Exceed RC Support - Helicopter Discuss all Helicopter Support for items purchased or will be purchasing at Exceed RC.

I want to upgrade my heli

Reply
Old 01-24-2009, 11:36 PM
  #1
AIR TIGHT
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Casper, WY
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default I want to upgrade my heli

I bought the PE edition of the G2 and the rotor head is not the best, I can't get it to hold. When I throttle up the rotor blades go wild and when i throttle down the pitch changes so drastic I have ruined two tail booms. I was looking at new CNC rotor heads and would like to put on the Lightening CNC aluminum Tri blade and wondering if it works good? If not could I use the zoom shotgun 3dx 400 CNC rotor head. IF these don't work could someone please give me some ideas? Thanks
AIR TIGHT is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2009, 03:47 AM
  #2
yadac123
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: , CA
Posts: 1,484
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: I want to upgrade my heli

sorry G2 are meant for tri-blades rotor head. You can get the upgrade parts 81 to 87.

Andy
yadac123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 06:59 PM
  #3
RC-Lover
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: HOLLYWOOD, CA
Posts: 16
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: I want to upgrade my heli

Hi Andy...
I have the receiver (WK-701) and the transmitter (WK-0701) from my old Raptor G2 (been crashed) ... now I want to use it for my new EXI-450 .... Do I need to reset any thing for the transmitter and the receiver ? if yes... what should i do ???
Thanks
RC-Lover is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2009, 03:10 AM
  #4
yadac123
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: , CA
Posts: 1,484
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: I want to upgrade my heli

That will not work because your pitch on the G2 is controlled by single servo and this pitch on the EXI 450 is controlled by 3 servos.

Andy
yadac123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2009, 08:40 PM
  #5
RC-Lover
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: HOLLYWOOD, CA
Posts: 16
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: I want to upgrade my heli

Thanks Andy.
So, you meant that i have to buy new radio system ?
RC-Lover is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2009, 08:48 PM
  #6
RC-Lover
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: HOLLYWOOD, CA
Posts: 16
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: I want to upgrade my heli

by the way, I talked to the guy ( tech. support from Xheli) he said yes, i can use it ... as long as they are the same radio system...
RC-Lover is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 11:18 PM
  #7
RC-Lover
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: HOLLYWOOD, CA
Posts: 16
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: I want to upgrade my heli

Hi Andy,
my EXI-450 is ready.... but i have a problem... when i throtle-up, the motor doesn't spin ... but when i turn the switch to 3D mode ... the motor spins backward... do you have any idea ?...
RC-Lover is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2009, 06:05 PM
  #8
cjennjr
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: BARTLETT, TN
Posts: 181
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: I want to upgrade my heli

Switch any two wire connections btwn your motor and ESC. That should spin your motor in the right direction.
cjennjr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 09:24 PM
  #9
bad400
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: shelby twp., MI
Posts: 866
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: I want to upgrade my heli

the problem your have is your listening to someone from xheli.
they`ll tell you anything so you`ll buy more faulty crap from them
its a revolveing door with xheli. they just keep shipping used and faulty parts out daily
bad400 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2009, 12:41 AM
  #10
yadac123
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: , CA
Posts: 1,484
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: I want to upgrade my heli

make sure your setting on the trottle is correct low stick is 0% throttle and high stick is 100%. Make sure your throttle channel is not reversed.

Andy
yadac123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:42 PM.