Electric Pattern Aircraft Discuss epowered pattern aircraft in this forum

Sebart Wind 110

Reply
Old 05-16-2012, 12:06 PM
  #1751
lablover
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: sterling heights, MI
Posts: 383
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Sebart Wind 110

Got another set of Batteries and the weight is off by 26 grams per battery. How bad does this affect me and the way the plane flies if Iplace them in the same spot as the lighter batteries? I thought I read here someplace that battery weight is not that critical because it's close to the CG??

Thanks guys


lablover is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 12:14 PM
  #1752
Jetdesign
 
Jetdesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mason, OH
Posts: 7,054
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Sebart Wind 110

My batteries are different by 125g. I move them about 1 inch to compensate, from memory. I drew lines with a sharpie for each pack. If you are already against the rear former it shouldn't make much of a difference, especially to those of us in lower classes, but I would make a small effort to see if I can make both packs work with a common balance point.
Jetdesign is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 12:18 PM
  #1753
lablover
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: sterling heights, MI
Posts: 383
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Sebart Wind 110

Yea, I think I'll move my RX pack back like you did. That way it will give me more room to move the main packs around. Iwish they would weigh what they advertise at...grrr

Oh well

lablover is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 12:18 PM
  #1754
Jetdesign
 
Jetdesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mason, OH
Posts: 7,054
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Sebart Wind 110

I'm psyched to get some flying in this week. Its been rainy and windy on the weekends. I mounted an 18x12 on the Hacker 14L, should be really nice. My gut feeling is it will feel a little more crisp regarding throttle, coming from an 18x10.
Jetdesign is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 12:25 PM
  #1755
lablover
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: sterling heights, MI
Posts: 383
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Sebart Wind 110

YEa, the rest of our week looks awesome too. I'm torn on what to bring to the field..Ihave a Sukhoi 100CC waiting to get into the air, now I'm playing with this wind

lablover is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 01:05 PM
  #1756
Jetdesign
 
Jetdesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mason, OH
Posts: 7,054
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Sebart Wind 110

Me too, I electrified my Yak this year, really loved its maiden flight and want more. Its getting a custom cnc mount and neu motor next week, but I do want to try the aft cf location on the wind and see how I like it. I've got a lot of plans this summer so I need to get in some pattern practice. Not sure if flying the Yak in contests would cause an uproar or not, LOL.
Jetdesign is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 01:30 PM
  #1757
lablover
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: sterling heights, MI
Posts: 383
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Sebart Wind 110

Just checked the CG with the new Batts...Phhhfftt Had to nudge them back about 1/4 inch LOL
lablover is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 02:29 PM
  #1758
Bill Clark
 
Bill Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Apopka, FL
Posts: 141
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Sebart Wind 110

Joe, have you taken an RPM reading on your 14l/18x10?
Bill Clark is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 02:42 PM
  #1759
lablover
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: sterling heights, MI
Posts: 383
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Sebart Wind 110

Nope

Is there a ballpark I'm looking for?


lablover is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 03:30 PM
  #1760
Jetdesign
 
Jetdesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mason, OH
Posts: 7,054
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Sebart Wind 110

I don't know why I can't seem to post the data log, but:

RPM: Average=4427, Max=7556
Current: Average=19.3A, Max=66.7A
Power: Average=555W, Max=1821W
Volts: Average=29.7, Max=32.8
Temp(first time looking at this!): Average=93, Max=121
Jetdesign is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 03:35 PM
  #1761
lablover
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: sterling heights, MI
Posts: 383
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Sebart Wind 110

Thank you sir

Tomorrow is supposed to be a perfect fly day...Hmmm Wind or Sukhoi ??? Only room for one in the truck.

lablover is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 08:32 PM
  #1762
Jetdesign
 
Jetdesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mason, OH
Posts: 7,054
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Sebart Wind 110

Bill - finally got it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Yv66031.jpg
Views:	9
Size:	115.7 KB
ID:	1763338  
Jetdesign is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 02:50 AM
  #1763
Bill Clark
 
Bill Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Apopka, FL
Posts: 141
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Sebart Wind 110


Quote:
ORIGINAL: gaRCfield

I don't know why I can't seem to post the data log, but:

RPM: Average=4427, Max=7556
Current: Average=19.3A, Max=66.7A
Power: Average=555W, Max=1821W
Volts: Average=29.7, Max=32.8
Temp(first time looking at this!): Average=93, Max=121
Can you do a full throttle measurement while holding the plane next time you go out? I would like to see how the 300kv Hacker compares to my 300kv Futaba on the 18x10. You're using a Xoar, right? Castle data log- My static #s are 29.7v 68amps and 7255rpm 2 seconds after full throttle on a fresh TP 20c. that was 14 1/2lbs of thrust. My Eagletree shows 6 amps less which I think is more accurate
Bill Clark is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 03:01 AM
  #1764
Bill Clark
 
Bill Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Apopka, FL
Posts: 141
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Sebart Wind 110



If I right click on the Castle data screen it freezes the cursor so I can get a snapshot of the numbers. I usethe free version ofPrintkey for screen shots

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Ca80797.gif
Views:	10
Size:	39.7 KB
ID:	1763408  
Bill Clark is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 03:07 AM
  #1765
Bill Clark
 
Bill Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Apopka, FL
Posts: 141
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Sebart Wind 110



this is better

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Fc90194.gif
Views:	11
Size:	44.8 KB
ID:	1763413  
Bill Clark is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 03:24 AM
  #1766
lablover
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: sterling heights, MI
Posts: 383
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Sebart Wind 110

I gotta check taht today when I get back from the field....Which BTW I'm leaving now


lablover is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 04:01 AM
  #1767
Jetdesign
 
Jetdesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mason, OH
Posts: 7,054
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Sebart Wind 110

Bill, that was with an APC 18x10. I've got an 18x12 on there now ready for next flying day, but I'll probably bring the 18x10. I'll take more data either way.

Static usually pulls more amps.
Jetdesign is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 05:17 PM
  #1768
lablover
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: sterling heights, MI
Posts: 383
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Sebart Wind 110

Ilooked at my data and its obviously wrong. The prev owner had it set for 2 pole motor. How many poles is the HAcker A50-16L?

Did have a odd takeoff on one flight. Got about 2 feet off the ground and all of the sudden t goes full right aileron for just a sec..Isaved it thank god but not sure why that happened? One of the guys at the field said it was a good old fasioned glitch? Futaba 2.4.. Freaked me out, sort of dont trust it now
lablover is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 05:58 PM
  #1769
Bill Clark
 
Bill Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Apopka, FL
Posts: 141
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Sebart Wind 110

I would be doing and extensive range check and probably replace the rx but thats just me. 2.4 aint supposed to do that
Bill Clark is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 06:02 PM
  #1770
Jetdesign
 
Jetdesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mason, OH
Posts: 7,054
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Sebart Wind 110

14 poles.
Jetdesign is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 06:30 PM
  #1771
lablover
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: sterling heights, MI
Posts: 383
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Sebart Wind 110

Yea, Iwas afraid of that...Dang those things get expensive. Several guys at the club are using the Orange Hobby King ones but Ican't bring myself to trust them at all.

Hmmm, maybe I should try


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Bill Clark

I would be doing and extensive range check and probably replace the rx but thats just me. 2.4 aint supposed to do that
lablover is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 06:35 PM
  #1772
lablover
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: sterling heights, MI
Posts: 383
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Sebart Wind 110

Thanks a Million

Quote:
ORIGINAL: gaRCfield

14 poles.
lablover is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 06:50 PM
  #1773
Jetdesign
 
Jetdesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mason, OH
Posts: 7,054
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Sebart Wind 110

I would not use hobby king over futaba in a nice plane
Jetdesign is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 09:05 PM
  #1774
Rendegade
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Perth, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1,881
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Sebart Wind 110

I trust those orange RX's as far as i can throw them, which thankfully is about the required range of a parkie
Rendegade is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 02:51 AM
  #1775
lablover
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: sterling heights, MI
Posts: 383
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Sebart Wind 110

Time for a new Futaba RX..Hmm, Icould rob from peter to pay paul. I'm sure Ihave a plane that never gets flown and has a RX in it.

I Did have a small fray in a servo extension for the ailerons. Ichanged it out. Iwonder if tha could of done something? Changed out all extensions and might as well do the RX for good measure.

Maybe it was wind shear...LMAO


lablover is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:22 AM.