had to sand using 1000 grit to remove them from the gelcoat. Your work is looking good!
frequent flyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2010, 05:38 PM
  #52  
cap10fan
Senior Member
My Feedback: (13)
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 135
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Molding a Dirty Bridy 60 Fuselage

Bump
cap10fan is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy