Extreme Speed Prop Planes Discuss the need for speed with fast prop planes (Screamin Demon, Diamond Dust, Shrikes or any REAL sound breakin'''' plane)

Thin Hard edges

Reply

Old 12-24-2012, 06:55 PM
  #1  
vicman
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
vicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Valdese, NC
Posts: 9,910
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Thin Hard edges

A week or two ago a few of us were discussing how to do fins and hard leading edges. I posted how I do mine but without photos.
I'm working on a new plane and here are my pics of how I do things.
Here are a few of how I insert 1/32 ply in all the edges.
Fist is use a dremel saw in the drill press
Next I cut he ply to fit the slot
Then I glue it in using Sig wood glue for ease of sanding
Sand it all down and voila
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Sq46020.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	154.9 KB
ID:	1833537   Click image for larger version

Name:	Ez82556.jpg
Views:	11
Size:	98.7 KB
ID:	1833538   Click image for larger version

Name:	Ns43948.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	131.7 KB
ID:	1833539   Click image for larger version

Name:	Zs50985.jpg
Views:	10
Size:	138.1 KB
ID:	1833540   Click image for larger version

Name:	Fr90956.jpg
Views:	17
Size:	111.6 KB
ID:	1833541   Click image for larger version

Name:	Ct16304.jpg
Views:	17
Size:	111.6 KB
ID:	1833542   Click image for larger version

Name:	Pr24056.jpg
Views:	10
Size:	159.1 KB
ID:	1833543  
vicman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 07:17 PM
  #2  
combatpigg
Senior Member
My Feedback: (3)
 
combatpigg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: arlington, WA
Posts: 19,891
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Thin Hard edges

Good looking work Vic. It's always good to see smart ways to make the building process easier, faster and more accurate.
combatpigg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 07:58 PM
  #3  
HighPlains
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Over da rainbow, KS
Posts: 5,085
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Thin Hard edges

I think most people use 1/64 edge instead of 1/32
HighPlains is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 09:17 PM
  #4  
vicman
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
vicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Valdese, NC
Posts: 9,910
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Thin Hard edges

That is what size blade and stock I had.
The 1/32 ply is a leftover from my kits.
vicman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2012, 05:27 AM
  #5  
OldRookie
My Feedback: (13)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Prior Lake, MN
Posts: 1,380
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Thin Hard edges

When making the fins for my Diamond Dust, I tried vicmans way of getting a hard centered edge.
This works well. I tried both the 1/64" and 1/32", and I prefer the 1/32".

Greg
OldRookie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2012, 05:35 AM
  #6  
vicman
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
vicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Valdese, NC
Posts: 9,910
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Thin Hard edges

Glad it worked for you.
vicman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2012, 11:41 AM
  #7  
MJD
My Feedback: (1)
 
MJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orangeville, ON, CANADA
Posts: 8,629
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Thin Hard edges

I do mine on a Dremel router base with 1/8" shank slotting saw blades set to the appropriate height. I have used the same set-up with the Dremel wafer-thin circular saw blade to make live hinges in 3/32" balsa 1/2A tail surfaces, using Super Coverite fabric covering for hinge material.
MJD is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service