Electric Training If you are new to electric learn more about them here or ask questions.

Spektrum DX5E & Futaba

Reply

Old 10-10-2010, 01:27 PM
  #1  
Techman-59
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Havertown, PA
Posts: 42
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Spektrum DX5E & Futaba

I have a Spektrum DX5E Radio and Reciever,my question is can Iuse the older Futaba servo's with this new radio, I did the BINDING Process and Ihad to remember that with the Futaba servos that some times you might need to reverse the setting, So I hook up my Futaba servos and found that Ihad to file off the edge of the pin case to get the futaba servo to fit in the receiver. But when I tried it seems that Idon't get as much movement or "throw" on the servos? Is this just me or do Ineed to buy newer servos?
Techman-59 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 07:50 PM
  #2  
Dr Kiwi
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 2,198
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX5E & Futaba

Servos (any brand will do) don't care where they get their signals from (well, obviously the frequency and shift have to match)......so you shouldn't have a problem.......and reversing the throttle channel only applies to Futaba Tx.
Dr Kiwi is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service