Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Sylvania, OH
    Posts
    19
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    Default settings for transmitter



    I have the Exceed RC G2 with the WK-0701 PCM transmitter. I tried messing with some of the adjustments and now I believe they are all screwed up. I would like to know if there is a site to get the factory default settings for this transmitter or does anyone know what they are? i still fly jjust fine but now it seems I have less power at full throttle I can hover only about 4 ft off the ground. Also, I might add. When I followed the directions for changing the throttle curve, the color on the transmitter was not 'Blue' like it was supposed to be. At least according to the instruction manual that came with the heli.

    Thanks for anyones input
    Tim


  2. #2

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    , CA
    Posts
    1,484
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Default settings for transmitter

    2,4,6,7 are ON rest are all OFF. Do not adjust the setting on the throttle curve unless you changed to a brushless system.

    Andy
    Andy - Official Exceed RC Support Forum Host

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Sylvania, OH
    Posts
    19
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Default settings for transmitter

    Do I need to somehow 'zero' the transmitter before resetting the switches. Since I changed the throttle and pitch adjustments, do they need to be set to defaults or will this automaticallly reset when I follow your above reply?

    Thanks
    Tim

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    , CA
    Posts
    1,484
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Default settings for transmitter

    Unfortunately only walkera has the default setting to their radios. You'll need to setup your heli base on the setting you already have in the radio.

    Andy
    Andy - Official Exceed RC Support Forum Host

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Kirkland, WA
    Posts
    16
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Default settings for transmitter

    Andy, are those the same settings for the G2 SE?

    Mine are factory set at 2, 4, 6.

    The manual states 4, 8 as the defaults.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    , CA
    Posts
    1,484
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Default settings for transmitter

    try this

    2,4,8 ON rest are all OFF

    Yes SE would be the same.

    Andy
    Andy - Official Exceed RC Support Forum Host

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    , CA
    Posts
    1,484
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Default settings for transmitter


    ORIGINAL: yadac123

    try this

    2,4,8 ON rest are all OFF

    Yes SE would be the same.

    Andy
    Andy - Official Exceed RC Support Forum Host


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:56 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.