Forum questions or problems Post any questions about how to use the forum or any bugs/problems you may be having in this forum.

Fix RCU once and for all please

Reply
Old 03-15-2011, 04:16 PM
  #1
SeamusG
Thread Starter
 
SeamusG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Arvada, CO
Posts: 3,919
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Fix RCU once and for all please

Posting is a hit or miss function ATBEST. Attach pics? Yea, right. Wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait,

Oops - timed out - try again

wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait,
SeamusG is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2011, 05:09 PM
  #2
Live Wire
 
Live Wire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sterling , CO
Posts: 6,059
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Fix RCU once and for all please

It is at it AGAIN, LOCK UP and the good old 500
Live Wire is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2011, 10:37 PM
  #3
50+AirYears
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Irmo, SC OH
Posts: 1,628
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Fix RCU once and for all please

I have noticed that it can be a little slower loading larger posts than some other sites, but I don't remember timing out. I did notice earlier today that I did get locked trying to load a couple 2 MB jpegs in a post, but that was when I tried uploading them at the same time. When I loaded them separately, they uploaded reasonably quickly.
50+AirYears is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2011, 05:26 AM
  #4
Nathan
Administrator
 
Nathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 5,218
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Fix RCU once and for all please

The first thing I would try is clearing your cookies and cache. If it still happens, click on the Buy & Sell page, scroll to the bottom and find which server you are on and report it here or to me via email (email is quicker).
Nathan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2011, 06:09 AM
  #5
Live Wire
 
Live Wire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sterling , CO
Posts: 6,059
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Fix RCU once and for all please

Nathan
It makes no difference what server you are on. I think some one is one step ahead of you guy's and stiring the pot. Now you have to reboot evey time you post,
Live Wire is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2011, 08:11 AM
  #6
SeamusG
Thread Starter
 
SeamusG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Arvada, CO
Posts: 3,919
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Fix RCU once and for all please


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Nathan

The first thing I would try is clearing your cookies and cache. If it still happens, click on the Buy & Sell page, scroll to the bottom and find which server you are on and report it here or to me via email (email is quicker).
When Iwinge about performance it's because I've tested response on other systems as close as possible in time (yea, that OTHER big RC forum). Instataneous response versious Firefox timing out. It happened while doing a simple post (no pics), standard post with pics and editting with or without pics. As I cannot select a specific server in "da farm" I'm at the mercy of the RCUload balancing mechanism.

Then, hey, all is good - then WHAM - yuk (kinda like my ex - unpredictable at best). Kinda like Bambi in the meadow meeting Godzilla - splat.

I will use the ole B&S page server id & let ya know when it falls flat again.



SeamusG is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2011, 10:30 AM
  #7
50+AirYears
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Irmo, SC OH
Posts: 1,628
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Fix RCU once and for all please

Someone mention this happening on Firefox? I do have them as an alternate, for the occasional time when YAHOO is having a problem, but the sife and I generaly use YAHOO in Internet Explorer. Son swears by Firefox, wife swears at Firefox. I've been swearing at computers in general since the early 60s.

Yesterday I attached a couple large (2.65 mb, 2.43 mb)files to a post, had to attach them separately, just took less than 2 minutes total, but today in responding to a PM, I had to go to Hip Pocket Aeronautics site for their picture resizer to get a 463 kb file down to under 200 kb. At 200 kb, I got a message that the file was too large. I hope the recipient can use the file.

All in all, I don't have any more problems with this site than I've had with any other. Except maybe for the one model railroading site I'm on.
50+AirYears is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2011, 03:00 PM
  #8
a1pcfixer
 
a1pcfixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: La Porte, IN
Posts: 2,505
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Fix RCU once and for all please


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Live Wire

.................Now you have to reboot evey time you post,
That's the hard way to clear the DNS cache, here's the faster way;

How to fix that corrupted DNS cache in vista/win 7.

1. Click the Microsoft Start logo in the bottom left corner of the screen
2. Click All Programs
3. Click Accessories
4. RIGHT - click on Command Prompt
5. Select Run As Administrator
6. In the command window type the following and then hit enter: ipconfig /flushdns

In WinXP, open a command prompt window and enter; ipconfig /flushdns
a1pcfixer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2011, 05:29 PM
  #9
Live Wire
 
Live Wire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sterling , CO
Posts: 6,059
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Fix RCU once and for all please

Thank You
Live Wire is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2011, 07:48 PM
  #10
SeamusG
Thread Starter
 
SeamusG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Arvada, CO
Posts: 3,919
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Fix RCU once and for all please


Quote:
ORIGINAL: a1pcfixer


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Live Wire

.................Now you have to reboot evey time you post,
That's the hard way to clear the DNS cache, here's the faster way;

How to fix that corrupted DNS cache in vista/win 7.

1. Click the Microsoft Start logo in the bottom left corner of the screen
2. Click All Programs
3. Click Accessories
4. RIGHT - click on Command Prompt
5. Select Run As Administrator
6. In the command window type the following and then hit enter: ipconfig /flushdns

In WinXP, open a command prompt window and enter; ipconfig /flushdns
Thx - I learned something today!

I run Win 7 Pro x64 with Run displayed in the Start Menu on the right side panel (yea, I changed properties to display it). It is not necessary (nor possible) to "run as administrator". Select "run". Select (or type) "cmd.exe". Enter "ipconfig /flushdns". When finished enter "exit". Works just fine.

Again, thx.

SeamusG is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2011, 11:22 PM
  #11
a1pcfixer
 
a1pcfixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: La Porte, IN
Posts: 2,505
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Fix RCU once and for all please

You're very welcome!

You might also read this, Virus Blocked for some web browsing security tips;
http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/fb.asp?m=10399036

Also note the reply by RCU Administrator Nathan near the end of that msg thread.

Hopefully, the IT staff of IB is finally getting things fixed.
a1pcfixer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2011, 11:26 PM
  #12
a1pcfixer
 
a1pcfixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: La Porte, IN
Posts: 2,505
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Fix RCU once and for all please

Quote:
ORIGINAL: SeamusG

Thx - I learned something today!

I run Win 7 Pro x64 with Run displayed in the Start Menu on the right side panel (yea, I changed properties to display it). It is not necessary (nor possible) to ''run as administrator''. Select ''run''. Select (or type) ''cmd.exe''. Enter ''ipconfig /flushdns''. When finished enter ''exit''. Works just fine.

Again, thx.
I forgot about "cmd.exe", should have fired up my spare PC w/Win 7 and I'd have found that.
MS keeps switching such things around.

Edited: Actually, BOTH ways work.
a1pcfixer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 07:25 AM
  #13
Live Wire
 
Live Wire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sterling , CO
Posts: 6,059
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Fix RCU once and for all please

Yep they just started EX9 What a mess[:@]
Live Wire is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 09:43 AM
  #14
SeamusG
Thread Starter
 
SeamusG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Arvada, CO
Posts: 3,919
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Fix RCU once and for all please

Quote:
ORIGINAL: a1pcfixer

Hopefully, the IT staff of IB is finally getting things fixed.
With the evolution of single server configs to mult-server virtual configs that require data replication, redundant data, auto failure recovery, etc. the "IT" admins are no long "IT" admins but system admins that used to be found in only 1000/2000 server environs. Been there - done that.

Can you recommend forum(s) for us duffers specific to windows tech stuff?



SeamusG is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 01:52 PM
  #15
a1pcfixer
 
a1pcfixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: La Porte, IN
Posts: 2,505
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Fix RCU once and for all please


Quote:
ORIGINAL: SeamusG
........................
Can you recommend forum(s) for us duffers specific to windows tech stuff?
Shoot, there's hundred's of such sites.

Just a few of my favorites are;

http://www.grc.com/
-and-
http://www.grc.com/nntpquickref.htm

http://www.tomshardware.com/

http://www.dslreports.com/

http://www.networking-forum.com/

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/

There's tons more, many specific to a certain area of PC's.

a1pcfixer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 02:32 PM
  #16
SeamusG
Thread Starter
 
SeamusG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Arvada, CO
Posts: 3,919
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Fix RCU once and for all please

thx Jim
SeamusG is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 03:31 PM
  #17
SpinnerRow
 
SpinnerRow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Flower Mound, TX
Posts: 1,372
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Fix RCU once and for all please

The RCU Administrator Nathan pops into a thread like this, makes one post saying everything will be fine and then we have another week of virus'. Like someone said in another thread, this site has been blocked by my office for too many virus'. I find myself on FG.com and RCGroups more and more these days.
SpinnerRow is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 04:59 PM
  #18
a1pcfixer
 
a1pcfixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: La Porte, IN
Posts: 2,505
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Fix RCU once and for all please

You might want to stay away from TFC though.
Seems those banned/ejected from Flying G and/or RCU have made that their new home.
a1pcfixer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 01:00 PM
  #19
a1pcfixer
 
a1pcfixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: La Porte, IN
Posts: 2,505
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Fix RCU once and for all please

Here's one that'll keep ya busy for months!

List of Lists;
http://lists.thedatalist.com/index.html
a1pcfixer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 01:43 PM
  #20
Live Wire
 
Live Wire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sterling , CO
Posts: 6,059
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Fix RCU once and for all please

I am getting to the point where I am not going to change one more $%^& thing on my PC'S they will eather fix it or close it down.
It does not seam to asffect the computer but makes it not worth logging on.
Larry k
Live Wire is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 02:43 PM
  #21
a1pcfixer
 
a1pcfixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: La Porte, IN
Posts: 2,505
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Fix RCU once and for all please

Don't become computer challenged, just yank the plug and walk away muttering "I am the master of all I survey!"
a1pcfixer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 04:48 PM
  #22
Live Wire
 
Live Wire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sterling , CO
Posts: 6,059
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Fix RCU once and for all please

Seeing all this B'S' that they are trying to do and not doing a thing looks like they are trying to run off the one's that feed them
WE HAVING FUN YET
Live Wire is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 05:31 PM
  #23
Joystick TX
 
Joystick TX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: N. Richland Hills, TX
Posts: 1,257
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Fix RCU once and for all please

I know a really good programmer that needs a job. He is an expert at debugging.

It may help if they add another one to the staff, there seems to be plenty to do.
Joystick TX is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 06:11 PM
  #24
Live Wire
 
Live Wire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sterling , CO
Posts: 6,059
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Fix RCU once and for all please


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Joystick TX

I know a really good programmer that needs a job. He is an expert at debugging.

It may help if they add another one to the staff, there seems to be plenty to do.
Another BUG or PROGRAMER
Live Wire is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 07:59 PM
  #25
SeamusG
Thread Starter
 
SeamusG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Arvada, CO
Posts: 3,919
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Fix RCU once and for all please

This is an excellent example of "programmers" doin' neat things that "magically" work but God help ya if some of the underlying technology (hardware or software) architecture changes. The house of cards crumbles down. Yea "anybody" can do a website. It takes a professional to effectively utilize and remain isolated from the details of that very same technology. It's called "technology lock in" - something that bites the amateurs in the buttocks.

I dare ya to ask me how I know
SeamusG is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:01 PM.