Digital Video (DV) & Video Editing Software Discuss the use of digital video which we use to show our rc stuff off on the web. Talk about products, editing software, tips, ratings, rendering to the web, etc

need help please.........

Reply
Old 12-01-2007, 03:21 AM
  #1
FlyingHigh 400
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: shelby twp, MI
Posts: 733
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default need help please.........

i want to record my rc trucks and i barrowed my brothers digital vhs vhsc camcorder .well i found out the only way i can put my video on my computer is to buy a dazzle video creator and there about $100.00 dollars but i was thinking of getting my own camcorder so ill have my own camcorder and (let me know if im right?) i can download my video to my computer with-out buying anything.i got $100.00 for my b-day afew days ago and ive been looking at a few camcorders.what im trying to find out is,has anyone ever used one of these?if not ,how do you think the video/sound will come out(good/ok/crappy?).or will i be better off getting the dazzle and useing my brothers.heres the camcorders ive been looking at.lol like i said i,i only have $100.00 to spend so i need all the help i can get.the first one is the dazzle so you know what im talking about..
http://cgi.ebay.com/Dazzle-Video-Cre...QQcmdZViewItem


http://cgi.ebay.com/4-0-MP-DIGITAL-V...QQcmdZViewItem


http://cgi.ebay.com/1-5-TFT-3-1M-Min...QQcmdZViewItem

pic of my brothers camcorder.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Bz78268.jpg
Views:	7
Size:	75.6 KB
ID:	815772  
FlyingHigh 400 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2007, 04:09 PM
  #2
FlyingHigh 400
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: shelby twp, MI
Posts: 733
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: need help please.........

one more questoin.the jve camcorder i have has a s-video out put.i was told i could get the s-video cable and it will hook up to my computer.is this true??
FlyingHigh 400 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2007, 10:05 PM
  #3
MinnFlyer
 
MinnFlyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Willmar, MN
Posts: 28,519
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: need help please.........

It will if your computer has an S-Video IN

Does your computer have a Firewire input?

USB?
MinnFlyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2007, 11:55 PM
  #4
FlyingHigh 400
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: shelby twp, MI
Posts: 733
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: need help please.........


Quote:
ORIGINAL: MinnFlyer

It will if your computer has an S-Video IN

Does your computer have a Firewire input?

USB?
i just looked and i dont have an s-video in and im not sure what a firewire input is.usb,yes .heres 2 pics of the back of my computer.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Ki19425.jpg
Views:	10
Size:	50.3 KB
ID:	816509   Click image for larger version

Name:	Zv66914.jpg
Views:	8
Size:	52.9 KB
ID:	816510  
FlyingHigh 400 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2007, 06:21 AM
  #5
rstroup
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 138
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: need help please.........

Their are many layers to your delima. One, what software are you planning on using. The software will dictate how it accepts input of the video, speed, quality, etc. Overall, a SVideo cable is going to be alot cheaper and will work with mose software, but the software will determine if it is going to use an SVideo card or not, then worry about the hardware.

This looks like an old computer, what are the specs?
rstroup is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2007, 10:34 PM
  #6
FlyingHigh 400
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: shelby twp, MI
Posts: 733
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: need help please.........


Quote:
ORIGINAL: rstroup

Their are many layers to your delima. One, what software are you planning on using. The software will dictate how it accepts input of the video, speed, quality, etc. Overall, a SVideo cable is going to be alot cheaper and will work with mose software, but the software will determine if it is going to use an SVideo card or not, then worry about the hardware.

This looks like an old computer, what are the specs?
lol.i just got a canon dc100 so im all set now,i just need to buy a charger for it after x-mas.i cant remember the specs on my pc,my brother built it 4 years ago lol.
FlyingHigh 400 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2007, 01:51 PM
  #7
rstroup
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 138
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: need help please.........

the Pc is going to hang you up a little, but at least you got the Canon!!
rstroup is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2007, 05:25 PM
  #8
ray erskine
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ronceverte, WV
Posts: 4
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: need help please.........

Hello, I have a Katana 140 sige plane an I would like to put a G-26EI would this be a good moter for 3D or knot.
ray erskine is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2007, 05:36 PM
  #9
ray erskine
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ronceverte, WV
Posts: 4
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: need help please.........

I have a Katana 140 an I would like to put a G-26 EI will this engine work for 3D flying
ray erskine is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2007, 06:01 PM
  #10
Aerohead
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Dothan, AL
Posts: 534
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: need help please.........

Quote:
ORIGINAL: ray erskine

I have a Katana 140 an I would like to put a G-26 EI will this engine work for 3D flying

Uhhh, so what does this have to do with video editing?
Aerohead is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2007, 06:34 PM
  #11
FlyingHigh 400
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: shelby twp, MI
Posts: 733
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: need help please.........


Quote:
ORIGINAL: rstroup

the Pc is going to hang you up a little, but at least you got the Canon!!
this is what i have
:microsoft windows xp professional
:asus motherbord - a7n8x2.0 deluxe
rocessor - x86 family 6 model 10 stepping 0 authenticaADM~1094 mhz
:total physical memory - 512.00 mb
:available physical memory - 320.56 mb
:total virtual memory - 1.72 gb
:available virtual memory - 1.40 gb
FlyingHigh 400 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 04:34 AM
  #12
fmimages
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 96
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: need help please.........

I have edited on this kind of computer programs up to an hour in length. So it can be done. The key is analog input. S-Vhs is an analog signal. You need a way to convert to digital. Once you have transfered the analog signal to your computers hard drive you will need some kind of editing program to whip it into shape. Windows XP has a decent cheap editor built in. There is also some programs that convert analog into DVD but you need some hardware or a card to make that change.
fmimages is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:08 PM.