Electric Training If you are new to electric learn more about them here or ask questions.

new to elect and motor wont run

Reply

Old 12-07-2010, 12:54 PM
  #1  
Mtthwacrss
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Mtthwacrss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lancaster, KS
Posts: 190
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default new to elect and motor wont run

Okay I got my first electric plane an Ikarus SU27, It was set up with a Motor Max 400F 15 A motor and a 30A speed contorler. a Hitec micro 05S receiver. I am using a JR7202 Radio. Battery is fully charged. How do i set this up for my radio. My throttle is on channel 3.The motor came on when I was at the sale but now since I moved it to 3 I get nothing from the motor. the ailerons and elevator work fine set up on delta. As I said I am new to electric and don't have a clue on how to get this to work.
thanks for any help you can give.

Matt
Mtthwacrss is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2010, 11:54 AM
  #2  
Glacier Girl
My Feedback: (4)
 
Glacier Girl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Lakeland, FL
Posts: 7,906
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: new to elect and motor wont run

Matt, I believe JR is channel #1 for throttle. Hitec and Futaba Tx's use channel #3 for throttle.

Even if you are using a Hitec receiver, you will need to plug the esc lead into socket #1 not #3 on the receiver to work with your tx.
Glacier Girl is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2010, 12:54 PM
  #3  
Mtthwacrss
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Mtthwacrss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lancaster, KS
Posts: 190
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: new to elect and motor wont run



On my radio throttle is channel 4 the 3 was a typo. I am getting nothing on from the engine at all. No beeps, no start, Nothing. Any ideas??????

Mtthwacrss is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2010, 05:43 PM
  #4  
Jetdesign
Senior Member
My Feedback: (8)
 
Jetdesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mason, OH
Posts: 7,054
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: new to elect and motor wont run

Check your throttle end points. Maybe the ESC is never arming?
Jetdesign is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2010, 05:56 AM
  #5  
Mtthwacrss
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Mtthwacrss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lancaster, KS
Posts: 190
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: new to elect and motor wont run



How do I do that. Before I got the radio set to the right band and changed the connections on the receiver when I hooked up the battery the motor would beep and start running, now nothing.

Thanks

Mtthwacrss is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2010, 07:46 AM
  #6  
Jetdesign
Senior Member
My Feedback: (8)
 
Jetdesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mason, OH
Posts: 7,054
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: new to elect and motor wont run

Can you please clarify (just so I can understand and maybe help):

1)..."got the radio set to the right band". What did you change, and why?

2) What was the setup "at the sale" when the motor came on and everything worked? Was it your radio?
Jetdesign is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2010, 07:57 AM
  #7  
Mtthwacrss
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Mtthwacrss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lancaster, KS
Posts: 190
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: new to elect and motor wont run

First at the sale it was not my radio. I have a Jr. 7202 and I didn’t have it set to PCM when I first tried it, but I did have the right channel set. Then I realized I needed to change the servos around as my throttle is on #4. After I made all the right connections the elevators and ailerons work fine when set to Delta. But I get nothing from the electric motor no matter where I plug it in. when I first tired it the motor would beep and then start running but I had no control. I hope this helps you to help me.

Thanks
Matt

Mtthwacrss is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2010, 08:25 AM
  #8  
Jetdesign
Senior Member
My Feedback: (8)
 
Jetdesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mason, OH
Posts: 7,054
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: new to elect and motor wont run

Thanks.

First things to check are:

1) make sure your throttle trim is all the way down and see if that does anything, then 2) try reversing the throttle channel.

My gut feeling, which could be wrong, is that your thorttle is not giving a "0 throttle" signal to the ESC, which I believe it needs to see to arm (safety feature so that the motor doesn't just start spinning when you turn on the receiver).

Then I would check end points. If this is a computer radio (looks like one with the screen on the bottom) you need to go in and access the end point function. I don't use JR so I can't tell you how off the top of my head, but if works stays this slow I'll do some research.
Jetdesign is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2010, 08:26 AM
  #9  
Jetdesign
Senior Member
My Feedback: (8)
 
Jetdesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mason, OH
Posts: 7,054
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: new to elect and motor wont run

this looks like a link to the programming:
http://www.horizonhobby.com/ProdInfo...rogramming.pdf
Jetdesign is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2010, 08:58 AM
  #10  
Glacier Girl
My Feedback: (4)
 
Glacier Girl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Lakeland, FL
Posts: 7,906
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: new to elect and motor wont run

As stated channel #1 on the rx is throttle socket on the receiver if you are using a JR radio. If you look at the programming info posted above it shows the listing of the channels.
Channel#4 is for the rudder.


Something else, any chance you just have the esc lead plugged in backwards into the receiver?
Glacier Girl is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 02:00 PM
  #11  
Mtthwacrss
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Mtthwacrss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lancaster, KS
Posts: 190
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: new to elect and motor wont run

It is pluged in right I set my trim all the way down and it sitll wont arm the motor. I will keep looking this weekend and see if there is something else I can set in the programing to make it work.

Also after looking at my radio and book you are right chanel 1 is the throttel, I got confused as it was set up on 2 3 and 4 when I got the plane and didn't have it wiht me when I was typing my first post.

Sorry
Matt
Mtthwacrss is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2010, 08:57 AM
  #12  
Jetdesign
Senior Member
My Feedback: (8)
 
Jetdesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mason, OH
Posts: 7,054
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: new to elect and motor wont run

Make sure your throttle endpoint is at its minimum setting (-100 or -150 or something).
Jetdesign is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 05:32 PM
  #13  
Glacier Girl
My Feedback: (4)
 
Glacier Girl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Lakeland, FL
Posts: 7,906
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: new to elect and motor wont run

Also a couple of other things. Some of these cheap esc have an arming button that needs to be pushed in to arm the esc. Usually a little red button on the bird fuselage.
And I've also seen where you have to power up the tx, then the rx, then move the throttle to full, wait for a tone, then back to off, and then the esc arms.
Glacier Girl is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 12:45 PM
  #14  
Mtthwacrss
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Mtthwacrss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lancaster, KS
Posts: 190
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: new to elect and motor wont run

Got it going.Thanks all.
Matt
Mtthwacrss is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 05:05 PM
  #15  
Glacier Girl
My Feedback: (4)
 
Glacier Girl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Lakeland, FL
Posts: 7,906
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: new to elect and motor wont run

Well do tell what was it?
Glacier Girl is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 09:13 PM
  #16  
Mtthwacrss
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Mtthwacrss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lancaster, KS
Posts: 190
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: new to elect and motor wont run



To tell you the truth I'm not sure. I think the last thing was setting the throttle travel again and it worked.

Mtthwacrss is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 10:44 AM
  #17  
Mtthwacrss
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Mtthwacrss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lancaster, KS
Posts: 190
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: new to elect and motor wont run

Okay I hit the wrong reset on my radio and wiped my Su27 info off and now my motor won’t run again. Of course I had not written it down yet when this happened. I have the throttle (L 125 on the sub trim, travel adjustment is -150, trim full down.) set to its lowest setting Just got a new charger for the battery and it is charged. Anyone have a good idea???
Mtthwacrss is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 11:17 AM
  #18  
levram1
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Corbin, KY
Posts: 258
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: new to elect and motor wont run

I do! Take up another hobby, about like I am about to do!! LOL
levram1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 01:37 PM
  #19  
Mtthwacrss
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Mtthwacrss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lancaster, KS
Posts: 190
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: new to elect and motor wont run

Naaa I don't have any trouble with my gas planes.
Mtthwacrss is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 05:51 PM
  #20  
acdii
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Capron, IL
Posts: 7,734
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: new to elect and motor wont run

I thought all ESC would beep when plugged in, but unless had 0 throttle input, wouldn't go through the arming process.  I had that with my t-28, wouldn't spin up until I talked to HH support and found out my trim was too high. My Eflite Apprentice now wont arm unless I use down trim on the throttle, even though it is all the way down. Try just bumping the throttle trim down to see if it eventually arms.

I'm not familiar with your radio, but if its computerized like the Spektrum DX6i, then try a new profile and use the default settings for setting up the throttle channel, then once you have that, set the rest up.  Oh and dont hold the trainer switch when turning it on next time! Did that once, once.
acdii is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service