Extreme Speed Prop Planes Discuss the need for speed with fast prop planes (Screamin Demon, Diamond Dust, Shrikes or any REAL sound breakin'''' plane)

Way cool, I want some!

Reply

Old 01-19-2009, 11:46 AM
  #1  
MJD
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
MJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orangeville, ON, CANADA
Posts: 8,629
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Way cool, I want some!


[link=http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin/wti0001p?&I=LXVEU1]Eagle Tree Micro Airspeed Doohickey V3 [/link]

I had no idea these were so small, and not that expensive.. cool............
MJD is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2009, 11:55 AM
  #2  
soarrich
My Feedback: (98)
 
soarrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Middletown, NJ
Posts: 4,672
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Way cool, I want some!

But don't you need one of thes to go with it?
http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...&I=LXTNL3&P=ML
soarrich is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2009, 01:20 PM
  #3  
still4given
 
still4given's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 1,582
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Way cool, I want some!

Not according to this.

http://www.eagletreesystems.com/Stan...standalone.htm
still4given is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2009, 01:49 PM
  #4  
MJD
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
MJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orangeville, ON, CANADA
Posts: 8,629
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Way cool, I want some!


ORIGINAL: soarrich

But don't you need one of thes to go with it?
http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...&I=LXTNL3&P=ML
It indicates you can read from the built in display as a standalone unit, either the altitude or speed version:

- Our tiny new Airspeed and Altitude MicroSensors have two modes: they work standalone with no additional equipment required, as well revving up your eLogger and PowerPanel LCD for full data logging. These precision instruments use pressure differential to measure Airspeed or Altitude.

For standalone mode, simply plug the sensors into a spare receiver channel or small battery (3V to 16V) and fly your model. Then, when you land, your maximum altitude orairspeed will display on the built-in 7 segment LED. For example, if you flew to 281 feet, the unit will display “2 – 8 - 1” repeatedly. No configuration, additional equipment, or computer required! -


MJD
MJD is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2009, 01:53 PM
  #5  
daven
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Waseca, MN
Posts: 8,455
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Way cool, I want some!

They will give max airspeed, but that is about it. If that is what you are looking for, have at it.

If you are flying a plane off a grass run way, I would suggest putting the pitot tube in the RIGHT wing. If you put the tube on the left and your prop cuts any grass, it can clog the tube as the prop slings the grass to that side of the wing.

We have been testing the real time setup pictured above, it is pretty cool, but the smaller unit would work fine if you just wanted to know your top speed.
daven is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2009, 02:15 PM
  #6  
vasek
My Feedback: (4)
 
vasek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Prague, CZECH REPUBLIC
Posts: 4,144
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Way cool, I want some!

looks cool!

the only problem i can see is TH don't sell the extra pitot tubes for the install to work on several planes...
vasek is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2009, 03:57 PM
  #7  
daven
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Waseca, MN
Posts: 8,455
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Way cool, I want some!

I pitot tube is just very small brass tubing, I can't remember the exact size, but it was somewhere around a 1/16" I.D.

We measured it, and then just bought some more.

No biggie
daven is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2009, 05:11 PM
  #8  
vasek
My Feedback: (4)
 
vasek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Prague, CZECH REPUBLIC
Posts: 4,144
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Way cool, I want some!


ORIGINAL: daven

I pitot tube is just very small brass tubing, I can't remember the exact size, but it was somewhere around a 1/16" I.D.

We measured it, and then just bought some more.

No biggie
Dave, in the pic there seems to be on one end of the pitot tube two smaller tubes in Y shape.
How did you replicate that?
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Ur52303.jpg
Views:	6
Size:	21.5 KB
ID:	1114658  
vasek is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2009, 07:07 PM
  #9  
phjoker
Senior Member
My Feedback: (4)
 
phjoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Vernon, NJ
Posts: 869
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Way cool, I want some!


ORIGINAL: vasek

looks cool!

the only problem i can see is TH don't sell the extra pitot tubes for the install to work on several planes...
Check out this page and go about 1/2 to 3/4 of the way down. They do offer additional pitot tubes for $9.99
http://www.eagletreesystems.com/Pro/pro.htm
phjoker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2009, 07:15 PM
  #10  
daven
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Waseca, MN
Posts: 8,455
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Way cool, I want some!

Our system was not set up that way. The brass tube only had one end that hooked to the unit, and the 2nd line ran to a static tube that is mounted withing the fuse with a couple small holes drilled trough it, with the end plugged.

They must be doing something different now.

We had very accurate readings compared to a radar gun, so I was quite confident with the data.
daven is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2009, 10:19 PM
  #11  
MJD
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
MJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orangeville, ON, CANADA
Posts: 8,629
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Way cool, I want some!


ORIGINAL: daven

They will give max airspeed, but that is about it. If that is what you are looking for, have at it.
It's a pretty cheap and easy to use way to get bragging rights, mind you top speed in a dive is all you will get unless you stay farily horizontal. I didn't notice if you could reset it in the air, in which case that would be cool to give control of when to read.

MJD

MJD is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2009, 10:54 PM
  #12  
forsakenrider
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal, QC, CANADA
Posts: 422
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Way cool, I want some!

You could always hook a 3.7 gram servo up to a switch that powered the unit, then flick it on after the dive.....
forsakenrider is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2009, 02:37 AM
  #13  
combatpigg
Senior Member
My Feedback: (3)
 
combatpigg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: arlington, WA
Posts: 19,891
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Way cool, I want some!

The one I got was about $10 less and it was made [IIRC] by Winged Shadow Systems. After the plane lands you wiggle your finger quickly past a photo diode, then it gives you a flashing readout in decimal code. They are a great addition to the hobby.
combatpigg is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service