Electric RC Helis Discuss electric rc heli's such as the Piccolo, Logo 10, Logo 20, Hornet, Eco.

Blade 500 3D on 5-Cells?

Reply
Old 10-06-2013, 11:04 AM
  #1
flyinwalenda
Thread Starter
 
flyinwalenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northeast, PA
Posts: 3,723
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Blade 500 3D on 5-Cells?

I have a Blade 500 3D and I have a lot of 5-cell 3300 -3850 packs. I have 6 cell packs but they are too large/heavy for it .
I will only be flying it scale with no desire for high performance or 3D. Any issues running this on 5 cells instead of 6 cells?
Thanks,
flyinwalenda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2013, 10:49 AM
  #2
ATVAlliance
 
ATVAlliance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: , WV
Posts: 900
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I run my 500 on 5s 4000mah 30c packs just fine. Its not the Blade, but an Align.
ATVAlliance is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2013, 05:45 PM
  #3
rotor09
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: GWN, BC, CANADA
Posts: 365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I am currently having a lot of 3D fun on a Century Swift 550SE with 530mm blades, using 5S/3700 packs. So I would think those packs you have would do OK on a 500.
rotor09 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:38 AM.