Electric RC Helis Discuss electric rc heli's such as the Piccolo, Logo 10, Logo 20, Hornet, Eco.

Installing HoneyBee CP2 Swashplate

Reply
Old 05-30-2006, 03:47 PM
  #1
Zik
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Leiden, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 30
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Installing HoneyBee CP2 Swashplate

Hey,

Im busy installing a new swashplate on my honeybeecp2, but i dont know how to do something. Inside the swashplate which was on the helicopter allready, there was some steel thing. A little ball with a hole in it. (Dont know the english name.) U put it on the heli trough the hole in the little ball. But how the hell do i get this ball out of the swashplate? Is there a way to gently open the 2 parts of the swashplate in which the ball is? I cant find a way to open it, exept from breaking it. There must be some way.
Zik is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2006, 04:05 PM
  #2
GaryH-Eugene
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Eugene, OR
Posts: 90
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Installing HoneyBee CP2 Swashplate

Maybe someone can tell from your description, but I have no idea what you are talking about. Do you have a manual that you can reference a part number? Or maybe you can go to their website and get one? Or, take a digital picture and post the picture?

G
GaryH-Eugene is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2006, 07:49 PM
  #3
AJ DRAGON
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: LAKEWOOD, WA
Posts: 776
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Installing HoneyBee CP2 Swashplate

Hi

Why are you trying to take that ball out of the old swashplate, didn't the new one come with one.
AJ DRAGON is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2006, 09:05 PM
  #4
TT120
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Rancho Cordova, CA
Posts: 78
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Installing HoneyBee CP2 Swashplate

It probably just pops in and out but I thought a new swash plate would come with that already installed.
TT120 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2006, 04:52 AM
  #5
Zik
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Leiden, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 30
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Installing HoneyBee CP2 Swashplate

Yeh it should, but it doesnt have 1 :S The shop owner probally just gave the wrong swash plate. I just putted the old (glued) swashplate back in and go back to the shop
Zik is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:14 AM.