E-Flite Helicopters Discuss the line of E-Flite mini and micro helis including the Blade CP, CP Pro, Blade CX, etc

trims are maxed out!

Reply
Old 01-20-2010, 03:02 PM
  #1
coolguydave
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dekalb, IL
Posts: 9
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default trims are maxed out!

maxed out aileron and elevator trims, but the heli still pulls, can this be fixed by adjusting the swashplate?
coolguydave is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2010, 03:50 PM
  #2
gi1mo2
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Gatineau, QC, CANADA
Posts: 608
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: trims are maxed out!

What heli? Swashplate problem (decoupled...)?
gi1mo2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 01:11 AM
  #3
coolguydave
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dekalb, IL
Posts: 9
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: trims are maxed out!

no not decoupled..... i've been tinkering with it...i adjusted the linkages that connect to the servos. its getting better but now the swashplate is tilted slightly when hovering.
coolguydave is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 01:38 AM
  #4
ct420
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: mansfield, TX
Posts: 1,195
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: trims are maxed out!

No one is going to be able to give you anything approaching meaningful advice unless/until you tell us WHAT HELI YOU HAVE...
ct420 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 03:13 AM
  #5
coolguydave
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dekalb, IL
Posts: 9
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: trims are maxed out!

right... sorry. blade cpp2
coolguydave is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 08:49 AM
  #6
Steve
 
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Ashton, ID
Posts: 2,150
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: trims are maxed out!

My blade took a little right trim to fly strait. I also shortened the linkage on the aileron servo to solve the problem. The swash is not level now, but it flys ok.
Steve is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 03:45 PM
  #7
coolguydave
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dekalb, IL
Posts: 9
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: trims are maxed out!

when ever i power the unit on, and once the servos center themselves, one servo arm is higher than the other! (comparing left and right servos) my guess is that this is the problem. how can i fix this?
-dave
coolguydave is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 05:29 PM
  #8
gi1mo2
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Gatineau, QC, CANADA
Posts: 608
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: trims are maxed out!

Can you disconnect the servo arm and screw it in to shorten (or lenghten) the link?
gi1mo2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 11:53 PM
  #9
coolguydave
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dekalb, IL
Posts: 9
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: trims are maxed out!

i was thinking about trying that.... ill give it a shot tomorrow
coolguydave is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2010, 04:19 PM
  #10
klaze
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Malibu, CA
Posts: 419
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: trims are maxed out!

Don't use trim controls on the remote to level the swash plate.

use the linkages from the servo to the swash plate.

also make sure that nothing is broken and the inner piece of the swash plate is pressed/snapped in to the outer piece of the swash plate.
klaze is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2010, 04:38 PM
  #11
GenkiDesu
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: , ME
Posts: 26
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: trims are maxed out!

Klaze,

How do you level a swashplate...? by eye?
I have a 4g6 and have a very strong pull tot he left when it is in the air...
If I wanted to check theswash plate for leveling... does one do it by eye?


GenkiDesu is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2010, 04:41 PM
  #12
Tall Paul
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Palmdale, CA
Posts: 5,211
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: trims are maxed out!

Center the trim buttons on the transmitter.
Remove the arm from the servo.
Turn on the transmitter and receiver, this puts the servos in their center position.
Reattach the arm to the servo with the arm level, and then check the position of the swash plate, which can be leveled by adjusting the length of the pushrod from the servo arm.
Tall Paul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 06:45 AM
  #13
rsking45
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: owego, NY
Posts: 191
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: trims are maxed out!

When centering servo arms disable the motor so you done get unexpected spool up, center the throttle stick, make sure there is no subtrim, trim. Find a servo arm that fits best to the servo so that the servo arm is 90 degrees to the servo its self. I think with the CCP you should be in idle up mode
rsking45 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:38 AM.