Extreme Speed Prop Planes Discuss the need for speed with fast prop planes (Screamin Demon, Diamond Dust, Shrikes or any REAL sound breakin'''' plane)

gp viper QC screw up?

Reply

Old 07-02-2007, 06:55 PM
  #1  
Flying freak
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: granby, QC, CANADA
Posts: 1,407
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default gp viper QC screw up?

Hi

i was wondering is anyone with a great planes viper could take a picture of the trailing edge of there wing were the screw holes are for the wing hold downs, one of them seems to be about right and the other is will about 1/32 away from the ail torqu rod [:@] is this normal? how do i fix this?

Steven
Flying freak is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2007, 11:18 PM
  #2  
s-10promod
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 230
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: gp viper QC screw up?

I would take it back to where I bought it,and have them contact GP for a replacement,If you didn't buy it locally I would contact GP directly and see what they would do about a replacement. Good luck!!
s-10promod is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2007, 12:28 AM
  #3  
Mike Connor
Senior Member
My Feedback: (5)
 
Mike Connor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,025
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: gp viper QC screw up?

If I understand you right, maybe you could epoxy a dowel in the hole and then drill a hole where it needs to be.
Mike Connor is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2007, 06:43 AM
  #4  
Flying freak
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: granby, QC, CANADA
Posts: 1,407
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: gp viper QC screw up?

While i could do this its not that simple, the bolt still need to line up with the blind nuts, im willing to bit that all 4 of the holes arnt in the center of the wing....
Flying freak is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2007, 07:16 AM
  #5  
Flying freak
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: granby, QC, CANADA
Posts: 1,407
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: gp viper QC screw up?

I tired to attach sketch as to what is going on its not very good but might help also note that ail torqu rods (from outside of rod to outside of rod is 29mm but the gap in the fuse for them is only 25mm.....
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Zx70629.jpg
Views:	9
Size:	35.1 KB
ID:	715621  
Flying freak is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2007, 08:10 PM
  #6  
freakingfast
Senior Member
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Mather, CA
Posts: 2,222
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: gp viper QC screw up?

Don't mess with it, contact GP. They have wonderfull product support.
freakingfast is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2007, 08:22 PM
  #7  
Rudeboy
 
Rudeboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kortessem, BELGIUM
Posts: 3,508
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: gp viper QC screw up?

Bolt the wing on, and measure the angles. If it fits, and it's all straight and level, than the aileron torque rod is just too long or built in too far inboard or something.

If everything lines up properly, I wouldn't mess with it. You could move the aileron servo sideways a tad to get the controls even if you want to get fancy.

If the wing goes on crooked, or the holes don't line up, send it back and get another one.
Rudeboy is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service