Exceed RC Support - Helicopter Discuss all Helicopter Support for items purchased or will be purchasing at Exceed RC.

Art tech falcon 400

Reply
Old 12-27-2009, 07:26 PM
  #1
DRosa
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Swift Current, SK, CANADA
Posts: 7
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Art tech falcon 400

My cousin has recieved a Falcon 400 for christmas and we can't get the gyro to iniatlize,we have tried turning the tx on in heading hold and non-heading hold and turning the heli on,throttle trim set at lowest point,then turning the heli on....we get a red led on the gyro but no movement from the tail servo,bypass the gyro and connect the servo directly to the rx and the servo works,so we know the servo works.....could it be he got himself a faulty gyro,or are we over looking something?
DRosa is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2009, 12:44 AM
  #2
yadac123
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: , CA
Posts: 1,484
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Art tech falcon 400

You did a great job by bypassing the gyro to test the servo, so we know the servo is working. ok there are 2 wires from the gyro did you make sure you plug the 3 pin connector into the rudder channel, ch 4, and the other one into the gain chan, ch5.

Let me know as both connector need to be connected to work.

Andy
yadac123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2010, 06:19 PM
  #3
DRosa
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Swift Current, SK, CANADA
Posts: 7
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Art tech falcon 400

Ya we had to plug the rate wire into channel 5(it was tied and not plugged into the RX) and no luck there either,although I received a text from my cousin today stating he figured it out,turns out we had something plugged into the wrong place.I know we had the gyro plugged into 4 and the single wire rate into one of the three prongs on 5,is it possible we had the single rate wire plugged into the wrong prong,of the three available?I'm now a two hour drive away from him and not exactly sure as to what fixed his problem
DRosa is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2010, 08:38 PM
  #4
yadac123
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: , CA
Posts: 1,484
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Art tech falcon 400

Yes if you plug the single wire into the wrong pin, it will not work. You must plug into the signal pin. Look at other servo, the signal pin is usue the white color wire.

Andy
yadac123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:32 AM.