Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 26

  1. #1
    SeamusG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Arvada, CO
    Posts
    3,919
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    Fix RCU once and for all please

    Posting is a hit or miss function ATBEST. Attach pics? Yea, right. Wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait,

    Oops - timed out - try again

    wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait, wait,

  2. #2
    Live Wire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Sterling , CO
    Posts
    6,050
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Fix RCU once and for all please

    It is at it AGAIN, LOCK UP and the good old 500
    Larry K
    Sig Brotherhood # 1 Sig Kadet Brotherhood # 4 WACO Brotherhood #34 Cub Brotherhood 14

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Lorain, OH
    Posts
    1,614
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Fix RCU once and for all please

    I have noticed that it can be a little slower loading larger posts than some other sites, but I don't remember timing out. I did notice earlier today that I did get locked trying to load a couple 2 MB jpegs in a post, but that was when I tried uploading them at the same time. When I loaded them separately, they uploaded reasonably quickly.

  4. #4
    Administrator Nathan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    5,201
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Fix RCU once and for all please

    The first thing I would try is clearing your cookies and cache. If it still happens, click on the Buy & Sell page, scroll to the bottom and find which server you are on and report it here or to me via email (email is quicker).
    Nathan M.
    Administrator
    RCUniverse.com | Wattflyer.com

  5. #5
    Live Wire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Sterling , CO
    Posts
    6,050
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Fix RCU once and for all please

    Nathan
    It makes no difference what server you are on. I think some one is one step ahead of you guy's and stiring the pot. Now you have to reboot evey time you post,
    Larry K
    Sig Brotherhood # 1 Sig Kadet Brotherhood # 4 WACO Brotherhood #34 Cub Brotherhood 14

  6. #6
    SeamusG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Arvada, CO
    Posts
    3,919
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Fix RCU once and for all please


    ORIGINAL: Nathan

    The first thing I would try is clearing your cookies and cache. If it still happens, click on the Buy & Sell page, scroll to the bottom and find which server you are on and report it here or to me via email (email is quicker).
    When Iwinge about performance it's because I've tested response on other systems as close as possible in time (yea, that OTHER big RC forum). Instataneous response versious Firefox timing out. It happened while doing a simple post (no pics), standard post with pics and editting with or without pics. As I cannot select a specific server in "da farm" I'm at the mercy of the RCUload balancing mechanism.

    Then, hey, all is good - then WHAM - yuk (kinda like my ex - unpredictable at best). Kinda like Bambi in the meadow meeting Godzilla - splat.

    I will use the ole B&S page server id & let ya know when it falls flat again.




  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Lorain, OH
    Posts
    1,614
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Fix RCU once and for all please

    Someone mention this happening on Firefox? I do have them as an alternate, for the occasional time when YAHOO is having a problem, but the sife and I generaly use YAHOO in Internet Explorer. Son swears by Firefox, wife swears at Firefox. I've been swearing at computers in general since the early 60s.

    Yesterday I attached a couple large (2.65 mb, 2.43 mb)files to a post, had to attach them separately, just took less than 2 minutes total, but today in responding to a PM, I had to go to Hip Pocket Aeronautics site for their picture resizer to get a 463 kb file down to under 200 kb. At 200 kb, I got a message that the file was too large. I hope the recipient can use the file.

    All in all, I don't have any more problems with this site than I've had with any other. Except maybe for the one model railroading site I'm on.

  8. #8
    a1pcfixer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    La Porte, IN
    Posts
    2,505
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Fix RCU once and for all please


    ORIGINAL: Live Wire

    .................Now you have to reboot evey time you post,
    That's the hard way to clear the DNS cache, here's the faster way;

    How to fix that corrupted DNS cache in vista/win 7.

    1. Click the Microsoft Start logo in the bottom left corner of the screen
    2. Click All Programs
    3. Click Accessories
    4. RIGHT - click on Command Prompt
    5. Select Run As Administrator
    6. In the command window type the following and then hit enter: ipconfig /flushdns

    In WinXP, open a command prompt window and enter; ipconfig /flushdns
    Jim L.
    Learn from the mistakes of others.You won,t live long enough to make all of them yourself.

  9. #9
    Live Wire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Sterling , CO
    Posts
    6,050
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Fix RCU once and for all please

    Thank You
    Larry K
    Sig Brotherhood # 1 Sig Kadet Brotherhood # 4 WACO Brotherhood #34 Cub Brotherhood 14

  10. #10
    SeamusG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Arvada, CO
    Posts
    3,919
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Fix RCU once and for all please


    ORIGINAL: a1pcfixer


    ORIGINAL: Live Wire

    .................Now you have to reboot evey time you post,
    That's the hard way to clear the DNS cache, here's the faster way;

    How to fix that corrupted DNS cache in vista/win 7.

    1. Click the Microsoft Start logo in the bottom left corner of the screen
    2. Click All Programs
    3. Click Accessories
    4. RIGHT - click on Command Prompt
    5. Select Run As Administrator
    6. In the command window type the following and then hit enter: ipconfig /flushdns

    In WinXP, open a command prompt window and enter; ipconfig /flushdns
    Thx - I learned something today!

    I run Win 7 Pro x64 with Run displayed in the Start Menu on the right side panel (yea, I changed properties to display it). It is not necessary (nor possible) to "run as administrator". Select "run". Select (or type) "cmd.exe". Enter "ipconfig /flushdns". When finished enter "exit". Works just fine.

    Again, thx.


  11. #11
    a1pcfixer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    La Porte, IN
    Posts
    2,505
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Fix RCU once and for all please

    You're very welcome!

    You might also read this, Virus Blocked for some web browsing security tips;
    http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/fb.asp?m=10399036

    Also note the reply by RCU Administrator Nathan near the end of that msg thread.

    Hopefully, the IT staff of IB is finally getting things fixed.
    Jim L.
    Learn from the mistakes of others.You won,t live long enough to make all of them yourself.

  12. #12
    a1pcfixer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    La Porte, IN
    Posts
    2,505
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Fix RCU once and for all please

    ORIGINAL: SeamusG

    Thx - I learned something today!

    I run Win 7 Pro x64 with Run displayed in the Start Menu on the right side panel (yea, I changed properties to display it). It is not necessary (nor possible) to ''run as administrator''. Select ''run''. Select (or type) ''cmd.exe''. Enter ''ipconfig /flushdns''. When finished enter ''exit''. Works just fine.

    Again, thx.
    I forgot about "cmd.exe", should have fired up my spare PC w/Win 7 and I'd have found that.
    MS keeps switching such things around.

    Edited: Actually, BOTH ways work.
    Jim L.
    Learn from the mistakes of others.You won,t live long enough to make all of them yourself.

  13. #13
    Live Wire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Sterling , CO
    Posts
    6,050
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Fix RCU once and for all please

    Yep they just started EX9 What a mess[:@]
    Larry K
    Sig Brotherhood # 1 Sig Kadet Brotherhood # 4 WACO Brotherhood #34 Cub Brotherhood 14

  14. #14
    SeamusG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Arvada, CO
    Posts
    3,919
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Fix RCU once and for all please

    ORIGINAL: a1pcfixer

    Hopefully, the IT staff of IB is finally getting things fixed.
    With the evolution of single server configs to mult-server virtual configs that require data replication, redundant data, auto failure recovery, etc. the "IT" admins are no long "IT" admins but system admins that used to be found in only 1000/2000 server environs. Been there - done that.

    Can you recommend forum(s) for us duffers specific to windows tech stuff?




  15. #15
    a1pcfixer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    La Porte, IN
    Posts
    2,505
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Fix RCU once and for all please


    ORIGINAL: SeamusG
    ........................
    Can you recommend forum(s) for us duffers specific to windows tech stuff?
    Shoot, there's hundred's of such sites.

    Just a few of my favorites are;

    http://www.grc.com/
    -and-
    http://www.grc.com/nntpquickref.htm

    http://www.tomshardware.com/

    http://www.dslreports.com/

    http://www.networking-forum.com/

    http://www.practicallynetworked.com/

    There's tons more, many specific to a certain area of PC's.

    Jim L.
    Learn from the mistakes of others.You won,t live long enough to make all of them yourself.

  16. #16
    SeamusG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Arvada, CO
    Posts
    3,919
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Fix RCU once and for all please

    thx Jim

  17. #17
    SpinnerRow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Flower Mound, TX
    Posts
    1,371

    RE: Fix RCU once and for all please

    The RCU Administrator Nathan pops into a thread like this, makes one post saying everything will be fine and then we have another week of virus'. Like someone said in another thread, this site has been blocked by my office for too many virus'. I find myself on FG.com and RCGroups more and more these days.
    \"Hey!!! That tree was NOT there when I took off!!\"

  18. #18
    a1pcfixer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    La Porte, IN
    Posts
    2,505
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Fix RCU once and for all please

    You might want to stay away from TFC though.
    Seems those banned/ejected from Flying G and/or RCU have made that their new home.
    Jim L.
    Learn from the mistakes of others.You won,t live long enough to make all of them yourself.

  19. #19
    a1pcfixer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    La Porte, IN
    Posts
    2,505
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Fix RCU once and for all please

    Here's one that'll keep ya busy for months!

    List of Lists;
    http://lists.thedatalist.com/index.html
    Jim L.
    Learn from the mistakes of others.You won,t live long enough to make all of them yourself.

  20. #20
    Live Wire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Sterling , CO
    Posts
    6,050
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Fix RCU once and for all please

    I am getting to the point where I am not going to change one more $%^& thing on my PC'S they will eather fix it or close it down.
    It does not seam to asffect the computer but makes it not worth logging on.
    Larry k
    Larry K
    Sig Brotherhood # 1 Sig Kadet Brotherhood # 4 WACO Brotherhood #34 Cub Brotherhood 14

  21. #21
    a1pcfixer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    La Porte, IN
    Posts
    2,505
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Fix RCU once and for all please

    Don't become computer challenged, just yank the plug and walk away muttering "I am the master of all I survey!"
    Jim L.
    Learn from the mistakes of others.You won,t live long enough to make all of them yourself.

  22. #22
    Live Wire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Sterling , CO
    Posts
    6,050
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Fix RCU once and for all please

    Seeing all this B'S' that they are trying to do and not doing a thing looks like they are trying to run off the one's that feed them
    WE HAVING FUN YET
    Larry K
    Sig Brotherhood # 1 Sig Kadet Brotherhood # 4 WACO Brotherhood #34 Cub Brotherhood 14

  23. #23
    Joystick TX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    N. Richland Hills, TX
    Posts
    1,105

    RE: Fix RCU once and for all please

    I know a really good programmer that needs a job. He is an expert at debugging.

    It may help if they add another one to the staff, there seems to be plenty to do.
    Steve
    Check Six!

    Nothing is foolproof to a sufficiently talented fool.

  24. #24
    Live Wire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Sterling , CO
    Posts
    6,050
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Fix RCU once and for all please


    ORIGINAL: Joystick TX

    I know a really good programmer that needs a job. He is an expert at debugging.

    It may help if they add another one to the staff, there seems to be plenty to do.
    Another BUG or PROGRAMER
    Larry K
    Sig Brotherhood # 1 Sig Kadet Brotherhood # 4 WACO Brotherhood #34 Cub Brotherhood 14

  25. #25
    SeamusG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Arvada, CO
    Posts
    3,919
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Fix RCU once and for all please

    This is an excellent example of "programmers" doin' neat things that "magically" work but God help ya if some of the underlying technology (hardware or software) architecture changes. The house of cards crumbles down. Yea "anybody" can do a website. It takes a professional to effectively utilize and remain isolated from the details of that very same technology. It's called "technology lock in" - something that bites the amateurs in the buttocks.

    I dare ya to ask me how I know


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:28 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.