Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 14 of 14

  1. #1
    rgreen24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    1,003
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    10S Cell Pro charger

    Hello all, i recently bought a 10S charger and it has been perfroming flawlessly until tonight. I just bought it a month ago a noticed that it still had the older software. My issue is i have it connected to an IOTA power supply as well as my 1010C charger, both are four 4 years old. today it keep reading <10 volts, and then it would say as well supply unstable. what i dont understand is that my TP1010C charger works without issue where my 10S will beep and end the charge ubruptly. Is there something that i am doing wrong here? I am hooking it up how i always hook it up. I have a pattern contest the weekend and i really need to get this chager working properly. ANy help would be appreciated.


    thanks

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    west hills, CA
    Posts
    988
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: 10S Cell Pro charger



    Disconnect the TP 1010C and see how it works. Make sure you have good connections to the Iota power supply.

    Jim

  3. #3
    rgreen24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    1,003
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: 10S Cell Pro charger

    Hi Jim, I tried that as well. I have been reading that their Frmware update to help with this problem v 2.29 and I am on 2.24. The firmware came out last August, and I bought the charger in July of this year. It's odd that new chatter would not have the newest firmware update since it was bought almost a year after the new firlmware release.

  4. #4
    jlkonn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Back home in, OH
    Posts
    1,418
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: 10S Cell Pro charger

    Hey Robert!
    How's it going?
    Did you get the interface cable?
    http://www.store.revolectrix.com/Pro...ro-10s_2/FUIM3
    If you didn't perhaps someone in your club has one.
    With it you can download the firmware updates from FMA's website.
    I have two 10s chargers and running them both to charge my 10s packs
    off my Iota 55 I will sometimes get the same low voltage messages you're getting.
    My solution was to set the chargers at 4.5amp max instead of 5.0.
    Good luck!
    JLK
    A goal without a plan is just a dream.
    AMA 97605

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Aurora, OH
    Posts
    246
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: 10S Cell Pro charger

    Hey Robert,

    Check to see if any of your banana plugs are getting warm or hot.  I've had this error on a few occasions and every time it was the result of poor connections via the banana plugs.  If they're not making solid contact, then they just become big resistors and will get very warm. 


    Mark Atwood
    Team Airtronics | Castle Creation | F3A Unlimited | YS Parts and Service

  6. #6
    rgreen24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    1,003
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: 10S Cell Pro charger

    Charger decided to work this morning. Go figure

  7. #7
    nonstoprc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Central, TX
    Posts
    2,401
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: 10S Cell Pro charger

    It is easy to measure whether the DC input voltage is really under 10v or not, and go from there.
    Where facts are few, experts are many.
    Perfection is God\'\'\'\'s business.

  8. #8
    Chris Moon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Leesburg, VA
    Posts
    1,366
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: 10S Cell Pro charger

    There is a screen where you can monitor input voltage for fluctuations. I have had this error and watched the input voltage jump around just prior to the error. I have traced it back to a loose connector or undersized wire etc. every time and after I tightened up all the connectors again, it would be fine.
    F3A Unlimited

  9. #9
    woodie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Placerville, CA
    Posts
    1,034
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: 10S Cell Pro charger

    You might want to check the clips that hold the fuses are also tight. They sometimes get a little loose and that can lead to increased resistance. If the fuse is hotter than the charger, that is an early indicator the fuse holder is getting loose where the fuse pins plug in the clip.

    Woodie
    There is nothing so simple it can't be messed up by someone....

  10. #10
    smcharg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    College Station, TX
    Posts
    354
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: 10S Cell Pro charger

    Also, the current version of firmware available is 2.30.  The firmware is obviously not the issue but 2.30 has been rock-solid for me.  Looking forward to the 10XP coming out next month!
    Scott McHarg

    Conclusion: the place where you got tired of thinking.
    ckaero.net, Team FlightPower

  11. #11
    nonstoprc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Central, TX
    Posts
    2,401
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: 10S Cell Pro charger

    If the connetion at the DC input side is loosing, the connectors and/or wires can become very hot and the power converter can be at risk of fire.

    I always set the output voltage at 12.6v to cap the DC current at 20a. Periodic checking of the temperature of the power unit and the charger during charging is a good practice.
    Where facts are few, experts are many.
    Perfection is God\'\'\'\'s business.

  12. #12
    rgreen24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    1,003
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: 10S Cell Pro charger

    And the winner that to my dilemma is all the above. The fuse holders were a little loose, so I tightened them up. Alsombought new banana plug connectors, the gold plated kind and it seems to be working with out an use at this point.

    Nonstoprc - with you limiting the voltage to 12.6, how long are you waiting for your packs to charge.

    Thanks to all of you for your input, this thread will certainly help the person this happens to.

    Jlkonn - are we going to see you at any more contest? How is life in Ohio?

  13. #13
    nonstoprc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Central, TX
    Posts
    2,401
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: 10S Cell Pro charger

    Rgreen24,

    Since my 5000mah packs are rated at 1c, the charging time is about 30-40 minutes per pack per charger, at no more than 5a of the charging current.
    Where facts are few, experts are many.
    Perfection is God\'\'\'\'s business.

  14. #14
    patternflyer1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Tracy, CA
    Posts
    2,052
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: 10S Cell Pro charger

    I had this same problem exactly. Mine was caused by a bad solder joint (actually looked like no solder) where the pins for the fuse are. Pull out your fuse and see if it's melted and burned. Mine was and it was still working but then I started getting the same error.

    Chris

    Edit.

    BTW, mine did the same thing where it started working again, but soon failed again. Did that for a while before I found the problem.
    Team BJ Craft Team F3A Unlimited
    Team JR


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:17 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.