Exceed RC Support - Helicopter Discuss all Helicopter Support for items purchased or will be purchasing at Exceed RC.

G2 Transmitter

Reply
Old 07-09-2008, 02:37 PM
  #1
RotorGunner
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default G2 Transmitter

I'm having issues with my WK0701 transmitter. After I turn on the power the "wer" half of "power" just flashes. I have replaced the batteries and tested the voltage to the transmitter from the battery pack. I have also made sure the "flight mode" switch is set to "normal". Has anyone else had this problem and can you tell me what the problem is? Thanks!!
RotorGunner is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2008, 05:43 PM
  #2
yadac123
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: , CA
Posts: 1,484
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: G2 Transmitter

the color should be purple. Once you turn on the TX it will flash couple time and stay solid purple.

Let me know

Andy
yadac123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2008, 06:13 PM
  #3
RotorGunner
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: G2 Transmitter

When I first received the transmitter it worked fine and worked just like you said it should. Now it goes through the start up and then the right half of "power" keeps flashing.

Thanks, Lynn
RotorGunner is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008, 04:45 PM
  #4
yadac123
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: , CA
Posts: 1,484
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: G2 Transmitter

make sure your setting are as follow: 2, 4, 6, 7 are ON and rest are off.

Let me know

Andy

yadac123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008, 09:04 PM
  #5
RotorGunner
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: G2 Transmitter

I double checked the settings and all were ok. Still getting the same thing.
I have a feeling the transmitter took a "dump" on me.

Thanks, Lynn
RotorGunner is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2008, 04:14 PM
  #6
yadac123
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: , CA
Posts: 1,484
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: G2 Transmitter

alright I can exchange you another TX. This doesn't happen often. what's your order number and I'll issue RMA.

Andy
yadac123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2008, 09:00 PM
  #7
RotorGunner
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: G2 Transmitter

I ordered this from Nitroplanes and I am not sure if I still have the order info.

Thanks for your help.

Lynn
RotorGunner is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2008, 05:02 PM
  #8
yadac123
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: , CA
Posts: 1,484
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: G2 Transmitter

It doesn't matter I can still help. Let me know the order number. If you don't know you can PM me your full name and address.

Andy
yadac123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:52 AM.