Extreme Speed Prop Planes Discuss the need for speed with fast prop planes (Screamin Demon, Diamond Dust, Shrikes or any REAL sound breakin'''' plane)

Patriot servos

Reply

Old 04-15-2003, 06:05 PM
  #1  
Plane_Nutz
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location:
Posts: 36
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Patriot servos

Hi all,
I am building a Patriot with retracts and a Jett sport 50. Which Hitec or Futaba servos (I have a Futaba radio) do you guys recommend? I know that the standard servos will be insufficient, but I don't know exactly which servo should be used for this application. I would guess I need a dual BB with metal gears, but which one? I donít want to spend a fortune but am willing to get whatís necessary.
Thanks in advance.
Plane_Nutz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2003, 06:08 AM
  #2  
Flyboy Dave
My Feedback: (21)
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pinon Hills, CA
Posts: 13,775
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Patriot servos

The Cirrus CS-60 from Hobby People works great. They
are metal geared, ball brg., have more torque....and
cost about 20 bucks.

This is a torque rod set-up in a Cermark F-20....40 size
with a Rossi .45. See them gears....? You won't strip
them babies....

Dave.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	71135_5977.jpg
Views:	16
Size:	38.7 KB
ID:	42944  
Flyboy Dave is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2003, 11:22 AM
  #3  
MMallory
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: South Plainfield, NJ
Posts: 1,148
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Patriot servos

Hitec 545's should do just fine for around $30 each or go with the 5625 digitals for $50 each. Use a good standard or mini for the throttle.

Mark
MMallory is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2003, 06:02 PM
  #4  
Plane_Nutz
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location:
Posts: 36
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Thanks

Thanks Flyboy Dave and MMallory. That's just the information I was looking for.
Plane_Nutz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2003, 12:42 AM
  #5  
Razor-RCU
Senior Member
My Feedback: (50)
 
Razor-RCU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Mira Mesa, CA
Posts: 5,405
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Dude-

I have and will again use the good old 148's in my Patriots...

If you can afford it - go for the MG servos... But I have never had a problem...Sloppy or binding linkage, poor hinging (gaps) etc. are more dangerous than a 45 oz servo-

My .02

Dave: I am still coughing, I was out for about 4 days!!

james
Razor-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2003, 10:55 AM
  #6  
MMallory
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: South Plainfield, NJ
Posts: 1,148
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Patriot servos

James,

While I agree with your comments about bad build technique (very good points), I'm just guessing, but I don't think you had a Jett .50 in your old Patriot. The servo power should increase exponentially with the speed you plan to fly the plane. The Multiplex web site has servo torque calculator which provides for interesting comparisons.

Mark
MMallory is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2003, 12:35 AM
  #7  
AQ500
Senior Member
 
AQ500's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Sandy, UT
Posts: 692
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Patriot servos

I ran BB standard servos in mine without any problems. I doubled up the servos on the ailerons for flaperons, but never used them.
AQ500 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2003, 12:40 AM
  #8  
Flyboy Dave
My Feedback: (21)
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pinon Hills, CA
Posts: 13,775
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Patriot servos

I sometimes use a two servo set-up....with a torque
rod system....with standard servos....

Dave.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	71558_5977.jpg
Views:	22
Size:	37.1 KB
ID:	42945  
Flyboy Dave is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2003, 04:33 AM
  #9  
Razor-RCU
Senior Member
My Feedback: (50)
 
Razor-RCU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Mira Mesa, CA
Posts: 5,405
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Yup-

Mallory- You are correct, I have not run a Jett 50 (yet ) so that is true...

It is just that on RCU people get crazy with servos and batteries and back-up batteries etc.. I fly my TGA F-15 DF with 3001's and although it is only a 110-120 mph bird, it weighs twice what the patriot weighs...

Anyhow, the best radio and servos one can afford is the best advice I suppose- (does that mean I am poor? )

My Patriot had an Irvine 53, my next one will have a YS-45

Check this out-
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	71603_6032.jpg
Views:	17
Size:	39.8 KB
ID:	42946  
Razor-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2003, 12:45 PM
  #10  
MMallory
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: South Plainfield, NJ
Posts: 1,148
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Patriot servos

Razor,

Nice looking bird.

I witnessed a BPM F-15 fall apart mid-air beause of flutter on a downwind pass. The pilot used standards, as have I in the past and for slower planes now, which worked fine for many flights. I guess this flight the plane just went a little faster due to the tail wind. Also, many of the "she won't respond" type crashes are due to not enough torque and too high of a dive speed. Well, I've learned my lesson from watching others. I can't afford to put a plane in the air unless I am certain the servos are up to the task (and then some). I don't like to gamble and better servos (thanks to Hitec) are not that much more in the scheme of things. I wouldn't risk a Jett or YS for $40 in savings.

BTW, with throttle control, most any decent servo will do.

Mark
MMallory is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2003, 05:57 PM
  #11  
AQ500
Senior Member
 
AQ500's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Sandy, UT
Posts: 692
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Patriot servos

A tail wind will increase ground speed, but not airspeed.
AQ500 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2003, 06:06 PM
  #12  
MMallory
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: South Plainfield, NJ
Posts: 1,148
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Patriot servos

AQ,

True. Sometimes I type faster than I think. In this case the pilot was diving into down wind speed passes causing higher speeds than his normal flight routine. I even misspelled "because". Duh!!

Mark
MMallory is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2003, 06:13 PM
  #13  
AQ500
Senior Member
 
AQ500's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Sandy, UT
Posts: 692
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Patriot servos

I had to think about this one. I think this is an interesting topic (which is a little off the topic)

If the plane is falling at a 90 degree angle downward, the component of the wind will already be part of his velocity. The plane will not fly vertically down even though the nose is pointed straight down. The airplane doesn't know there is any wind.

Imagine dropping a rock in a river from a raft. The rock will descend straight down with respect to the velocity of the water. Now if the rock decides to move horizontally at a given velocity, it will have the same speed in any direction with reference to the water. An observer from the shore would see it entirely different.

The wind gets too much blame for airplanes crashing. The plane is basically flying in a river of wind and will not feel it. The only time it will feel the wind is if it is gusty and the velocity of the wind is rapidly changing.

I found a nifty torque calculator. At 150 mph the ailerons need their own servos. All of the other surfaces come out fine.

http://www.csd.net/~cgadd/eflight/calcs_servo.htm
AQ500 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2003, 06:23 PM
  #14  
Dave03B
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bournemouth, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 2,249
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Dude-

ORIGINAL: Razor-RCU

I have and will again use the good old 148's in my Patriots...

I am using Futaba 148's all round in my patriot too! I'm running the patriot with fixed u/c, os46fx weston pipe.
Dave03B is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2003, 01:03 AM
  #15  
Razor-RCU
Senior Member
My Feedback: (50)
 
Razor-RCU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Mira Mesa, CA
Posts: 5,405
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Dude-

Old thread eh?

I am now running my Patriot on a Jett-50 swingin' a 9x9 apc and still using STD. servos! I run 6V (60 oz. torque-) but no problems and almost 50 flights-

Rev on my brothers!
Razor-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2003, 06:02 AM
  #16  
Dave03B
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bournemouth, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 2,249
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Dude-

Please can someone tell me what the suggested CG is for the patriot? I don't have instructions, so cannot find out any of the vitals.
PLease can someone tell me the importants, that i need to know?


Cheers
Dave
Dave03B is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2003, 09:30 AM
  #17  
AirGar
My Feedback: (7)
 
AirGar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Ontario, Ca. AZ
Posts: 1,122
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Patriot servos

ORIGINAL: Flyboy Dave

The Cirrus CS-60 from Hobby People works great. They
are metal geared, ball brg., have more torque....and
cost about 20 bucks.
See them gears....? You won't strip
them babies....

Dave.
Thought I would add to this:

The CS 60 BB metal gear puts out 52.00/65.00 torque and .21/.17 speed (4.8/6.0 v specs)

The CS 80 BB metal gear puts out 114.58/129.86 torque and .31/.25 speed.

Not the fastest servos around, but very impressive torque numbers....for the money! Now, I believe Hobby People has come out with new versions of these so the numbers and prices may be different.

I don't believe the "clear" case is available either.

I have many of the CS 80's and have yet to strip a one.....*knock on wood*. These are the servos I'm putting in my giant scale Mustang....on everything but the throttle and rudder.

The 80's were a few bucks more.....I think I paid 24/25 bucks ea. This saved me a chunk o' change!

I bought a 605 Hitec for the rudder as Hobby People did not have any of the "old" CS 80's, nor did they have the "new" ones. [sm=punching.gif]

In the Jet forum, there were some that were talking about having problems with the Hitec 605's, have any of you run these? Aside from their retract servos, this is the first regular servo I have ever tried....or will try as the Mustang is not done yet.

Gary
AirGar is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2003, 11:09 AM
  #18  
Rudeboy
 
Rudeboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kortessem, BELGIUM
Posts: 3,508
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Patriot servos

I use quite a bit of HS605 servos... and I still think they are very decent servos.

But there is a but: I had two 605 mounted in my Magnum, and they both failed within flights of each other. I am very lucky I still have that plane. The 605's don't like vibrations. They shake the wires loose from the pot and/or print.
A simple remedy is to open up the servos and insert a piece of foam rubber to stop the wires from moving and eventually breaking. A simple mod I did on all my 605's...
Rudeboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2003, 01:53 AM
  #19  
Razor-RCU
Senior Member
My Feedback: (50)
 
Razor-RCU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Mira Mesa, CA
Posts: 5,405
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Patriot servos

I have run 605's but not in speed planes... Worked fine for me-

I really like the Hitec 645 MG's they are 100+ oz. and pretty reasonable price-wise... Still don't think you need all these high dollar servos when you can take a 3003 or 148 and 6V it

Lata
Razor-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service