Go Back  RCU Forums > Electric Aircraft Universe > Electric General Discussion
Reload this Page >

Suggesting power source for the Electrifly Super Stearman bipe ?

Electric General Discussion General Discussion forum about rc electric related aircraft, accessories, flight, tips, etc.

Suggesting power source for the Electrifly Super Stearman bipe ?

Reply

Old 12-05-2016, 07:25 AM
  #1  
Kostas1
Thread Starter
 
Kostas1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: AthensAthens, GREECE
Posts: 3,566
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Suggesting power source for the Electrifly Super Stearman bipe ?

Dear friends,

I'd like to ask for suggestions of the brushless motor & ESC
for my new Electrifly Super Stearman.
This is the webpage of it: http://www.electrifly.com/discontinued/gpma1150.html

I know they suggest a Rimfire motor but I want an inexpensive combo.
Please help me decide.

Best,
Kostas
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	gpma1150-4view.jpg
Views:	32
Size:	14.5 KB
ID:	2192317  
Kostas1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2016, 07:59 PM
  #2  
blvdbuzzard
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: high deserts, CA
Posts: 3,701
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

This one is about the same as the Rim fire. Might be a little low on power.

http://www.hobbypartz.com/66p-163-gt2218-10-kv1000.html

Here is the next one up and should have the power you need.

http://www.hobbypartz.com/66p-168-gt2812-08-kv1180.html

I was looking for the other motor that are close to a .10 glow engine. I have used this one to replace a .10 Magnum I had in a plane. But by weight it is heavier than the one list as a .10 Rimfire.

http://www.hobbypartz.com/96m601-big...20-1100kv.html

I used this ESC. You can find the Hobbywing ESC in a lot of places.

http://www.hobbypartz.com/07e05-proton-40a.html

More options

http://www.valuehobby.com/power-syst...e-40a-esc.html

http://www.valuehobby.com/power-syst...outrunner.html

Buzz.
blvdbuzzard is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2016, 12:13 AM
  #3  
Kostas1
Thread Starter
 
Kostas1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: AthensAthens, GREECE
Posts: 3,566
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks for your help here.

It is really difficult for me to decide,as I've never dealt with electrics....

I am wondering how you choose it.

The advertised model weight is 1020-1250gr.

Should the thrust/prop developed by the motor be on that numbers?
Should it be more to fly ???

I really cann't understand this. Also,
they suggest a Rimfire with 35mm Diameter and 30mm length.
What happens if you choose a motor like these you suggest that are smaller?
Kostas1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2016, 12:48 PM
  #4  
blvdbuzzard
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: high deserts, CA
Posts: 3,701
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

You have to watch how they measure the diameter, some use the outside of the case, others use the actual diameter of the winding's.

You can spend hours and hours looking over what to use. I know I did. it has been a long road to figure out what to use. I started by using the exact motor, esc, battery, prop I read some one else used in the plane. Then I started to try and figure it out. The two Rim Fire motors I have seemed under powered or over rated for what they are.

The Tacon .10 I listed above had more power than the glow engine it replaced with a 3s battery and an APC 12x6 prop. For me, I can use that motor to replace just about any .10-.15 motor and not worry about power.

Here is an on line calculator you can try different setups. It looks way to complicated at first. But as you try different things, change the prop, watch how the amps and thrust go up and the flight times go down. it is not perfect, but it hits about 90% or so on the setups.

http://ecalc.ch/

http://ecalc.ch/motorcalc.php?ecalc&lang=en


If you are going to spend some time with E power, you will let the magic smoke out sooner or later. To keep the smoke inside the insulation, you will need to pick up a watt meter. They will save you lots of time and money. You can start out with a smaller prop, see how many amps it pulls, then go to a bigger prop and watch the amps so you do not use more then each part can handle.

https://www.amainhobbies.com/great-p...mm3220/p221413

https://hobbyking.com/en_us/hobby-ki...-analyzer.html



Buzz.
blvdbuzzard is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2016, 10:39 PM
  #5  
Kostas1
Thread Starter
 
Kostas1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: AthensAthens, GREECE
Posts: 3,566
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

What do you think about this one :

https://hobbyking.com/en_us/turnigy-...ner-motor.html
Kostas1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2016, 10:41 PM
  #6  
Kostas1
Thread Starter
 
Kostas1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: AthensAthens, GREECE
Posts: 3,566
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Or better this one, for some spare power?

https://hobbyking.com/en_us/turnigy-aerodrive-sk3-3536-1200kv-brushless-outrunner-motor.html
Kostas1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2016, 10:54 PM
  #7  
Kostas1
Thread Starter
 
Kostas1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: AthensAthens, GREECE
Posts: 3,566
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

And this esc ?

https://hobbyking.com/en_us/hobbykin...opto-only.html
Kostas1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2016, 11:57 AM
  #8  
blvdbuzzard
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: high deserts, CA
Posts: 3,701
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

The ESC should work plus the second motor.

Buzz.
blvdbuzzard is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2016, 10:50 PM
  #9  
Kostas1
Thread Starter
 
Kostas1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: AthensAthens, GREECE
Posts: 3,566
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by blvdbuzzard View Post
The ESC should work plus the second motor.

Buzz.
Thanks for your help.
I was going to order this set of motor/esc,but their site reads this:

"The Hobbyking™ SS series comes with a range of programming functions"

What does this mean? The ESC needs to be programmed somehow to work?
Kostas1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2016, 10:35 AM
  #10  
blvdbuzzard
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: high deserts, CA
Posts: 3,701
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

That means you can use a program box to program the ESC for lipo, nicd battery, lipo cut off voltage and other features.

Buzz.
blvdbuzzard is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2017, 04:18 AM
  #11  
Kostas1
Thread Starter
 
Kostas1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: AthensAthens, GREECE
Posts: 3,566
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

As of today...
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3390.jpg
Views:	8
Size:	137.1 KB
ID:	2196433   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3392.jpg
Views:	7
Size:	234.1 KB
ID:	2196434   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3385.jpg
Views:	6
Size:	196.9 KB
ID:	2196435   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3389.jpg
Views:	6
Size:	198.8 KB
ID:	2196436  
Kostas1 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service