Extreme Speed Prop Planes Discuss the need for speed with fast prop planes (Screamin Demon, Diamond Dust, Shrikes or any REAL sound breakin'''' plane)

tach

Reply

Old 03-07-2003, 04:49 AM
  #1  
jlong34016
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: columbus, OR,
Posts: 365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default tach

Anyone got a source for a good tach? The Master Tach is out of stock indefinately.The other tach TNC or something like that was sold off. I need a new one preferable analogue like the Master tach.
jlong34016 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2003, 05:30 AM
  #2  
ChuckAuger
Senior Member
My Feedback: (12)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pampa, TX
Posts: 5,133
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default TNC

They are still being made but by a different company.

I'd tell you where but you'd probably accuse me of being criminally negligent so find it yourself.
ChuckAuger is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2003, 12:13 PM
  #3  
jlong34016
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: columbus, OR,
Posts: 365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default number

1-972-267-5099

that was hard. but this is digital. do alot of the racers use it?
jlong34016 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2003, 02:52 AM
  #4  
SSAN
Senior Member
 
SSAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 524
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Re: number

Originally posted by jlong34016


but this is digital. do alot of the racers use it?
Yes! We use them.

I personally prefer using the digital because I can get a more accurate reading quicker (especially when the clock is ticking before the race horse start). All I need to do is find peak and set it back 300-400 rpm and let her go.
SSAN is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2003, 11:34 PM
  #5  
Heads_Up
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Mesquite, TX
Posts: 288
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Re: tach

Originally posted by jlong34016
Anyone got a source for a good tach? The Master Tach is out of stock indefinately.The other tach TNC or something like that was sold off. I need a new one preferable analogue like the Master tach.
Give me a call and we will ship you a tach. PowerfLite now sells the TNC Digital Tach accurate to within +/- one to two rpm from up to 6 ft away. It also max peaks at 150,000 - 300,000 RPM. By far ... best optical tach on the market!

Regards!



Rick Head
Marketing and Public Relations
Skyborn Electronics / PowerfLite
R/C Power Solutions
info@bktsi.com
http://www.rcpowerflite.com
972-267-5099
Heads_Up is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2003, 09:56 PM
  #6  
tkigar
Senior Member
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Littlerock, CA
Posts: 270
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default tach

I went to your site and didnt see anything about tachs anywhere? the site was last updated on the 13th ? can you give me a lil info on them too please thanks Tim
tkigar is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2003, 03:12 AM
  #7  
Heads_Up
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Mesquite, TX
Posts: 288
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default tach

Originally posted by tkigar
I went to your site and didnt see anything about tachs anywhere? the site was last updated on the 13th ? can you give me a lil info on them too please thanks Tim
Tim

Our website is being updated this weekend. We do sell the TNC Tach and our website will soon show that. Please call me or email me and we can discuss the TNC Tach in detail.

Rick Head
Marketing and Public Relations Director
Skyborn Electronics / PowerfLite
R/C Power Solutions
Info@bktsi.com
http://www.rcpowerflite.com
972-267-5099
Heads_Up is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2003, 03:22 AM
  #8  
ChuckAuger
Senior Member
My Feedback: (12)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pampa, TX
Posts: 5,133
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default TNC from Skyborne..

I can tell you a little about the TNC from Skyborne...

Works great, so much more sensitive than the Futaba tach I was using. Don't have to even get close to the prop to get a reading, I just lay it on the ground behind the prop so I can hold the plane and tune without even touching the tach. You have to press a button to get the high res reading, but by that time I'm not fiddling with the needle.
ChuckAuger is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2003, 09:35 AM
  #9  
Rudeboy
 
Rudeboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kortessem, BELGIUM
Posts: 3,508
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Re: TNC

Originally posted by ChuckAuger
They are still being made but by a different company.

I'd tell you where but you'd probably accuse me of being criminally negligent so find it yourself.

LOL...Chuck, you are killing me...
Rudeboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2005, 03:53 PM
  #10  
Dangerous Dan
My Feedback: (1)
 
Dangerous Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: gainesville, TX
Posts: 1,819
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: tach

TNC Is Not Dead! Fromeco http://fromeco.org has purchaced the rights to TNC and is currently building The new and inproved TNC Tachometer. It is an enhanced version of the origional TNC. I should be receiving a pre-production model this week and testing it this weekend. Cost $95 Should be avalable First Week in September

Dangerous Dan is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service