Electric Training If you are new to electric learn more about them here or ask questions.

Do I need an ESC? (Electric Newbie)

Reply

Old 12-03-2006, 11:20 AM
  #1  
vtsigns
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: , VT
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Do I need an ESC? (Electric Newbie)

New to the Site, and certainly new to Electric RC flight stuff. I have a homebuilt, all foam constructed plane (pusher) - using a Speed 400 motor - Futaba 2 channel Radio / receiver (aileron and elevator). I don't have the ability for throttle control with this set-up, so can I get away without the ESC and just run the motor full-tilt until it dies, or will this smoke my receiver / servo set-up?

Shane
vtsigns is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2006, 02:29 PM
  #2  
scoooper
Senior Member
 
scoooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: crawfordville, FL
Posts: 279
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Do I need an ESC? (Electric Newbie)

Thats a set-up for a sailboat RC, but what the heck! go on an run her up, I fly about full power a lot with no harm done, just keep in mind your deal'in with a "moter gone wild" and she lands or crashs without the ablity to shut her down is when moter damage is like'ly to happen, put a BIG switch on her so you won't get nicked dumb-thumb'in for the tiny on-off switch, have at it an I hope you have a ball!! your bub, scoooper
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Vt58519.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	34.6 KB
ID:	571097   Click image for larger version

Name:	Zu66220.jpg
Views:	2
Size:	64.4 KB
ID:	571098  
scoooper is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2006, 02:47 PM
  #3  
intimidator_md
 
intimidator_md's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oshkosh, WI
Posts: 86
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Do I need an ESC? (Electric Newbie)

no, but be aware of the consequences. Always having a prop spin at high rpm and not having any control can result in severe injury. Also, if you get into trouble flying you have no way of throttle management which can lead to a crash. It is in your best interest to get an ESC for your plane. For safety reasons. They are fairly cheap anywhere from $15-$35 depending on what you get. So it won't hurt to make the investment now. Good luck.
http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_2378922/tm.htm
I know this isn't the result of not having an ESC (it was a nitro engine) but this is what could happen if you hit a spinning prop.
intimidator_md is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2006, 03:24 PM
  #4  
scoooper
Senior Member
 
scoooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: crawfordville, FL
Posts: 279
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Do I need an ESC? (Electric Newbie)

Intemadator MD He's only got a two ch, tran's-reciever, Wo'nt he in that case get a 3-4 ch+ reciever+ESC, ? May a sailboat for the rest of his stuff? you make a good case for safety, your bub, scoooper
scoooper is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2006, 06:56 PM
  #5  
vtsigns
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: , VT
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Do I need an ESC? (Electric Newbie)

Thanks for the advice. I'll wear a helmet and flak jacket! I guess I'll invest in a four channel radio set-up.
vtsigns is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2006, 07:02 AM
  #6  
intimidator_md
 
intimidator_md's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oshkosh, WI
Posts: 86
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Do I need an ESC? (Electric Newbie)

You're right, he'll at least need a 3 channel for throttle control. I would recommend getting one so you have the ability for throttle control. Just go for an inexpensive 4 channel 'cause trust me, You will get hooked on flying and move up to 4 channel trainers in no time. Ebay some 4 channel radios. You can fine some nice ones for around $50 brand spanking new. I have a Lanier Indicator 2 channel with a .049 killer bee. While it is fun to fly, I do miss not being able to set different throttles for flight. And I have to start the engine last right before flight, otherwise I burn through too much gas and the plane will start to jump through the grass and get away from me.
intimidator_md is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2006, 10:51 AM
  #7  
soarhead-RCU
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 354
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Do I need an ESC? (Electric Newbie)

vt:
You could do like wedid in the "old days", Rig up a toggle switch to the servo arm so when you went full up or full right it flips the toggle off and you just float down. Used this in eley powered sailplanes before ESCs were available. Also some guys used trip wires that pulled a rubber band off of a micro switch at full deflection, use a plug in type auto fuse on the outside of the plane to arm it and also protect your motor from going up in smoke if the switch doesnt work and you land with enough juice to burn it up before you get to the plane to unplug the battery. IT CAN BE DONE!!!!!!!!
Good Luck
Bob
soarhead-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service