Extreme Speed Prop Planes Discuss the need for speed with fast prop planes (Screamin Demon, Diamond Dust, Shrikes or any REAL sound breakin'''' plane)

PATRIOT DUAL AILERON SERVOS?

Reply

Old 07-13-2004, 03:54 PM
  #1  
picard1
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: MT SHASTA, CA
Posts: 369
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default PATRIOT DUAL AILERON SERVOS?

I WOULD LIKE TO USE TWO SERVOS FOR THE AILERONS. HOW ARE YOU GUYS DOING THIS? ARE YOU MOUNTING THEM OUT IN THE WING?


THANKS
MIKE
picard1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2004, 07:53 PM
  #2  
Razor-RCU
Senior Member
My Feedback: (50)
 
Razor-RCU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Mira Mesa, CA
Posts: 5,405
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PATRIOT DUAL AILERON SERVOS?

I have NOT done this but the depth of the wing would make mounting them on there sides a necessity---(I would think-)

You don't think one is enough?
Razor-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2004, 08:58 PM
  #3  
Cyclic Hardover
Senior Member
My Feedback: (3)
 
Cyclic Hardover's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New Mexico,
Posts: 7,296
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PATRIOT DUAL AILERON SERVOS?

The wing may be to thin. I have an F-20 only running one standard setup.---However i am currently rebuilding an Ultra Sport 60. It also had one standard aileron servo mounted in the middle of the wing. But I am now going to widen the slot and install two servos side by side right where the wings join together. You could consider this option if you have the room.
Cyclic Hardover is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2004, 09:46 PM
  #4  
AirGar
My Feedback: (7)
 
AirGar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Ontario, Ca. AZ
Posts: 1,122
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PATRIOT DUAL AILERON SERVOS?

.........I HATE torque rods.........

Put the servos on the wings......MO better!

Gary
AirGar is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2004, 12:04 PM
  #5  
Rubbie
Senior Member
 
Rubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Toronto, ON, CANADA
Posts: 144
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PATRIOT DUAL AILERON SERVOS?

I mount my servos in the wing on their side and they are attached to the hatch rather than the wing. The hatch is a small piece of lite ply I glue two hard points on to which I screw the servo to, then I cut a small slot in the ply for the servo arm to peak through then I usally build a cople of hard points one the wing in which to screw the plate to.
Rubbie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2004, 03:57 PM
  #6  
leftnut
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: el centro, CA
Posts: 301
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PATRIOT DUAL AILERON SERVOS?

dose this thing need more servo power ?
will it flutter or what?

i'm making the ailerons run the full length of the wing
and extended the rudder 1/2" and also have it run the
full lenght of the verticle.

i'm almost done building mine.
if it needs more servo for the ailerons,
i'm thinking higher torque servos or mount two side by side.
i'm sicking and tire of building and ready to get this thing
in the air.
leftnut is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2004, 04:59 PM
  #7  
Razor-RCU
Senior Member
My Feedback: (50)
 
Razor-RCU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Mira Mesa, CA
Posts: 5,405
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PATRIOT DUAL AILERON SERVOS?

I flew mine with on std. servo on the ailerons with a Jett-50, it was fine... (I ran 6V for more torque tho-)

You do not need much aileron- I would leave it is the plans call for-
Razor-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2004, 06:12 PM
  #8  
leftnut
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: el centro, CA
Posts: 301
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PATRIOT DUAL AILERON SERVOS?

i'm lazy or tired of it.lol
if i run the full length ...i wouldn't need to the whack the aileron
pieces and make sure i glue the tip pieces correctly....

another question...

can i use 6v packs with my RX
i have futabas the Rxs that comes with the 6xs series
not sure but...most of the futabas's packs packs are 4.8

i run 6v in my savages (cars)and the servos have ratings for 4.8 and 6v
one would think it would be okay...
just don't want the one fry my RX

thanks...
leftnut is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2004, 07:41 PM
  #9  
picard1
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: MT SHASTA, CA
Posts: 369
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PATRIOT DUAL AILERON SERVOS?

the only reason I wanted to use dual servos is for flaps. I've heard this plane lands really HOT!! and thought it would be nice to slow it down. I use 6v with all my futaba receivers. However, some futaba servos recomend 4.8v only so you may want to research your specific servo model. Currently I am using 3001,3010,9001


mike
picard1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2004, 08:20 PM
  #10  
Razor-RCU
Senior Member
My Feedback: (50)
 
Razor-RCU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Mira Mesa, CA
Posts: 5,405
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PATRIOT DUAL AILERON SERVOS?

I have had Patriots with and without flaps--- I wouldn't bother if I had to build it myself... It does not land that fast without--

I was using 148's, & 3004's with 6V
Razor-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service