Electric Training If you are new to electric learn more about them here or ask questions.

Piece'o'Cake

Reply

Old 06-25-2006, 03:06 PM
  #1  
trckey2
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Farmington, NY
Posts: 462
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Piece'o'Cake

I am just starting the building of a kit Piece'o"cake, and it says to use a .049, but i would like to have a throttle so i have that extra edge when training, less work going from a 2-channel to 3-channel i figure, anyhow, how would i do it? i know i need a radio and i plan on buying a 4 channel to use for later uses as well. so, how would i do it, recommended esc, motor, prop? i have built free flight rubberband balsa kits, and i have done rc cars customizing for some time.
trckey2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2006, 01:25 PM
  #2  
coolbean
Senior Member
 
coolbean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: liberty, MO
Posts: 1,079
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Piece'o'Cake

Well the flying weight is 24oz. but that is assuming you are using a .049 and fuel. You are not going to find anything in a battery and motor that will weigh that little. So guestimate a 30oz plane. This being a sailplane you really don't need that much thrust so go for around 50W/lb gives you 125watts. Any ol brushless setup will get you there. Here is the cheapest option I know of.
[link=http://awlhobbies.com/osCommerce/catalog/product_info.php?cPath=27&products_id=53]http://awlhobbies.com/osCommerce/catalog/product_info.php?cPath=27&products_id=53[/link]
[link=http://awlhobbies.com/osCommerce/catalog/product_info.php?cPath=31&products_id=60]http://awlhobbies.com/osCommerce/catalog/product_info.php?cPath=31&products_id=60[/link]
[link=http://awlhobbies.com/osCommerce/catalog/product_info.php?cPath=26_33&products_id=74]http://awlhobbies.com/osCommerce/catalog/product_info.php?cPath=26_33&products_id=74[/link]
coolbean is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2006, 03:57 PM
  #3  
trckey2
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Farmington, NY
Posts: 462
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Piece'o'Cake

ok, cool thanks for the help, use the prop suggested by the manual?
trckey2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2006, 04:41 PM
  #4  
coolbean
Senior Member
 
coolbean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: liberty, MO
Posts: 1,079
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Piece'o'Cake

Use the one suggested by the motor manufacturer. Since this is a powered glider you'll want a 9X4.7 folding prop.

Edit: I couldn't find any 9x4.7 folding props, the closest I could find is a 9x5 APC folding prop. Since the motor states that it can handle a 10X4.7 slowfly prop, it should be OK. You should be trying to limit your full throttle time with that setup anyway because the battery won't take full throttle for more than 30 seconds at a time. Again as this is a sailplane I would imagine you are going to be using the motor to get up to height, try to thermal around as long as you can, repeat.
coolbean is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2006, 05:02 PM
  #5  
Time Pilot
Senior Member
 
Time Pilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Vancouver, BC, CANADA
Posts: 1,512
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Piece'o'Cake

If I recall, an .049 weighs about 1.5oz, which is about the same weight as a brushless motor which would work for that weight category.

You only need to add battery, which would be an extra 4 oz, if you went for a heavy Lipo. If you go light, you may get away with adding about 2-3 oz over the glow equivalent.
Time Pilot is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2006, 05:22 PM
  #6  
trckey2
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Farmington, NY
Posts: 462
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Piece'o'Cake

yeah, i would only use it to climb, and then i would thermal, sounds good, time to start building
trckey2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2006, 12:28 PM
  #7  
trckey2
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Farmington, NY
Posts: 462
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Piece'o'Cake

got the tail surfaces done, just need to sand and cover, i was looking at the servos and saw i need standard servos, but i have a pair of micro servos i got in a package deal. can i use these or should i buy the bigger standard one?
trckey2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2006, 05:02 PM
  #8  
coolbean
Senior Member
 
coolbean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: liberty, MO
Posts: 1,079
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Piece'o'Cake

Depends on the servos... What brand and model?
coolbean is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2006, 06:29 PM
  #9  
trckey2
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Farmington, NY
Posts: 462
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Piece'o'Cake

um, hitec mini hs-101 apollo 20. that is everything they say on them
trckey2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2006, 08:27 AM
  #10  
coolbean
Senior Member
 
coolbean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: liberty, MO
Posts: 1,079
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Piece'o'Cake

Hrm.... HS-101 is good for 28 oz-in of torque.. I would say that is borderline. Since it is a sailplane you will probably be OK. Just make real sure the movement is smooth and free with no binding.
If you want to be sure, any standard size servo will work The Futaba S3003 and Hitec HS-311 would be the best value . If you like using minis, I would suggest the Hitec HS-81, good price and 36 oz-in of torque.
coolbean is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2006, 01:21 PM
  #11  
trckey2
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Farmington, NY
Posts: 462
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Piece'o'Cake

so basically i should just get the standard servos since this is my first RC plane? just to be on the safe side?
trckey2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2006, 03:01 PM
  #12  
coolbean
Senior Member
 
coolbean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: liberty, MO
Posts: 1,079
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Piece'o'Cake

That depends on what you are going to do next. When you get done with the sailplane you might want to move your gear from this plane into a little sporty electric. In that case you would want the mini servos. If you think you might want to try larger electrics and possibly nitro planes, you are going to need some standard servos.
If you don't know what you want to do next, since you already have some micro servos that will work fine for smaller electrics, and since standard servos are cheaper, get the standard servos.

If you KNOW you are going to move into sporty nitro planes get ball bearing servos like the Futaba S3004 or Hitec HS-325HB
coolbean is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2006, 04:47 PM
  #13  
trckey2
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Farmington, NY
Posts: 462
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Piece'o'Cake

i havent decided yet, i was thinking some 1/2As or smaller nitros or sporty electrics. something along those lines. most likely i will get a couple standard ones. or buya radio set, 4 channel, since i only have a 2 channel now
trckey2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2006, 06:39 PM
  #14  
coolbean
Senior Member
 
coolbean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: liberty, MO
Posts: 1,079
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Piece'o'Cake

YES. If you don't have a 4ch radio yet, then that is the best way to do it. It's cheaper to get the radio, servos, receiver, and batteries all at once. If you plan on moving up later I suggest a 6ch computer radio. You can pick up a good used set pretty cheap. Check out the 1st radio listed here for $140
[link=http://www.rcuniverse.com/market/item.cfm?itemId=200927]http://www.rcuniverse.com/market/item.cfm?itemId=200927[/link]

If you buy used I would HIGHLY reccoment buying from RCU marketplace instead of E-Bay.
coolbean is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2006, 06:51 PM
  #15  
trckey2
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Farmington, NY
Posts: 462
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Piece'o'Cake

http://www2.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...I=LXANT648&P=7

is this good? i need to keep cost down, otherwise i have to wait till fter my honeymoon in august, should do that any ways prolly
trckey2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2006, 07:36 PM
  #16  
coolbean
Senior Member
 
coolbean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: liberty, MO
Posts: 1,079
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Piece'o'Cake

That is a quality, all be it basic 4ch radio and it is all you will ever need. But if you are like the rest of us you WILL WANT MORE. After you add in $5.00 shipping (minimum I think) that will come to like 122.00. For $18 (shipping is included) more you can have 2 more channels. Elevon mixing, v tail mixing, flap mixing, dual rates, exponentials, 6 model memory, digital dispay, an extra TX battery, an extra RX battery, and a bunch of other features I forget. Trust me, this thing just makes life so much easier.

Congrats on your wedding BTW.
coolbean is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2006, 08:22 PM
  #17  
trckey2
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Farmington, NY
Posts: 462
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Piece'o'Cake

ok got it, thanks on both counts
trckey2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2006, 07:38 PM
  #18  
trckey2
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Farmington, NY
Posts: 462
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Piece'o'Cake

whats a good cheep charger for lipos?
trckey2 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service