Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 12 of 12

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ocala, FL
    Posts
    1,664
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    Futaba Telemetry Cable

    Would any one know why the telemetry cable all of a sudden stopped working, it still shows receiver voltage but no flight battery voltage, all the connections look secure, I just wired it up to a spin 99 and it was working and now its not. What could possibly be wrong with it.
    smooth pass

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Brisbane, AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    445
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Try reloading the sensor and re-register it in your transmitter.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ocala, FL
    Posts
    1,664
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Ok and how you do that
    smooth pass

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Brisbane, AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    445
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    What radio do you have?

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ocala, FL
    Posts
    1,664
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    18sz
    smooth pass

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Katy, TX
    Posts
    266
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    If you installed the fuse supplied with it, be sure it's not open.
    Earl

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ocala, FL
    Posts
    1,664
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    It has the fuse installed, was working fine, can you use it with out the fuse or is that not advisable.
    smooth pass

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Katy, TX
    Posts
    266
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    If the fuse is blown it did it's job and protected your RX from some unwanted current.
    Earl

  9. #9
    grotto2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Palm Bay, FL
    Posts
    896
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    That's funny. I made my own cables and have flown them for years. They don't have fuses.
    I'm not sure exactly what the purpose of the fuse would be. If the receiver fails in such a way to start drawing gobs of current, a fuse blow likely wouldn't save the plane. In the other direction, if the input line spikes or overvolts, the fuse probably wouldn't respond quickly enough. The receiver design should employ appropriate protection for that type of scenario, anyway.
    A fuse is probably just a design feature that 'seemed like the right thing to do.'
    Back to the OP's question, I've found the connector at the receiver to be unreliable and hold it in place with a drop of 5-minute epoxy.
    -Ron
    A'sk me about my problem with apo'strophe's.

    "We need to find someone who can not only fly this plane, but who didn't have fish for dinner"

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ocala, FL
    Posts
    1,664
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    It was the fuse, I believe I blew it when I plugged in the motor batteries first then turned on the receiver after, my bad, live and learn, I put in a new fuse and now works as advertised.
    smooth pass

  11. #11
    nonstoprc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Central, TX
    Posts
    2,452
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Just wonder if high voltage from the power pack is optically isolated from the low voltage at the receiver side.

    I probably hesitate to use it otherwise, since all the time each pattern flight is timed and uses fixed amount of energy from the pack.
    Where facts are few, experts are many.
    Perfection is God\'\'\'\'s business.

  12. #12
    grotto2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Palm Bay, FL
    Posts
    896
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Quote Originally Posted by jetmech43 View Post
    It was the fuse, I believe I blew it when I plugged in the motor batteries first then turned on the receiver after, my bad, live and learn, I put in a new fuse and now works as advertised.
    Now that you mention it, jet, I have never, ever done that!
    A'sk me about my problem with apo'strophe's.

    "We need to find someone who can not only fly this plane, but who didn't have fish for dinner"


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RCU Reviews
All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:43 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.