Electric Training If you are new to electric learn more about them here or ask questions.

connecting esc to rx

Reply

Old 05-27-2007, 02:53 PM
  #1  
barryp
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 16
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default connecting esc to rx

This is probably obvious - but since I am completely new to RC I have to ask:
I have a Spektrum AR7000 rx and Electrifly ESC. I assume the ESC plugs onto the throttle pins on the rx, but there is nothing in the Spektrum manual about any of the physical connections and no schematic. Just want to be sure (before I melt something) that the rx is designed to both take power and deliver control through those same three pins.

Will someone please let me know if this is correct? Thanks!
barryp is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2007, 04:03 PM
  #2  
Fliprob17
Senior Member
 
Fliprob17's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Rancho Santa Margarita, CA
Posts: 1,590
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: connecting esc to rx

Yes, the ESC plugs into channel 3 on the RX.
Fliprob17 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2007, 07:14 PM
  #3  
barryp
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 16
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: connecting esc to rx

Thanks for the confirmation - I'll be using the connection on the RX labeled THRO (the channels are labeled by function rather than number).
barryp is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service