Electric General Discussion General Discussion forum about rc electric related aircraft, accessories, flight, tips, etc.

Futaba 6EX... am I doing something wrong?

Reply

Old 12-29-2011, 03:24 PM
  #1  
skatsrc
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: pembroke pines, FL
Posts: 70
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba 6EX... am I doing something wrong?

Hi all,

I need help from someone who knows what their doing with electric RC!!! I have a Futaba 6EX tx/rx and just received an electric ARF from Hobby King. Hooked up the battery to the RX ( after turning on the TX) and all I get is the " Deedle dee then fast continuous beeping from the ESC. I don't have a clue how to rectify it. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Sam
skatsrc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 03:46 PM
  #2  
gyrocptr
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Neenah, WI
Posts: 126
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 6EX... am I doing something wrong?

Oftentimes, with Futaba radios, you need to set/program the throttle control (in the transmitter) to "reverse" to get proper operation with the speed-control.
gyrocptr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 03:49 PM
  #3  
exeter_acres
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
exeter_acres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Johns Creek, GA
Posts: 7,457
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 6EX... am I doing something wrong?

yep... reverse the throttle channel
exeter_acres is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 09:31 PM
  #4  
grimmy55
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Rangiora/Kaiapoi, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 263
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 6EX... am I doing something wrong?

the bec wire from esc goes to nos 3 or throttle point on your rx this will provide power for rx to operate servos etc you dont need another power source on your rx ,,you may have to reverse throttle as full power could be at idle position but thats easy to do via programming in tx ,, the deedle dee you are talking about is the esc counting the cells in battery (CAUTION WHEN DOING ALL THIS TAKE YOUR PROP OF MOTOR OR IT WILL BITE U)
to make motor go in the right direction just reverse 2 of the wires to the motor it will go the other way to assess how fast the motor will go I just mulitiply say if its 400kv well its 400X number of volts the battery is rated at ie 400 X 12 = 4800rpm flat out
I never buy a esc unless its got a BEC (battery eliminater circuit) on it, only because this way its easier all round and easier to explain things to people hope this helps some way to get you flying some one else may help even more cheers Paul and have a great NEW Year
grimmy55 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 09:33 PM
  #5  
grimmy55
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Rangiora/Kaiapoi, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 263
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 6EX... am I doing something wrong?

Whoops another bloody earth qauke a bit shaky here
grimmy55 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 10:40 PM
  #6  
skatsrc
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: pembroke pines, FL
Posts: 70
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 6EX... am I doing something wrong?

Tried reversing the throttle channel on the TX and it still didn't cure it. No motor control at all. Only the rudder works properly, and the # 3 Throt ch contols the elevator . I think I might have seriously screwed up the programming on the radio and I don't know how to correct it. Do you know if i can reset the radio to the original default?
Thanks,
Sam
skatsrc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 07:02 AM
  #7  
exeter_acres
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
exeter_acres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Johns Creek, GA
Posts: 7,457
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 6EX... am I doing something wrong?

the "servo" wire that comes from the ESC... what channel is that plugged in to?

It should be Channel 3 (throttle)
exeter_acres is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 07:14 AM
  #8  
jw357_23043
My Feedback: (16)
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Deltaville, Virginia
Posts: 20
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 6EX... am I doing something wrong?

Check your endpoint adjustment. Sometimes if they're not set at 100% the throttle will not work. I had the same problem on my Spektrum. Let me know if this helps. If not I'll try to help out and find the answer from some of my buds. [8D]
jw357_23043 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 07:53 AM
  #9  
Walt Thyng
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: St. Charles, IL
Posts: 1,855
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 6EX... am I doing something wrong?

Check your manual. On some radios channel #1 is the throttle.
Walt
Walt Thyng is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 07:57 AM
  #10  
RightFly
Member
 
RightFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Custer, MI
Posts: 48
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 6EX... am I doing something wrong?

I use the 6EX on both a 3 ch and 4 ch plane.

The 3 ch plane set-upthat works for me. Channel 1 to Rudder, channel 2 to elevator and channel 3 to throttle.

On the 4 ch plane, 1 to ailerons, 2 to elevator, 3 to throttle and 4 to rudder.

Throttle must be on 3.

Also, make sure throttle trim to ch 3 is set at zero value and stick is all the way off.

Good luck. I really like my 6EX.

Roger
RightFly is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 08:26 AM
  #11  
pilotpete2
 
pilotpete2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lyndonville, VT
Posts: 3,294
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 6EX... am I doing something wrong?


ORIGINAL: skatsrc

Tried reversing the throttle channel on the TX and it still didn't cure it. No motor control at all. Only the rudder works properly, and the # 3 Throt ch contols the elevator . I think I might have seriously screwed up the programming on the radio and I don't know how to correct it. Do you know if i can reset the radio to the original default?
Thanks,
Sam
You have the wrong stick mode selected. If you fly mode 2, with throttle on the left and elevator on the right, you have mode 1 selected. Inadvertent changing of the stick mode software on the 6EX is very common, at least at our field
Stick mode is accessed by pressing and holding both buttons down when powering up the radio.
Best of luck,
pete
pilotpete2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 09:00 AM
  #12  
skatsrc
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: pembroke pines, FL
Posts: 70
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 6EX... am I doing something wrong?

Yes, I had it plugged into the #3 (Thro) slot
skatsrc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 09:03 AM
  #13  
skatsrc
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: pembroke pines, FL
Posts: 70
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 6EX... am I doing something wrong?

Okay thanks I'll try that and let you know
skatsrc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 09:07 AM
  #14  
skatsrc
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: pembroke pines, FL
Posts: 70
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 6EX... am I doing something wrong?

Thanks Roger,
I had it set up the same as your 4 channel. I will check the throttle trim....I may have jacked that around at one point.
skatsrc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 09:12 AM
  #15  
skatsrc
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: pembroke pines, FL
Posts: 70
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 6EX... am I doing something wrong?

Thanks Pete,
I'll check the Mode...sounds like something I could have inadvertantly done.
skatsrc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 12:29 PM
  #16  
skatsrc
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: pembroke pines, FL
Posts: 70
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 6EX... am I doing something wrong?

Thanks for your input, Paul Happy New Year to you too. Sam
skatsrc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 04:20 PM
  #17  
grimmy55
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Rangiora/Kaiapoi, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 263
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 6EX... am I doing something wrong?

Hi ,me again,On Page 14 of your manual that came with radio it explains how to reset various channels
nos 1 is aelirons usually use of a y harness is req
2 is rudder
3 is the throttle
4 is elevator
5 is gear up/down under carrage
6 is for flaps or you can use nos 3 and 6 for aelirons when programming radio inputs

some people me included like to programme a little rudder into my aelirons makes the turns sweeter ie more realistic but thats another step for later
learning believe me it becomes a piece of cake once you get the basics worked out and most guys with 2.4 radios will help where they can ,,
keep asking by the response you are getting we all want to help and it also depends what mode you radio is set on cheers mate
grimmy55 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 04:36 PM
  #18  
pilotpete2
 
pilotpete2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lyndonville, VT
Posts: 3,294
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 6EX... am I doing something wrong?

Grimmy,
I think that little quake got you all shook up. Channel 2 is elevator, and channel 4 is rudder
Pete
pilotpete2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 06:22 PM
  #19  
allelectric
 
allelectric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Springfield, OR
Posts: 60
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 6EX... am I doing something wrong?

Hello Jeff Here,
I have had my 6EX and love it. I have had it since 2.4 came out. If you are still having problems. email me at allelectric50 at yahoo dot com
I have just recently purchased the 8FG super. But, I have had alot of experience with the 6EX. Up to and including a prop bite....

May All Your Landings Be Smoooooth.................JE
allelectric is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 11:10 AM
  #20  
gyrocptr
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Neenah, WI
Posts: 126
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 6EX... am I doing something wrong?

Perhaps check the instructions for the ARF plane. Sometimes the ESC has to set the throttle range or has a safety, and requires a sequence to arm the ESC. E.g. turn on rx with tx at low throttle, beeps, move tx throttle to high, beeps, move tx throttle back to low, beeps and ESC is armed and operational.
gyrocptr is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service