Electric Pattern Aircraft Discuss epowered pattern aircraft in this forum

Great Planes Sequence F3A

Reply
Old 11-29-2012, 07:41 PM
  #226
Flyer88
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CALGARY, AB, CANADA
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Great Planes Sequence F3A

I know the motor is predrilled for their Rimfire 32 which compared to some Turnigys' is kind of expensive. And there's not much room for other motors to fit without the spinner sitting away from the cowl.

But it is a good motor. No problems so far...and lots of power.

I was hoping to run a Turnigy 42/50/700kv or 650kv cause I have a few kicking around. They are bulletproof motors , great success with those also.

Ive been pulling 1500 watts on 5s out of one of the 700kv motors with no problems and well over 150 flights on my Extra300.
Flyer88 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 07:45 PM
  #227
Flyer88
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CALGARY, AB, CANADA
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Great Planes Sequence F3A

Thanks !!

Easy peasy !! Silver Met Spray bomb
Flyer88 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 08:09 PM
  #228
69 roadrunner
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: mt shasta, CA
Posts: 411
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Great Planes Sequence F3A

Iam telling you guys I put a efligh 46 with 5cell had to red rill but it fit and the cowl clears you cant beat the price or the power pulls strait up unlimited power. Now if I could just fly a decent pattern I fuss I will just have to keep trying. On a diff note anyone know anything about the great planes 6.5 flight simulator. I have the g4.5 and expansion pack 5 and 6 the 6.5 just came out looks good but dont know. steve
69 roadrunner is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 06:06 AM
  #229
JSchoolcraft
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Palmdale, CA
Posts: 121
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Great Planes Sequence F3A

Yeah, I just ended up buying the Rimfire .32. Here are some photos of the canopy screw I made. Kind of overkill, but wanted to make it easy to install and remove for my son without tools:

JSchoolcraft is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 06:10 AM
  #230
JSchoolcraft
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Palmdale, CA
Posts: 121
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Great Planes Sequence F3A

I apologize for the HUGE photos.  First time using my iPad and Photobucket to post photos.
JSchoolcraft is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 06:19 AM
  #231
Flyer88
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CALGARY, AB, CANADA
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Great Planes Sequence F3A

Why so big ???
Flyer88 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 06:35 AM
  #232
JSchoolcraft
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Palmdale, CA
Posts: 121
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Great Planes Sequence F3A

Made it that size so it's easy on the fingers when screwing it in and out.  I'm gonna make a smaller one, just haven't had the time the last few days.  It's a dubro 10-32 wing bolt, and wooden pre-threaded block underneath.  I used epoxy putty around the head to make it like a thumb screw and got carried away.....LOL
JSchoolcraft is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 10:01 AM
  #233
picard1
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: MT SHASTA, CA
Posts: 368
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Great Planes Sequence F3A

69Roadrunner,
The key to flying a good pattern is lots of practice!!! Oh yea, it helps if your retired and can spend 10-20 hours a week practicing LOL!!
By the way, love the field you guys fly at.. Nice long runway. Wish I could be a member there....
picard1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 12:09 PM
  #234
69 roadrunner
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: mt shasta, CA
Posts: 411
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Great Planes Sequence F3A

You where at on time but you stood us up when you ran of with that woman. Iam telling you there nothing but trouble you will see
69 roadrunner is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 12:16 PM
  #235
kochj
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Victoria, MN
Posts: 3,933
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Great Planes Sequence F3A

Does the canopy have double magnets?? Or 1-magnet attaching to a washer?
If you place one magnet on each side, and or use larger ones....There is not way that canopy will come off...

kochj is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 09:26 AM
  #236
Flyer88
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CALGARY, AB, CANADA
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Great Planes Sequence F3A

Disagree.

Have had many canopies come off with the use of magnets including a cowl. I always set a screw in the canopy now or put a canopy latch.
Flyer88 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 10:13 AM
  #237
abbydawn
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London, ON, CANADA
Posts: 163
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Great Planes Sequence F3A

The magnets will hold until the first time you fail to lock in the canopy to the fusealage. Happened twice to me probably through distraction. I now use a screw at the top rear of the canopy. Also I use a bit of tape on either side of the cowl down low.
I'm on my 3rd Sequence. First one lost to an inverted low pass. Learned that down is up when coming out of it over a corn field. Almost cleared it though for an inversed loop. Second one spiralled into the top of a 60 foot tree, never did establish what failed. Chainsawed the tree into 5 peices as it kept hanging up on adjacent trees in a thickly treed forest.
abbydawn is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 10:23 AM
  #238
plaurence
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Miami Beach, FL
Posts: 124
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Great Planes Sequence F3A

Flew my Sequence for the first time yesterday. My first pattern airplane. Winds were a direct crosswind at 10 to 15mph
Need some help.
The plane felw nose heavy within the recommended cg envelope. Had to place the battery as far back on the tray as possible and then added a little weight at he tail. It flew better. However, when I powered back slightly, the nose still dropped more than what i think it should have.Inverted need lots of up elevator.

This is my first pattern plane. I,ve been flying a .60 size revolver with a DLE 20. It no bad habits.

Any help on those is appreciated.
plaurence is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 11:01 AM
  #239
Flyer88
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CALGARY, AB, CANADA
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Great Planes Sequence F3A

I believe this plane has an incidence problem which causes it to pitch with the nosedown.
I checked the incidences and came up with some really weird numbers.
I believe a set of incidence adjusters on the main wing would really help.

For what it's worth I just posted a link on incidence adjusters from Hobby King
Flyer88 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 06:55 PM
  #240
plaurence
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Miami Beach, FL
Posts: 124
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Great Planes Sequence F3A


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Flyer88

I believe this plane has an incidence problem which causes it to pitch with the nosedown.
I checked the incidences and came up with some really weird numbers.
I believe a set of incidence adjusters on the main wing would really help.

For what it's worth I just posted a link on incidence adjusters from Hobby King
Thanks. I'll give them. Look
plaurence is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 10:55 PM
  #241
AWorrest
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 706
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Great Planes Sequence F3A



I have a question for those Sequence owners who are using the Rimfire 32 motor. I flew my Sequence for the first time yesterday and this is my first experience with the Rimfire motor. There is a high pitch whine apart from the prop noise. I’ve used the same APC 12x8 prop on my Vanquish and it’s not this noisy. I almost suspect there may be a bearing problem. Have others experience this?



Allan

AWorrest is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 06:55 AM
  #242
69 roadrunner
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: mt shasta, CA
Posts: 411
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Great Planes Sequence F3A

I have used several rimfire motors they are alittle noisey. I have also had a few just lock up on first flight not my motor of chose. Good luck Steve
69 roadrunner is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 08:18 AM
  #243
abbydawn
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London, ON, CANADA
Posts: 163
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Great Planes Sequence F3A


Quote:
ORIGINAL: 69 roadrunner

I have used several rimfire motors they are alittle noisey. I have also had a few just lock up on first flight not my motor of chose. Good luck Steve
Not my choice either, worse is the Silver 7 ESC which comes with the Sequence if ordered RTF. Arming the ESC is rather scary for some as you have your TX at full throttle in doing so. Many forget how to arm them thinking something is wrong and then need help.
abbydawn is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 09:16 AM
  #244
plaurence
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Miami Beach, FL
Posts: 124
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Great Planes Sequence F3A

My rimfire seems to sound normal. Plenty of power for this plane.
plaurence is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 01:35 PM
  #245
JSchoolcraft
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Palmdale, CA
Posts: 121
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Great Planes Sequence F3A

Well Flyer88 you seem to be spot on with the incidence problem.  I think I'm gonna be ordering some of those adjusters today!!
JSchoolcraft is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 03:34 PM
  #246
Flyer88
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CALGARY, AB, CANADA
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Great Planes Sequence F3A

Yes I thought the numbers were way out. What numbers did you get ??
Flyer88 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 06:26 PM
  #247
Bob Pastorello
 
Bob Pastorello's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: El Reno, OK
Posts: 6,707
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Great Planes Sequence F3A


Quote:
ORIGINAL: JSchoolcraft

WellFlyer88you seem to be spot on with the incidence problem. I think I'm gonna be ordering some of those adjusters today!!
Couple things - 1) Link for the adjusters? 2) How do you handle incidence change on the wing with the inset fuse recess for the root rib?
Bob Pastorello is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 06:30 PM
  #248
Bob Pastorello
 
Bob Pastorello's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: El Reno, OK
Posts: 6,707
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Great Planes Sequence F3A


Quote:
ORIGINAL: AWorrest



I have a question for those Sequence owners who are using the Rimfire 32 motor. I flew my Sequence for the first time yesterday and this is my first experience with the Rimfire motor. There is a high pitch whine apart from the prop noise. I’ve used the same APC 12x8 prop on my Vanquish and it’s not this noisy. I almost suspect there may be a bearing problem. Have others experience this?



Allan

Allan - I use that Rimfire, been on three planes (two crashes), no noises and plenty of poop on a good 4S. I did find running a 13.5 x 6 is a really good prop, doesn't go too fast, pulls on dead corners pretty well - but at wide open it is very close to max amps on the RImfire, so I upped the ESC to a 80 A, just to be sure it wouldn't ever cook. Max I ever measure with a fresh charge is about 65A, so I wanted some overhead capacity in the ESC.

I also am using a pretty rapid spool up throttle curve, so the low end has some guts to it...
Bob Pastorello is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 06:48 PM
  #249
Flyer88
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CALGARY, AB, CANADA
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Great Planes Sequence F3A

This plane requires some carving out .....setting the incidence ....then gluing in a ply doughnut.

But then again, if you have the patience to get it done....adjusters can be done !
Flyer88 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 07:43 PM
  #250
Flyer88
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CALGARY, AB, CANADA
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Great Planes Sequence F3A

Canopy set screw



Rib removed for battery access and set screws for cowl.

Flyer88 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:14 PM.