Electric Pattern Aircraft Discuss epowered pattern aircraft in this forum

12fg again

Reply

Old 01-14-2012, 01:12 PM
  #1  
jetmech43
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ocala, FL
Posts: 1,671
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 12fg again

ok trying trying to figure out how to mix 2 elevator servos on th vanquish do I have to use the ailevator function to make it work
jetmech43 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 02:14 PM
  #2  
jetmech43
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ocala, FL
Posts: 1,671
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 12fg again

I cant find the ailevator function in the menu
jetmech43 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 02:28 PM
  #3  
woodie
 
woodie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Absarokee, MT
Posts: 1,148
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 12fg again

Did you use the 12FG setup menu and select 2 elevator servos when you started the model?

Ailevator page 101 of the manual.

Woodie
woodie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 02:29 PM
  #4  
jgg215
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 214
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 12fg again

Go to the function menu and assign two adjacent channels to ELEVATOR. Use the separate sub-trims, reverse and ATV menus to make the two sides respond equally. Conditions, trim and dual rates will affect both servos the same.

John
jgg215 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 03:10 PM
  #5  
jetmech43
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ocala, FL
Posts: 1,671
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 12fg again

yes its still not working I have it on the ailevator function but on one servo works
jetmech43 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 03:25 PM
  #6  
jetmech43
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ocala, FL
Posts: 1,671
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 12fg again

why cant you just slave 2 channels together and make it work, this is very frustrating
jetmech43 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 03:52 PM
  #7  
rcpattern
My Feedback: (45)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Great Mills, MD
Posts: 2,861
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 12fg again

You can, but there are more efficient ways to do it. One of the problems doing it that way is the built in mixes don't like to work that way (such as elevator-rudder and others) With the newer radios Futaba designed the radios to do most of the setup work for you. That is why it asks you how the plane is setup and than you go under the Function menu you and plug things in as it tells you. How John suggested works great as well, but the initial setup is key on the Futaba radios. They are very easy to use once you learn the thought process.

Arch
rcpattern is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 05:32 PM
  #8  
jetmech43
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ocala, FL
Posts: 1,671
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 12fg again

ok thanks Arch and guys think I got it figured out
jetmech43 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 01:50 AM
  #9  
wagen017
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Eindhoven, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 969
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 12fg again

I just upgraded from the 10 to the 12FG. At first this is a problem since it just has a different setup and logic. Also, this is a great radio with a lot of functionality so it does make sense to sit down and read the manual. I have now taken a little 3D biplane and use it as my test bed. To get it flying straight I will need a lot of mixers! Then I can also start to work with conditions etc.
wagen017 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 01:52 AM
  #10  
wagen017
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Eindhoven, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 969
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 12fg again

to answer the question, after you setup the new model you go to linkage and choose model setup. Here you select 2 ailerons for the wings and ailevator for the tail.

Volkert
wagen017 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 05:06 AM
  #11  
jetmech43
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ocala, FL
Posts: 1,671
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 12fg again

ok thanks have it figured out now
jetmech43 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service