Electric Pattern Aircraft Discuss epowered pattern aircraft in this forum

Hacker Q80 14xs + CC HV80 doesn't work

Reply
Old 10-31-2012, 01:53 AM
  #1
hou_zhenyu
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: BeiJing, CHINA
Posts: 14
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Hacker Q80 14xs + CC HV80 doesn't work

Hi,

Has anybody used the combination Hacker Q80 14XS and CC HV80 V2.

I tried this with almost all the setting, timing from 0 to 9, set PWM to 8, 16, "out-runner mode", the motor is either out-of-step or have a very low RPM, no more than 5300 with a Falcon 20.5x14.5. We tried another CC HV80 V2, which works great for an in-runner, and have the same problem. Thenwe tried a Master Spin 99 and the motor works fine, rpm is 6100.

Does anybody use the combination, could you share your settings? Or, the CC HV80 V2 just cannot support Q80 (too many poles?)

Regards,
Zhenyu Hou
hou_zhenyu is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 03:09 AM
  #2
mups53
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hoffman Estates, IL
Posts: 2,313
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Hacker Q80 14xs + CC HV80 doesn't work

We have customers using that combo with no problems. Last year I had 2 of the Q80 11S's and they ran fine on the CCHV80 Ice ESC. Mike
mups53 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 05:46 AM
  #3
patternflyer1
 
patternflyer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tracy, CA
Posts: 2,074
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Hacker Q80 14xs + CC HV80 doesn't work

Did you set your end points for throttle properly?

Chris
patternflyer1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 06:05 AM
  #4
AmericanSpectre505
 
AmericanSpectre505's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fayetteville, NC
Posts: 1,191
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Hacker Q80 14xs + CC HV80 doesn't work

This is the link that was shared with me and it worked great! I am running a Hacker A60-7S-V2-28 pole motor and initially I could not get more than 5700 RPM's. I changed the setting and now I am up to 6340RPM swinging an APC 20.5x14 on old three year old packs.


Here is the link that was shared with me from F3A Unlimited.

http://www.f3aunlimited.com/webstore...age=page&id=13



Bill
AmericanSpectre505 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 07:42 PM
  #5
hou_zhenyu
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: BeiJing, CHINA
Posts: 14
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Hacker Q80 14xs + CC HV80 doesn't work


Quote:
ORIGINAL: mups53

We have customers using that combo with no problems. Last year I had 2 of the Q80 11S's and they ran fine on the CCHV80 Ice ESC. Mike
Hi, Mike

Are the customers using the exact same combo, Q80 14xs + CCHV80 Ice? If yes,can you help to share the settings? Especially the timing, the PWM, startup power and Throttle response. And what's the propeller and RPM?

Regards,
Zhenyu

hou_zhenyu is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 03:37 AM
  #6
rcpattern
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Great Mills, MD
Posts: 2,860
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Hacker Q80 14xs + CC HV80 doesn't work

The key is the end points. Out runner mode should work fine. Try the fixed end point settings with out runner mode and you should be fine.

Arch
rcpattern is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 04:14 AM
  #7
mups53
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hoffman Estates, IL
Posts: 2,313
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Hacker Q80 14xs + CC HV80 doesn't work


[quote]ORIGINAL: hou_zhenyu


Quote:
ORIGINAL: mups53

We have customers using that combo with no problems. Last year I had 2 of the Q80 11S's and they ran fine on the CCHV80 Ice ESC. Mike
Hi, Mike

Are the customers using the exact same combo, Q80 14xs + CCHV80 Ice? If yes,can you help to share the settings? Especially the timing, the PWM, startup power and Throttle response. And what's the propeller and RPM?
http://www.f3aunlimited.com/webstore...age=page&id=13
As said above theses are the settings. Should work fine. If it doesn't maybe there is a problem with the unit is all I can think. Mike
mups53 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:15 AM.