Exceed RC Support - Helicopter Discuss all Helicopter Support for items purchased or will be purchasing at Exceed RC.

falcon 40

Reply
Old 06-23-2008, 04:49 PM
  #1
kenny1986
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: vinton, VA
Posts: 7
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default falcon 40

i have 2 falcon 40's,neither will lift off the floor no more than a few inches,they have always flown as high as i wanted to take them until now,i have replaced everything on them including the motor,battery,and receiver,anybody have any idea on what is going on here?
kenny1986 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2008, 04:53 PM
  #2
yadac123
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: , CA
Posts: 1,484
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: falcon 40

what's your altitude? i know that one of my falcon 40 use was in 7000 ft and the stock battery should not have enough lift but his problem was solved once he used lipo 7.4v

Andy
yadac123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2008, 04:57 PM
  #3
kenny1986
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: vinton, VA
Posts: 7
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: falcon 40

tha altitude here is 960 ft, the helis have always flown as high as i wanted until the past few days, can a motor be bad and still run but with not enough rpms to fly a heli?
kenny1986 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008, 04:53 PM
  #4
USHobbySupply
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Takoma Park, MD
Posts: 1,793
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: falcon 40

bad batteries, or dying motors is my guess
USHobbySupply is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2008, 04:10 PM
  #5
yadac123
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: , CA
Posts: 1,484
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: falcon 40

yes the brushes fromt he motor could be bad. why don't you cycle the battery. Use up all the juice and then charge it for 6 hours and see if this helps.

Andy
yadac123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2008, 04:19 PM
  #6
kenny1986
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: vinton, VA
Posts: 7
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: falcon 40

i have tried that with all of my batts, can the motor still run if the brushes are bad,because i have tried several different motors as well?
kenny1986 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2008, 05:22 PM
  #7
dknovick
 
dknovick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 2,043
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: falcon 40

Quote:
ORIGINAL: kenny1986

i have tried that with all of my batts, can the motor still run if the brushes are bad,because i have tried several different motors as well?
If the brushes are going bad, the motor could draw more current but won't generate the same torque. They will still spin, but possible not as fast or with as much torque.

You said you've tried several motors, are these new motors?
dknovick is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2008, 05:57 PM
  #8
kenny1986
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: vinton, VA
Posts: 7
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: falcon 40

yes,they were supposed to be! i try to keep extra parts on hand.when neither of the 2 motors would help my falcons i ordered a new battery and it performed the same way as my other 5. then i tried another receiver,still no help. sounds like i have 2 bad motors out of stock but the warranty is only 30 days and that is the problem with trying to keep parts like that on hand. i can't remember the order number anyway.
thanks for all your help guys,i guess i will try to order a couple more motors.
kenny1986 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:19 PM.