Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: switch help


  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    tomsriver, NJ
    Posts
    390
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    switch help

    i hook uo a swith from the speed control, i get all the servos but no motor, switch gos from the speed control to the rec, without the swich i get servos and motor, but with swich i only get servos,.....any ideas as to why its not working???????

  2. #2
    Silent-AV8R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    4,850
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: switch help

    Why are you putting a switch between the ESC and receiver?? What controller are you using?
    Team Futaba - RClipos.com

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    No City,
    Posts
    521
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: switch help

    No Switch. It's not the regular setup. Graphic courtesy of someone on RCU.

    Handyman, edited to add: With electrics the "switch," on and off, is physically connecting the battery and disconnecting the battery.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Nl28318.gif 
Views:	5 
Size:	9.2 KB 
ID:	1241560  

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    tomsriver, NJ
    Posts
    390
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: switch help

    for safety as to the prop being turned on when its not needed or putting the battery in, what i dont understand is why it will turn on and off the servos but no motor control, the motor will not run even if the servos do

  5. #5
    Moderator BarracudaHockey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    19,558
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: switch help

    Because most switches don't have the signal wire which is what feeds the information to the the speed controller for throttle position. Infact most of them only open and close the power wire.
    Andy - Helicopter Forum Moderator
    AMA 77227 Leader Member- Contest Director
    www.JaxRC.com


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:28 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.