Electric Pattern Aircraft Discuss epowered pattern aircraft in this forum

Futaba Telemetry Cable

Reply
Old 02-13-2017, 03:09 PM
  #1
jetmech43
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ocala, FL
Posts: 1,664
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba Telemetry Cable

Would any one know why the telemetry cable all of a sudden stopped working, it still shows receiver voltage but no flight battery voltage, all the connections look secure, I just wired it up to a spin 99 and it was working and now its not. What could possibly be wrong with it.
jetmech43 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2017, 07:59 PM
  #2
PeterP
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Brisbane, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 449
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Try reloading the sensor and re-register it in your transmitter.
PeterP is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2017, 10:59 PM
  #3
jetmech43
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ocala, FL
Posts: 1,664
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Ok and how you do that
jetmech43 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2017, 06:43 AM
  #4
PeterP
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Brisbane, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 449
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

What radio do you have?
PeterP is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2017, 07:26 AM
  #5
jetmech43
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ocala, FL
Posts: 1,664
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

18sz
jetmech43 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2017, 09:04 AM
  #6
EHFAI
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 268
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

If you installed the fuse supplied with it, be sure it's not open.
EHFAI is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2017, 10:28 AM
  #7
jetmech43
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ocala, FL
Posts: 1,664
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

It has the fuse installed, was working fine, can you use it with out the fuse or is that not advisable.
jetmech43 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2017, 11:22 AM
  #8
EHFAI
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 268
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

If the fuse is blown it did it's job and protected your RX from some unwanted current.
EHFAI is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2017, 03:02 PM
  #9
grotto2
 
grotto2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Palm Bay, FL
Posts: 897
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

That's funny. I made my own cables and have flown them for years. They don't have fuses.
I'm not sure exactly what the purpose of the fuse would be. If the receiver fails in such a way to start drawing gobs of current, a fuse blow likely wouldn't save the plane. In the other direction, if the input line spikes or overvolts, the fuse probably wouldn't respond quickly enough. The receiver design should employ appropriate protection for that type of scenario, anyway.
A fuse is probably just a design feature that 'seemed like the right thing to do.'
Back to the OP's question, I've found the connector at the receiver to be unreliable and hold it in place with a drop of 5-minute epoxy.
-Ron
grotto2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2017, 03:13 AM
  #10
jetmech43
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ocala, FL
Posts: 1,664
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

It was the fuse, I believe I blew it when I plugged in the motor batteries first then turned on the receiver after, my bad, live and learn, I put in a new fuse and now works as advertised.
jetmech43 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2017, 09:44 AM
  #11
nonstoprc
 
nonstoprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central, TX
Posts: 2,452
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Just wonder if high voltage from the power pack is optically isolated from the low voltage at the receiver side.

I probably hesitate to use it otherwise, since all the time each pattern flight is timed and uses fixed amount of energy from the pack.
nonstoprc is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 10:48 PM
  #12
grotto2
 
grotto2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Palm Bay, FL
Posts: 897
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jetmech43 View Post
It was the fuse, I believe I blew it when I plugged in the motor batteries first then turned on the receiver after, my bad, live and learn, I put in a new fuse and now works as advertised.
Now that you mention it, jet, I have never, ever done that!
grotto2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:41 PM.