Draganfly Innovations Products Discuss all the Draganfly Innovations Products in this forum

Archos PMA400 for video recording

Reply
Old 06-12-2006, 03:33 AM
  #1
nickruss
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Carduff, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 55
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Archos PMA400 for video recording

Hi,

I got a SAVS camera mount on my DFV and having failed to get my Sony DV to talk to the Rx, I was wondering if anyone has any comments on using an Archos PMA400 with the output from an Eyecam?

Cheers

Nick
nickruss is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2006, 09:04 AM
  #2
Blackdragan
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
Posts: 85
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Archos PMA400 for video recording

Nickruss,

I am currently using the Archos AV500 with my SAVS unit and I really like it. I am sure the Archos PMA400 would work fine with your SAVS camera.
Blackdragan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2006, 09:31 AM
  #3
nickruss
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Carduff, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 55
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Archos PMA400 for video recording

great, so there are no issues with low quality of the video? What settings do you use re: resolution etc.?
nickruss is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2006, 10:38 AM
  #4
scottslc
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: salt lake city, UT
Posts: 168
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Archos PMA400 for video recording

Anyway of posting some video taken with this unit? Thanks, Scott
scottslc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2006, 01:48 PM
  #5
Blackdragan
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
Posts: 85
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Archos PMA400 for video recording

Scott,

These two videos were recorded with my Archos AV500.

www.netline.ws/dragon/fallspark7.wmv

www.netline.ws/dragon/parkridge6.wmv
Blackdragan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2006, 01:52 PM
  #6
Blackdragan
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
Posts: 85
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Archos PMA400 for video recording

Scott,

Sorry the links do not work. You can find these the links under the topic of "SAVS Videos".
Blackdragan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2006, 02:38 PM
  #7
Sky High
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,514
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Archos PMA400 for video recording

nickruss, does your camera have a Video IN option? Most cameras have to be in the VCR/VTR mode to accept video input.
Sky High is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2006, 01:13 PM
  #8
ElVela
 
ElVela's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Coslada-Madrid, SPAIN
Posts: 40
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Archos PMA400 for video recording

I actually use a PMA400 for recording.

There are 2 resolution modes:

- To make videos to see them in the built in display: (MODE LCD: 320*200)
- To make videos to see them in TV: (512*384@25fps DivX 4.12 on PAL. May be slightly different on NTSC mode or adjusting the input from Auto to 4:3, 5:3, 16:9, Panoramic 2.35)

The quality is good for home use, but for a pro a DV format is a must. The quality modes are:

- Low: 1500kbps of video
- Medium: 2000kbps of video
- High: 2500kbps of video

Audio recording is at 48000 Hz Stereo. MP3 Encoded. Don't remember the bitrate. (useless for DF )

Another controls:

- Bright
- Contrast
- Saturation
- Color
- Video time (hour) programming. Useful to record from TV when not at home, but useless with our DF.

Pros: Very portable and good battery time.
Cons: The base must be connected to have the Video Inputs (no external power required). If the signal is lost (or very bad) for a pair of seconds the PMA400 automatically splits the video in other file.

I recompress all videos coming out the Archos because they are big (aprox 37Mb per minute) so I don't have any to post exceping one taken with low battery in the camera (I use a camera that needs a 9V battery) so there's a lot of interferences [].

When the wind calm down I'll shot a video and post 5 or 10 seconds of it, but notice that my onboard camera is a S***T. [:-]
ElVela is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:53 PM.