Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 9 of 9

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    White Oak, TX
    Posts
    2,147
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    Taper Cuts on Light Ply

    When repairing or scratch building, most planes have a few taper cuts. On balsa, such cuts were easy, just lay a straight edge on the taper and knife cut it. That doesn't work on light ply however. If one has a table saw, a very simply way is shown below. Pick a scrap of plywood a little larger than the largest part that will be taper cut.and thick enough to accept screws through a couple of cleats. Rip it to near its width and leave the rip guide set. Now, fasten the piece to the top with cleats aligning the taper cut marks to the edge of the board. Run through the saw.

    It is that easy.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Ig11802.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	115.4 KB 
ID:	1727462   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Gb88125.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	97.6 KB 
ID:	1727463   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Pu51363.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	79.6 KB 
ID:	1727464  

  2. #2
    flyingagin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Modesto, Ca
    Posts
    1,844
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Taper Cuts on Light Ply

    Excellent
    \"As for Me and My House, We Will Serve the Lord\"
    Club Saito Member 775
    Club K&B Sportster
    Sig Kadet Brotherhood 15

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Lake Worth, FL
    Posts
    1,009
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Taper Cuts on Light Ply

    If its something like a fuse bottom on a box fuse, I usually rough cut'em glue everything up, then use a router table with a trim bit. The fuse box sides guiding the trim bit will make a flush cut.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    White Oak, TX
    Posts
    2,147
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Taper Cuts on Light Ply

    Yep... and the advantage to that method, it that it deals with a curve.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    The Dalles, OR
    Posts
    485
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Taper Cuts on Light Ply

    Micro mark makes an excellent little table saw, and a taper cutting jig.

    It comes in handy.

  6. #6
    combatpigg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    arlington, WA
    Posts
    17,914
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Taper Cuts on Light Ply

    I cut lite ply with a razor knife and a metal straight edge.

    After a light scoring pass I usually put the straight edge aside and go with a couple full weight passes [that follow the previously scored line] to cut all the way through.
    WHO GUNNA FEED MAW KEEEIDS..???

  7. #7
    kenh3497's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Rockwell, IA
    Posts
    933
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Taper Cuts on Light Ply

    Has anybody done a scarf (spelling) joint with light ply, or balsa for that matter? If you have, what is your technique?

    Ken
    Sent from my Dry-Erase-Board

  8. #8
    combatpigg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    arlington, WA
    Posts
    17,914
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Taper Cuts on Light Ply

    Make male / female "V" shaped cuts in the mated pieces of liteply. Just use a heavy duty razor knife to mark your cuts and do your cuts. Fill any slight gaps with fine saw dust and thin CA.
    Mist 2 oz FG cloth with 3M77 to cover the splice joint, smooth the cloth out over the wood and saturate the cloth with medium or thick CA, wiping off the excess with a credit card. The glassing is optional, but doesn't add much weight or time to do.
    Balsa can be done with similar technique, or just a single plane, low angle cut. Pack any gaps with fine sawdust and thin CA and glass the splice if you like.
    A razor saw and home made miter box are good tools for this type of work.
    WHO GUNNA FEED MAW KEEEIDS..???

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    White Oak, TX
    Posts
    2,147
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Taper Cuts on Light Ply

    IMHO, a taper jig is too complicated. To start with, the cut requires holding three points. The piece has to rest against a stop, it has to stay tight to the jig and the jig has to stay tight to the fence. Second, a taper jig has significant limitations. Third, they work far better on large cabinet grade table saws than small saws like would be used for airplane construction.

    Cleating the piece being cut onto a slider is faster, easier and more versatile than setting up a taper jig. The biggest plus for me however, is there is no testing that the taper jig is going to produce the necessary cut. The slider board technique produces a perfect taper cut without any testing. All that is needed is the taper line be on the piece being cut.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:58 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.