Electric Training If you are new to electric learn more about them here or ask questions.

esc and rx

Reply

Old 05-09-2007, 06:43 PM
  #1  
acarter
Thread Starter
 
acarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: schuylkill haven, PA
Posts: 927
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default esc and rx

i have have some gas cars so i understand the whole tx and rx thing. But now i have an electric plane and i'm getting kinda confused, it's a 3 channel kit and it came with the motor, so now i'm looking at this [link=http://www2.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin/wti0001p?&I=LXCRJ9&P=0]rx/esc[/link], i'm just wondering if i need a rx for that or if it has servo plugs in it,


Thanks, Austin
acarter is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2007, 07:09 PM
  #2  
Fliprob17
Senior Member
 
Fliprob17's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Rancho Santa Margarita, CA
Posts: 1,590
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: esc and rx

That link is a combo ESC and RX, it has servo plugs on it.
Fliprob17 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2007, 07:10 PM
  #3  
acarter
Thread Starter
 
acarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: schuylkill haven, PA
Posts: 927
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: esc and rx

thanks fliprop17
acarter is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 06:51 PM
  #4  
acarter
Thread Starter
 
acarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: schuylkill haven, PA
Posts: 927
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: esc and rx

oops, i somehow did two replies
acarter is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service