Extreme Speed Prop Planes Discuss the need for speed with fast prop planes (Screamin Demon, Diamond Dust, Shrikes or any REAL sound breakin'''' plane)

Outlaw-what motor& servo's do I need?

Reply

Old 09-03-2003, 12:51 PM
  #1  
m.gramling
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (8)
 
m.gramling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Atoka, TN
Posts: 1,788
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Outlaw-what motor& servo's do I need?

I am fixing to acquire me a particially built outlaw. I have to finish building it. I have seen several of these fly, and I have flown a few of them. All of them had webra .32 and moosecans on them.

My questions are? What about a TT.36 and moosecan. The TT36 is a cheaper price motor for around $85.00. But the moosecan will bring the power up. I have had great success with 2 TT-46's. And I fly with a couple of guys that have TT36's on their funflys and they run great. But, I Have a OS32SX, but I don't want to pull if off of my funfly.

Also what servos, everybody I have talked to is running digitals on them. Its it OK if I use something Hitec 645's on 6volts. on the wing, and a 605 on rudder. I already have those servo's lying around.


Also what props are you running w/ the outlaw's.
m.gramling is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2003, 01:38 PM
  #2  
DMyer
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Potomac, MD
Posts: 642
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Outlaw-what motor& servo's do I need?

"Hitec 645's on 6volts. on the wing, and a 605 on rudder"


I assume this is an old Texas Outlaw Q-500 kit? It not... please ignore my response. That is way overkill on the servos.... Hitec HS 225's everwhere but throttle(HS 85) will do the trick. All you are doing is adding excess weight with the unneeded servo power. Six volt batteries is AOK.
DMyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2003, 01:51 PM
  #3  
ChuckAuger
Senior Member
My Feedback: (12)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pampa, TX
Posts: 5,133
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Outlaw-what motor& servo's do I need?

Jerry Smith Outlaw Delta

http://www.azarr.com/kits.htm
ChuckAuger is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2003, 03:04 PM
  #4  
Cactus.
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Cactus.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: CamborneCornwall, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 6,136
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Outlaw-what motor& servo's do I need?

i had a Magnum 36 on a mini pipe and standard 3003 futaba servos. non of this flutter or blow back, ( bs hype for more sales of expensive servos me thinks )
now got a Leo 37 and the same pipe, just need a new RX.
took all of the high speed moves as well as a Dust.
btw.. servos. i use 3004's on the Dust and 3003's on the Magnum.

there are easier ways to install the gear on a Outlaw... mount the throttle and rudder servos into the gear bay ribs, this leaves much more room for the RX and batt, i also made my bay much longer at the rear so i can mount a flat pack allllllllllllllllll the way back there.
Cactus. is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2003, 04:25 PM
  #5  
m.gramling
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (8)
 
m.gramling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Atoka, TN
Posts: 1,788
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Outlaw-what motor& servo's do I need?

Its the Jerry Smith Outlaw, that ChuckAugar listed the link to. I was thinking about running stock JR537 on 6volts,that should put me around 55+oz of torgue. But I can't see how they can hold up to 100+mph. The last thing I need is a servo to strip at 100+mph.


I had one servo stop working on a menace last week. Luckily it was on the aileron.
m.gramling is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2003, 05:36 PM
  #6  
Cactus.
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Cactus.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: CamborneCornwall, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 6,136
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Outlaw-what motor& servo's do I need?

i've dived at about 140 and pulled hard up, does this as good as any dust you've seen do it.. no stripped gears here.
the local Magnums are doing 185+ on old 148's

the only reason my Dust has 3004's is because i wanted zero slop in the output.


save your self some money and go here, use the servo calc to work out just how stong they do need to be.. http://www.multiplexrc.com/home.html


55oz and you worry about 100 MPH LOL i've seen trainers do that
Cactus. is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2003, 05:41 PM
  #7  
m.gramling
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (8)
 
m.gramling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Atoka, TN
Posts: 1,788
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Outlaw-what motor& servo's do I need?

What about hitec 475 on 6volts, they have 77oz torgue.
m.gramling is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service