Electric Aerobatic & Sport Planes Discuss rc electric aerobatics and rc sport flyers here.

switch help

Reply
Old 07-21-2009, 06:56 PM
  #1
handyman
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: tomsriver, NJ
Posts: 465
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default switch help

i hook uo a swith from the speed control, i get all the servos but no motor, switch gos from the speed control to the rec, without the swich i get servos and motor, but with swich i only get servos,.....any ideas as to why its not working???????
handyman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 07:59 PM
  #2
Silent-AV8R
 
Silent-AV8R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 5,308
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: switch help

Why are you putting a switch between the ESC and receiver?? What controller are you using?
Silent-AV8R is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2009, 03:01 AM
  #3
WestCoastFlyer
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: No City,
Posts: 521
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: switch help

No Switch. It's not the regular setup. Graphic courtesy of someone on RCU.

Handyman, edited to add: With electrics the "switch," on and off, is physically connecting the battery and disconnecting the battery.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Nl28318.gif
Views:	16
Size:	9.2 KB
ID:	1241560  
WestCoastFlyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2009, 05:29 AM
  #4
handyman
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: tomsriver, NJ
Posts: 465
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: switch help

for safety as to the prop being turned on when its not needed or putting the battery in, what i dont understand is why it will turn on and off the servos but no motor control, the motor will not run even if the servos do
handyman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2009, 06:51 AM
  #5
BarracudaHockey
Community Moderators
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 21,817
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: switch help

Because most switches don't have the signal wire which is what feeds the information to the the speed controller for throttle position. Infact most of them only open and close the power wire.
BarracudaHockey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:44 AM.