Extreme Speed Prop Planes Discuss the need for speed with fast prop planes (Screamin Demon, Diamond Dust, Shrikes or any REAL sound breakin'''' plane)

balancing a mach racer

Reply

Old 07-03-2007, 11:06 AM
  #1  
BigBadJon
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: mentone, CA
Posts: 124
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default balancing a mach racer

smashed a bigger engine then i originally had in my modeltech mach racer. does anyone know the balance point?
BigBadJon is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2007, 11:42 AM
  #2  
Razor-RCU
Senior Member
My Feedback: (50)
 
Razor-RCU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Mira Mesa, CA
Posts: 5,405
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: balancing a mach racer

Here is the manual- [link=http://media.hobbypeople.net/manual/123780.pdf]MANUAL[/link]
Razor-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 03:24 PM
  #3  
rdawson
Member
 
rdawson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 44
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: balancing a mach racer

Hello,
I balanced mine best at 9 in. back. Plans indicate 8 in.
See my info at bottom of article. You need to read this!!! Before you fly!!
Thanks, Roy
Link http://www.rcuniverse.com/magazine/a...commentsection
rdawson is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2008, 03:07 PM
  #4  
mk1spitfire
Senior Member
 
mk1spitfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: south, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,208
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: balancing a mach racer

Great Model this. I'm powering it with a westonuk50V1/tuned pipe on 9x7 and it shifts.
10x6 works very well too.
mk1spitfire is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2008, 01:23 PM
  #5  
BiggerDanno
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: , CA
Posts: 257
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: balancing a mach racer


ORIGINAL: mk1spitfire

Great Model this. I'm powering it with a westonuk50V1/tuned pipe on 9x7 and it shifts.
10x6 works very well too.
I was thinking of breaking in my new West V1 on my Mach Racer, but am worried it will be too fast and rip the plane apart.
How fast will the Mach Racer go before flutter occurs?
BiggerDanno is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2008, 09:23 PM
  #6  
rdawson
Member
 
rdawson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 44
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: balancing a mach racer

Hello,
Read my link for more info. I have my controls surfaces gap sealed and have never had fludder. I have flown at full power at a 75 degree dive with no problems at a top speed of 121 mph as clocked with a radar gun. Just make sure you use good quality servos, gas seal and if concerned just thottle back a bit. Whatever engine you use has gotta be reliable. You dont want to fly dead stick to often with this machine or it will bit you in the ASS!!!!
Heres the link to read more info. Good luck to you!!Thanks, Roy
http://www.rcuniverse.com/magazine/a...commentsection
rdawson is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008, 09:45 AM
  #7  
BiggerDanno
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: , CA
Posts: 257
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: balancing a mach racer


ORIGINAL: rdawson

Hello,
Read my link for more info. I have my controls surfaces gap sealed and have never had fludder. I have flown at full power at a 75 degree dive with no problems at a top speed of 121 mph as clocked with a radar gun. Just make sure you use good quality servos, gas seal and if concerned just thottle back a bit. Whatever engine you use has gotta be reliable. You dont want to fly dead stick to often with this machine or it will bit you in the ASS!!!!
Heres the link to read more info. Good luck to you!!Thanks, Roy
http://www.rcuniverse.com/magazine/a...commentsection
Thanks for the info!![sm=thumbup.gif]

The West engine should be able to push the Mach Racer to well over 150 mph. It's 2.8 hp @ 21300 rpms.
BiggerDanno is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008, 02:24 PM
  #8  
mk1spitfire
Senior Member
 
mk1spitfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: south, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,208
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: balancing a mach racer

I'm using a set of ds811 Jr digi servos and they seem to holding up fine. Install your servos so you keep the push rods short. I'm using 2mm rod but have 3mm ready if needed.

I installed an extra mylor hinge for each elevon and plated top and bottom where horn sit on to advoid compressing the balsa.

I also added and extra pin for the hatch and tape over the joint when i fly because the switch is in the canopy and if i loose the canopy in flight then i have an uncrtrollable plane.

Fuel proof the front area and think about added some ali flat underneath and possibly on top to save the compression on the ply wood engine mounts.

New weston 50v1 have an extra oring around the carb needle. I think this helps alot by stopping some in flight detuning. weston sell these.

I hand launch my self by grabbing underneath and flat throw and full bore. The climb out from your hand is amazing because of the power to weight ratio.

Not the best glider but it does glide, just get it back to base from height quick.

The flight characteristics are fantastic, rolls good, your going to love it.
mk1spitfire is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008, 06:58 PM
  #9  
rdawson
Member
 
rdawson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 44
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: balancing a mach racer

I would highly recommmend going with metal gear servos such as the Hitec HS-625mg or the HS-645mg. Please consider this upgrade. If I was starting over I would absolutly use meter gear sevos!!! Thanks, Roy
rdawson is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service