Electric Training If you are new to electric learn more about them here or ask questions.

I just want my engine to work

Reply

Old 06-05-2005, 05:50 PM
  #1  
digitalboy91
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Delta, BC, CANADA
Posts: 24
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default I just want my engine to work

I have an engine and trying to rig it up to a speed control. There are 4 wires that come out of it. Presumably for 2 engines. By the way i didnt include the wire that goes in the receiver. You can see the speed controller here...
http://www.gws.com.tw/english/produc...roller/400.htm

so the problem is when I solder two of the wires to the engine and plug the speed controller in I get absolutly no response at all. Ive tried different combos (look at pic if you dont understand) but the dont work. The engine does work cause I rig it up to a triple A battery and it turned. So am i getting the combos wrong or what

The reciever does work it runs my servoes

Any ideas?
digitalboy91 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2005, 06:34 PM
  #2  
bassmanh
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: fond du lac, WI
Posts: 796
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: I just want my engine to work

digit,
looking at the ESC you linked to, 1 set of leads goes to the motor and the other set goes to the battery pack. it should tell you wich one goes to motor and wich goes to battery pack either on the ESC or in the instructions. looking at the pics i would say the blue and red go to the motor and the other 2 to the battery and then the 3 wire goes to channel 3 on your reciever.( check instuctions to be sure)

also some ESC have a set pattern you have to follow to ARM them like mine i have to have at idle or the lowest spot on the left stick(4 channel radio) then move it to full and then back to off or idle to arm it. hope this helps you.


mitch
bassmanh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2005, 10:09 PM
  #3  
Flypaper 2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kingston, ON, CANADA
Posts: 4,925
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: I just want my engine to work

If you have a Futaba radio, you need to reverse the throttle channel in order for it to work.
Flypaper 2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2005, 11:20 PM
  #4  
digitalboy91
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Delta, BC, CANADA
Posts: 24
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: I just want my engine to work

thx for your responses

Thing is I bought it in a ziplock bag with no instructions so Ill just follow what you say bassman

(by the way im using a JR transmitter)

so if i dont post back with any results in the next couple days assume Ive blown up the house
digitalboy91 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service