Exceed RC Support - Helicopter Discuss all Helicopter Support for items purchased or will be purchasing at Exceed RC.

Default settings for transmitter

Reply
Old 11-19-2009, 04:11 PM
  #1
doogietim02
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sylvania, OH
Posts: 19
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Default settings for transmitter



I have the Exceed RC G2 with the WK-0701 PCM transmitter. I tried messing with some of the adjustments and now I believe they are all screwed up. I would like to know if there is a site to get the factory default settings for this transmitter or does anyone know what they are? i still fly jjust fine but now it seems I have less power at full throttle I can hover only about 4 ft off the ground. Also, I might add. When I followed the directions for changing the throttle curve, the color on the transmitter was not 'Blue' like it was supposed to be. At least according to the instruction manual that came with the heli.

Thanks for anyones input
Tim

doogietim02 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 08:09 PM
  #2
yadac123
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: , CA
Posts: 1,484
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Default settings for transmitter

2,4,6,7 are ON rest are all OFF. Do not adjust the setting on the throttle curve unless you changed to a brushless system.

Andy
yadac123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2009, 06:24 AM
  #3
doogietim02
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sylvania, OH
Posts: 19
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Default settings for transmitter

Do I need to somehow 'zero' the transmitter before resetting the switches. Since I changed the throttle and pitch adjustments, do they need to be set to defaults or will this automaticallly reset when I follow your above reply?

Thanks
Tim
doogietim02 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 12:50 AM
  #4
yadac123
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: , CA
Posts: 1,484
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Default settings for transmitter

Unfortunately only walkera has the default setting to their radios. You'll need to setup your heli base on the setting you already have in the radio.

Andy
yadac123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 03:52 PM
  #5
gclow
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 16
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Default settings for transmitter

Andy, are those the same settings for the G2 SE?

Mine are factory set at 2, 4, 6.

The manual states 4, 8 as the defaults.
gclow is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2010, 08:21 PM
  #6
yadac123
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: , CA
Posts: 1,484
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Default settings for transmitter

try this

2,4,8 ON rest are all OFF

Yes SE would be the same.

Andy
yadac123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2010, 08:22 PM
  #7
yadac123
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: , CA
Posts: 1,484
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Default settings for transmitter


Quote:
ORIGINAL: yadac123

try this

2,4,8 ON rest are all OFF

Yes SE would be the same.

Andy
yadac123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:57 AM.