Extreme Speed Prop Planes Discuss the need for speed with fast prop planes (Screamin Demon, Diamond Dust, Shrikes or any REAL sound breakin'''' plane)

How do you bend a header?

Reply

Old 12-16-2005, 05:54 PM
  #1  
tmproff
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
tmproff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Humble, TX
Posts: 1,060
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default How do you bend a header?

I finally got my MACS tuned pipe in the mail and tapped the exhaust nipple. When I try to put it on the engine, the end of the header hits the front of my wing by centimeters.

What is the best way to bend a header (just a little bit) without creasing it?
tmproff is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2005, 06:17 PM
  #2  
Skull Man
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Flowery Branch, GA
Posts: 42
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How do you bend a header?

tmproff,

I've had good results using a bench vice and torch. Mount header in vice and heat with torch. Careful not to over het the pipe as it has a thin wall. apply flame and heat in short bursts till the metal starts to give a little. I used a wood dowel in the open of the pipe to apply force.

Hope this helps!

SKULL MAN
Skull Man is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2005, 06:59 PM
  #3  
funflyerf4
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: vernon, NJ
Posts: 700
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How do you bend a header?

I bent mine by hitting the rail road tracks!
funflyerf4 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2005, 07:03 PM
  #4  
LGM Graphix
My Feedback: (22)
 
LGM Graphix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Abbotsford, BC, CANADA
Posts: 5,554
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How do you bend a header?

While that will work, it's risky. There are specific benders for tubing of that size, but if you are only going to do one try this first. Before you try to bend anything, cap off one end of the header, the side that bolts to the engine is the easiest as you can bolt a piece of plywood over it, then pack it with sand. Then cap off the opposite end. It's now full of sand, this will still allow it to bend, but it will be far less likely to collapse when you bend it, it sounds like you need to bend it a fair bit.

Then heat it, but remember, aluminum will not go red like steel will, it will melt WAY before red hot. you may not even need to heat it to do the bend. I would find another piece of pipe (steel would be best) to fit over the round end to give you some leverage, if you can't find that, then use a dowel in the round end both for leverage and to cap off the end after putting the sand in.

Once you've bent it you do need to clean that header out incredibly well, but it's doable. I've bent many pieces of tubing using this method and never collapsed a tube yet.
LGM Graphix is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2005, 11:28 PM
  #5  
combatpigg
Senior Member
My Feedback: (3)
 
combatpigg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: arlington, WA
Posts: 19,891
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How do you bend a header?

I haven't tried this yet, but the idea sounds like a winner. Pour molten lead into the aluminum tubing, let it cool, then proceed to bend it into a pretzel if you want to, when done, just melt the lead out.
combatpigg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2005, 01:57 AM
  #6  
Rudeboy
 
Rudeboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kortessem, BELGIUM
Posts: 3,508
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How do you bend a header?

The sand trick works... I've used it before (just make sure the sand is completely dry and well packed). It is not needed for a moderate correction though.

For a small bend you can just bolt the flange to a piece of steel (for better heat dissipation to not mess up the solder joint), mount the piece of steel in a vice, apply some force in the desired direction at the end of the header, and heat it at the appropriate place until it starts to give.

Lead works too, but sand is way easier... the only condition being that it is really well packed into the tube.
Rudeboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2005, 03:44 AM
  #7  
Windwalker
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Sedna, ,
Posts: 302
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How do you bend a header?

Dang!

If you'd only asked How do you head a bender!
Windwalker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2006, 06:39 AM
  #8  
majortom-RCU
Senior Member
My Feedback: (40)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Merrimack, NH
Posts: 1,597
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How do you bend a header?

Got a new header (OS160FX side-mounted) custom made from Karl Mueller, needed a little centering when I mounted it. E-mailed Karl, quoted the advice to pack with sand, heat with torch. He replied that with a new header, that has not been heat-cycled, the aluminum will be soft enough to bend without heating and without the sand, as long as the new bend is not too severe. I mounted the header to a piece of steel bar, put the bar in a vise, slipped a copper pipe over the end of the header, found it moved without too strenuous a pull. On a total length of about 12" I was able to center the end of the header on the fuselage, moving it a bit under an inch. Most of the new bending took place in one of three bends that were in the piece, resulting in some slight flattening from circular to elliptical at that spot, but barely noticeable. BTW Karl makes a beautiful product.
majortom-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service