Extreme Speed Prop Planes Discuss the need for speed with fast prop planes (Screamin Demon, Diamond Dust, Shrikes or any REAL sound breakin'''' plane)

Magnum, servos??

Reply

Old 05-26-2003, 02:00 AM
  #1  
Mattyb
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 275
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Magnum, servos??

I have a few standard hightec and jr servos around. would these be ok for the magnum. what is everyone using??
Mattyb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2003, 10:06 AM
  #2  
Rudeboy
 
Rudeboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kortessem, BELGIUM
Posts: 3,508
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Magnum, servos??

I used Hitec HS 605 MG servos on elevator and aileron, and a small HS 81 MG for the throttle... just because I had them around.

Any standard size servo will do, if it hasn't got to much slop in the gears.

The 605's on a 5 cell baterry are pretty strong... IMO if you use weak servos you better go with real hinges instead of the CA hinges in the kit. Real hinges move more freely...
Rudeboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2003, 02:20 PM
  #3  
Gricey
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Dublin, IRELAND
Posts: 274
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Magnum, servos??

Just running standard Futaba 3002's, seem to work fine.
Gricey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2003, 03:32 PM
  #4  
LGM Graphix
My Feedback: (22)
 
LGM Graphix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Abbotsford, BC, CANADA
Posts: 5,554
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Magnum, servos??

I used JR 531's on the elevator and ailerons, 55oz of torque, seems to be plenty.
LGM Graphix is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2003, 07:31 PM
  #5  
Cactus.
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Cactus.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: CamborneCornwall, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 6,136
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Magnum, servos??

3001's for me
Cactus. is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2003, 08:18 PM
  #6  
RampRat
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Stokke, NORWAY
Posts: 267
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Magnum, servos??

I'm using S9250's for control-surfaces, but then i'm a sucker for digitals..
RampRat is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service