Extreme Speed Prop Planes Discuss the need for speed with fast prop planes (Screamin Demon, Diamond Dust, Shrikes or any REAL sound breakin'''' plane)

My new magnum and Eurotek engine !!

Reply

Old 03-24-2003, 05:12 PM
  #1  
SJN
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Copenhagen, DENMARK
Posts: 6,273
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default My new magnum and Eurotek engine !!

well....after crashing my other magnum due to complete pilot stupidity, i decided to get a new one, and a west engine instead of using my old Topaz 46 engine

So....this is my first engine that has a pipe, and i seem to remember someone writing something about shortening/cutting the pipe? or header? or something like that to get the best performance.


so guys...every help apreciated...



SJ.
SJN is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2003, 06:33 PM
  #2  
Rudeboy
 
Rudeboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kortessem, BELGIUM
Posts: 3,508
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default My new magnum and Eurotek engine !!

Put it on the plane like it comes out of the box.

The pipe will be set too long, but never mind for now.

Break the engine in without fiddling with the pipe... the plane will fly, no sweat.

When the engine is broke in (it will need some time), start by setting the pipe. Dig out your tach for this job...
Start the engine and tweak the needle for maximum rpm, then back off just a little and stop the engine. Note the maximum reached rpm.
Now shorten the header or pipe 1/4". Put it back on the plane and secure.
Start the engine again and after it has warmed up, tweak the needle again for max rpm and back off again a few hundred rpm. Again note the maximum reached rpm. It should (will) be slightly higher then the first run.
Continue this procedure until no rpm is gained compared to the preceeding run. It is possible that you even loose some rpm at a certain point, that's when your pipe becomes too short for the rpm you're running.
The pipe should be set slightly too short for ground running, because the engine will unload in the air and rev up more.

Ideally, your engine shouldn't get "on the pipe" on the ground. You should prop the engine so that it comes on the pipe when the engine unloads and revs up in the air. If you don't know what getting on the pipe is, then test this on the ground with a slightly lighter prop than the one you will fly the plane with.
When the engine gets on the pipe, you will hear a distinct jump in the rpm and a change in the engine sound.

Be careful not to run the engine for prolonged periods with the pipe set too short, because this will cause overheating problems, and difficulties in getting the mixture right.

All this may sound a little complicated when you have no experience with it, but you'll soon get the hang of it if you put your mind to it, and listen carefully to what the engine is doing.

No one can give you a value like "the pipe should be set at this or that length..." It all depends on the fuel you're using, prop you're running, how high you are ASL, ect.
You'll have to figure it out for yourself.
Rudeboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2003, 06:54 PM
  #3  
SJN
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Copenhagen, DENMARK
Posts: 6,273
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default My new magnum and Eurotek engine !!

Ohh man.... I thought this would be easy :-)

Thank you for the exelent advise. You realy cover everything I need to know!.


Apreciate it, thanks SJ.
SJN is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2003, 06:48 PM
  #4  
SJN
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Copenhagen, DENMARK
Posts: 6,273
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default My new magnum and Eurotek engine !!

Just wanted to share my pics of this GREAT ARF







SJ.
SJN is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2003, 07:09 PM
  #5  
Rudeboy
 
Rudeboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kortessem, BELGIUM
Posts: 3,508
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default My new magnum and Eurotek engine !!

Yeah well, you have to admit: "She's got the looks...!"

One of the meanest looking ARF's around...
Rudeboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2003, 07:56 PM
  #6  
SJN
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Copenhagen, DENMARK
Posts: 6,273
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default My new magnum and Eurotek engine !!

One more....




SJ.
SJN is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2003, 07:35 AM
  #7  
Rudeboy
 
Rudeboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kortessem, BELGIUM
Posts: 3,508
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default My new magnum and Eurotek engine !!

Lol...it's already "on the pile"...
Rudeboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2003, 09:35 AM
  #8  
Cactus.
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Cactus.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: CamborneCornwall, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 6,136
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default My new magnum and Eurotek engine !!

You have balanced that spinner i take it i thought you had a Carbon prop on that at first.
The pipe is well set up right out the box and wont disapoint, that was the whole idea of the package, Weston didnt want problems by people trying there own stuff and moaning. however, once your used to it and the engines ran in do exaclty what Rudeboy suggested and your smile will get a little bit bigger
Cactus. is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2003, 01:45 PM
  #9  
jetsett
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Guelph, ON, CANADA
Posts: 211
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default My new magnum and Eurotek engine !!

Very nice looking setup. you'll be happy with it. Of course if you want to go really fast, you'd get a JETT .50.
jetsett is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2003, 03:17 PM
  #10  
Rudeboy
 
Rudeboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kortessem, BELGIUM
Posts: 3,508
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default My new magnum and Eurotek engine !!

No, if he really wanted to go fast, he'd fire up that Roo...
Rudeboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2003, 03:38 PM
  #11  
Cactus.
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Cactus.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: CamborneCornwall, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 6,136
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default My new magnum and Eurotek engine !!

Oh yes i forgot.... get some Diamond tape and put it on the LE of the carbon graphics, otherwise theres a good chance they'll fly off on the current batches.
Talking of Jett 50's, hopefully there will be a Jett Fire 50 in a Magnum here sometime soon. Be interesting to see what this big name engine can do
Cactus. is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2003, 07:19 PM
  #12  
SJN
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Copenhagen, DENMARK
Posts: 6,273
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default My new magnum and Eurotek engine !!

hehe...yea, it`s on the pile.... :-)

No, I havn`t balanced the prop/spinner. The prop on it in the picture was only put there to check the spinner/prop distance.

Im Going to use APC props, like I had on my last one....

As to the black covering, I think they have done something new to it compared to my old model. When I had to cut away the black covering on the tailplane, the stuff was actualy quite hard to rip off....

SJ.
SJN is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2003, 09:17 PM
  #13  
CFII1974
My Feedback: (5)
 
CFII1974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sand Springs , OK
Posts: 755
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default My new magnum and Eurotek engine !!

SJN,

The plane looks great. Mine just came in yesterday. Can you tell me where you got the matching purple tubing to connect the header to the pipe? This is a very nice touch.
CFII1974 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2003, 09:22 PM
  #14  
Rudeboy
 
Rudeboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kortessem, BELGIUM
Posts: 3,508
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default My new magnum and Eurotek engine !!

Take a good look at the first picture...It was included in the box...
Rudeboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2003, 11:19 PM
  #15  
SJN
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Copenhagen, DENMARK
Posts: 6,273
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default My new magnum and Eurotek engine !!

tHANKS cfii1974

Yep, it was included in the engine/pipe kit.
SJN is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2003, 04:44 AM
  #16  
CFII1974
My Feedback: (5)
 
CFII1974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sand Springs , OK
Posts: 755
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default My new magnum and Eurotek engine !!

Lucky you....
Mine had no tubing in it nor did the contents list say it was included. I did find some on tower hobbies site and I went ahead and ordered some. It would have been nice to have it included, would have saved me $12.00 with shipping.
CFII1974 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2003, 05:24 AM
  #17  
Crazy4Flight
My Feedback: (540)
 
Crazy4Flight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Milford, MI
Posts: 3,014
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default My new magnum and Eurotek engine !!

My friend just got his Magnum the other day. Very Nice.

I just wonder about the elevator pushrod set up...the press fit of wire into the tubing...looks like a chance to fail.

I would Also cross pin the Cya hinges, or at least drill in a wicker hole.

just my .02

Bob flying Whiplash #2
Crazy4Flight is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2003, 10:46 AM
  #18  
Cactus.
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Cactus.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: CamborneCornwall, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 6,136
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default My new magnum and Eurotek engine !!

I dont know about the wires, mine came built but theres expoxy on them.. i guess you make a few dents in the wire with wire cutters and then put some expoxy in the tubes and push away. their not threadded??? never seen one let go here.
As for hingers, yes pin, my mates came loose on the test flight the other day, didnt loose the model luckley
Cactus. is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2003, 03:05 PM
  #19  
SJN
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Copenhagen, DENMARK
Posts: 6,273
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default My new magnum and Eurotek engine !!

I hate the suplied elevator tubes/rods.
I just couldnt make them rund free enough because of the stiff wire.
I used the yellow inner rod from the blue plastic Sulivan pushrods. They fit perfectly into the ones glued into te magnum.

No more binding.

SJ.
SJN is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2003, 03:31 PM
  #20  
Rudeboy
 
Rudeboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kortessem, BELGIUM
Posts: 3,508
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default My new magnum and Eurotek engine !!

It's a small plane, but I don't trust that plastic stuff one bit...
Rudeboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2003, 06:54 PM
  #21  
Jim Cattanach
 
Jim Cattanach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Larnaca, , CYPRUS
Posts: 2,109
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default My new magnum and Eurotek engine !!

I have two magnums.
Do not use the supplied plastic elevator push rods. They are very brittle.
Go over the edges of the black decals with clearcoat or some other clear varnish. This seals them on.
I found the stated centre of gravity to be to far forward, which made for very fast landings. I have moved my battery to a more rearward position by cutting a hatch on the underside.
It is virtually impossible to stall this plane. It is competely viceless.
Jim Cattanach is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2003, 11:20 PM
  #22  
Strykaas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 4,571
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Weston eurotech engine

Hello,

Can u keep us informed about your personal experience with this new engine ?

Thanks !
Strykaas is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service