Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 12 of 12

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    shelby twp, MI
    Posts
    733
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    need help please.........

    i want to record my rc trucks and i barrowed my brothers digital vhs vhsc camcorder .well i found out the only way i can put my video on my computer is to buy a dazzle video creator and there about $100.00 dollars but i was thinking of getting my own camcorder so ill have my own camcorder and (let me know if im right?) i can download my video to my computer with-out buying anything.i got $100.00 for my b-day afew days ago and ive been looking at a few camcorders.what im trying to find out is,has anyone ever used one of these?if not ,how do you think the video/sound will come out(good/ok/crappy?).or will i be better off getting the dazzle and useing my brothers.heres the camcorders ive been looking at.lol like i said i,i only have $100.00 to spend so i need all the help i can get.the first one is the dazzle so you know what im talking about..
    http://cgi.ebay.com/Dazzle-Video-Cre...QQcmdZViewItem


    http://cgi.ebay.com/4-0-MP-DIGITAL-V...QQcmdZViewItem


    http://cgi.ebay.com/1-5-TFT-3-1M-Min...QQcmdZViewItem

    pic of my brothers camcorder.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Bz78268.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	75.6 KB 
ID:	815772  
    Trex 700N,Trex 600LE(nitro),Trex 600E,Trex 500E

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    shelby twp, MI
    Posts
    733
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: need help please.........

    one more questoin.the jve camcorder i have has a s-video out put.i was told i could get the s-video cable and it will hook up to my computer.is this true??
    Trex 700N,Trex 600LE(nitro),Trex 600E,Trex 500E

  3. #3
    MinnFlyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Willmar, MN
    Posts
    28,519
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: need help please.........

    It will if your computer has an S-Video IN

    Does your computer have a Firewire input?

    USB?
    Mike B. AMA# 42400 www.gettingairborne.com
    Ultra Sport Brotherhood #2 - Waco Brother #188 - Cub Brother #2

    \"Those are my principles. If you don’t like them, I have others.\" - Groucho Marx

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    shelby twp, MI
    Posts
    733
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: need help please.........


    ORIGINAL: MinnFlyer

    It will if your computer has an S-Video IN

    Does your computer have a Firewire input?

    USB?
    i just looked and i dont have an s-video in and im not sure what a firewire input is.usb,yes .heres 2 pics of the back of my computer.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Ki19425.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	50.3 KB 
ID:	816509   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Zv66914.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	52.9 KB 
ID:	816510  
    Trex 700N,Trex 600LE(nitro),Trex 600E,Trex 500E

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Frederick, MD
    Posts
    138
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: need help please.........

    Their are many layers to your delima. One, what software are you planning on using. The software will dictate how it accepts input of the video, speed, quality, etc. Overall, a SVideo cable is going to be alot cheaper and will work with mose software, but the software will determine if it is going to use an SVideo card or not, then worry about the hardware.

    This looks like an old computer, what are the specs?
    Robert Stroup
    TREX 450SE V2, GY401, DS3400G, Futaba T6EXHP

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    shelby twp, MI
    Posts
    733
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: need help please.........


    ORIGINAL: rstroup

    Their are many layers to your delima. One, what software are you planning on using. The software will dictate how it accepts input of the video, speed, quality, etc. Overall, a SVideo cable is going to be alot cheaper and will work with mose software, but the software will determine if it is going to use an SVideo card or not, then worry about the hardware.

    This looks like an old computer, what are the specs?
    lol.i just got a canon dc100 so im all set now,i just need to buy a charger for it after x-mas.i cant remember the specs on my pc,my brother built it 4 years ago lol.
    Trex 700N,Trex 600LE(nitro),Trex 600E,Trex 500E

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Frederick, MD
    Posts
    138
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: need help please.........

    the Pc is going to hang you up a little, but at least you got the Canon!!
    Robert Stroup
    TREX 450SE V2, GY401, DS3400G, Futaba T6EXHP

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Ronceverte, WV
    Posts
    4
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: need help please.........

    Hello, I have a Katana 140 sige plane an I would like to put a G-26EI would this be a good moter for 3D or knot.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Ronceverte, WV
    Posts
    4
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: need help please.........

    I have a Katana 140 an I would like to put a G-26 EI will this engine work for 3D flying

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Dothan, AL
    Posts
    534

    RE: need help please.........

    ORIGINAL: ray erskine

    I have a Katana 140 an I would like to put a G-26 EI will this engine work for 3D flying

    Uhhh, so what does this have to do with video editing?
    Nick Jones

    Badges? We don\'t need no stinking badges.

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    shelby twp, MI
    Posts
    733
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: need help please.........


    ORIGINAL: rstroup

    the Pc is going to hang you up a little, but at least you got the Canon!!
    this is what i have
    :microsoft windows xp professional
    :asus motherbord - a7n8x2.0 deluxe
    rocessor - x86 family 6 model 10 stepping 0 authenticaADM~1094 mhz
    :total physical memory - 512.00 mb
    :available physical memory - 320.56 mb
    :total virtual memory - 1.72 gb
    :available virtual memory - 1.40 gb
    Trex 700N,Trex 600LE(nitro),Trex 600E,Trex 500E

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    95
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: need help please.........

    I have edited on this kind of computer programs up to an hour in length. So it can be done. The key is analog input. S-Vhs is an analog signal. You need a way to convert to digital. Once you have transfered the analog signal to your computers hard drive you will need some kind of editing program to whip it into shape. Windows XP has a decent cheap editor built in. There is also some programs that convert analog into DVD but you need some hardware or a card to make that change.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:01 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.