Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Bad Servos


  1. #1

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Aurora, CO
    Posts
    12
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    Thumbs down Bad Servos

    Hello guys, I have had 6 Hitec servos fail in the last couple of months and several airplanes crashed because the servos just quit in flight. The servos I had trouble with were HS 475HB, HS 485HB, HS 635HB and HS5985MG. I sent the servos back to Hitec in California and they said the HS485HB servos had damaged motors, the HS5985MG had a bad amplifier and the HS635HB had bad amplifiers. I lost another airplane today when the HS475HB which I had in the elevator position quit in flight.
    Have any of you had problems with Hitec servos? What type of servos do you recommend as I am wanting to change from Hitec to some other manufacture that has more reliability.

  2. #2
    scale only 4 me's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Avon Lake, OH
    Posts
    8,451
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    That is an unbelievable amount of bad luck,, in the last 25 years or so since Hitecs have been around, I've only had one Hitec servo fail in flight, luckily it was a flap servo and I was able to land the plane OK.

    I question what kind of punishment you're putting those servos through, to have 6 fail in such a short time? to small for the job? over voltage? gotta be something

    good luck
    You're so smart,, you figured out how to read this!! Or maybe ya just got lucky??

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Aurora, CO
    Posts
    12
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Hello, I agree that is a lot of bad luck. I heard that about 10 or 15 years ago Hitec had a lot of problems with their servo motors that they finally corrected and I think that now they might be having more problems. In My case I have been using Hitec servos with the torque rating of from 44 oz to 144 oz in 40 size planes such as the Escapade that I lost yesterday and a 40 size Uproar a while back. I do not fly 3D only sports type of aerobatics so I do not think that I am overloading the servos at all with the extra size of the servos and their torque ratings. I use batteries with 4.8 volts instead of the 6 volt type so I don't think that is a factor. When I wrote to Hitec about the problems that I was having, they did not give me any reasons or suggestions for my problems. I wish I had some kind of answer. Take care, Bob

  4. #4
    flyinwalenda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Northeast, PA
    Posts
    2,468
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Wow here too! The only Hitec servo I had fail were a few of the small HS-55's. I run other Hitecs and Power HD's and only had one failure with a Power HD. I fly scale, giant scale and no hard 3D and power most everything on 6v.
    Did you buy these from the same place and around the same time say within 6 months-year? Wonder if they had a bad production run?
    Brian Ray

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    2,488
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    I can't say I've had that many servos go bad in thirty years of any brand.
    DadstoysRC. I fly what I sell
    CD Vette City Big Bird

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Aurora, CO
    Posts
    12
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Hi Guys, I do not think it was a bad production run problem as I bought the servos over a period of time as I bought new planes to put them in. --Just a funny thought- Maybe it is the High Altitude here in the Denver area. I just took inventory of the servos in my airplanes today to see how many High torque and/or high speed ones that I had and I have about 16 servos of those types. I do not think that it would be worth the expense to replace all of them JUST IN CASE of a future failure. Thanks for your comments, Bob

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Aurora, CO
    Posts
    12
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Faulty Servos. Hello Guys, Last December I wrote in this forum that I had 6 Hitec servos go bad in a couple of months and I lost some airplanes. With that in mind I have been looking for a different brand of servos to use. I decided to try the new Tactic brand servos--boy what a bad mistake that was. I had one of the Tactic TSX40 metal gear servos fail in flight in the rudder position and the only problem I had was that I could not turn off of the runway. I replaced the servo at home and when I opened it up, I found one of the wires had broken off of the soldered motor contacts. The next flight on this airplane the Elevator servo failed and the plane crashed and was destroyed. I checked the servos and found that the elevator servo had a wire broken off of the circuit board that was connecting it to the motor. I checked other servos such as the Tactic TSX45 and found the same construction-the circuit boards are not supported and can move around in the servo weakening the connections. I think these are either poorly designed or assembled and I do not plan to use them again. I did find out that the better quality Tactic Digital servos TSX47 have a larger circuit board that eliminates the wires and the motor is connected directly to the board. What have some of you found regarding servo problems?

  8. #8
    rcjunky67's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    belleview, FL
    Posts
    215
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    hey ya Bob. I'm one of those guy's that has to make do with what I can get. you know the story, low pay, to much house ,very expensive children and the list goes on. so, needless to say I've not had to many new servos in the 5+ years that I have been so thoroughly enjoying this hobby. so I can't really speak to your experience or frustration for that matter. But, what advise I can impart for your problem is this. If you don't already have a good flight simulator, then stop wasting good $$$ on cheap servo's,regardless what you actually paid for them, and get a flight simulator that will enable you to practice flying with a control surface failure.that was some of the best advice that I was ever given regarding what it is that we do. and speaking from my own experience, it has helped me save at least 4 very loved old friends to fly another day. In this world of instant expectation for the god all mighty buck's we spend in our endeavours , we sometimes forget that murphy fella and what he said. so, practice ,practice, practice flying with a random failure and you will be better able to handle it when something that wasn't engineered by nasa out of some kind of unobtainium , and assembled by the all mighty himself, decides to ruin your day. hope this helps. blue skies
    Robert,AMA#947232
    waco brotherhood #222
    Glowhead brotherhood#87
    citabria pro brotherhood OP
    BAlSA USA brotherhood #81
    "life's not about the number of breaths you take,but rather,the things that take your breath away"

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Aurora, CO
    Posts
    12
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Hello Robert, I did not know that you could cause a control surface failure with a simulator and I am not sure what you could do to save the airplane. I have had servos quit with an aileron deflected so the plane spins into the ground and I have had elevator servos quit with the surface either straight or deflected. I lost several airplanes because of this. I own the Realflight 7 simulator and have never noticed any way to cause a failure of a control surface or how to correct for it. I will have to look into this. Thanks, Bob

  10. #10
    rcjunky67's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    belleview, FL
    Posts
    215
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    mornin Bob, I have the phoenix simulator that I got right after I bought my aurora 9 transmitter. didn't know anything about anything at the time. and one of my mentor's at my club advised me to get a good simulator and practice. it took awhile for me to figure out all that it could do. it's an amazing tool for sure. I have used realflight a few times that a couple of friends had, but didn't like the idea of having to buy expansion packs to update it. with phoenix the updates are free when it logs on, as they become available. on it under the change plane drop down menu , you can set up failures . either at specific times during the flight or randomly. I just assumed they all had this ability. if realflight doesn't , I apologize . I didn't mean any misinformation. my biggest fear is losing the elevator during a flight... and I've practiced safely landing without with several different planes on the sim. of course the ones that are easiest to compensate for have large control surfaces. I've gotten pretty good at knife edging aerobatic planes to touch down and rolling the wings level to land , that being said, it doesn't really matter. the reset button is free. or ,as in my case ,you just wait for it to start over. I meant no harm Bob, and I've not heard of anyone locally having trouble with hitec equipment at all.
    but I do feel that they are of better quality than most other brands. just trying to be helpful, instead of trying to lay the blame anywhere. take care
    Robert,AMA#947232
    waco brotherhood #222
    Glowhead brotherhood#87
    citabria pro brotherhood OP
    BAlSA USA brotherhood #81
    "life's not about the number of breaths you take,but rather,the things that take your breath away"

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Aurora, CO
    Posts
    12
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Hello Robert, I went into the help section of my Real Flight simulator and found the section for flight failures and read about it. I then went into the part that contained them and found several failures that I did not know that it had. I changed the settings and now I should get some experience with more failures. Thank you for your suggestions. Bob

  12. #12
    rcjunky67's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    belleview, FL
    Posts
    215
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    be forewarned , at first it is not going to be easy. I started with losing engine power at random times and worked up to trying to fly with control surfaces,starting with the rudder. I know that sounds easy , but you should be able to alter weather conditions as well. try landing in a cross wind with the rudder stuck in neutral first , then try it with it stuck full left or right. it's amazing what one of these sim's can do for a novice pilot with more desire than confidence or skills. glad you found it and hope you don't give up on the hitec brand. best of luck and blue skies

    p.s. I didn't mean to make it sound like you were a newby. i was refering to myself
    Last edited by rcjunky67; 08-24-2014 at 09:44 PM.
    Robert,AMA#947232
    waco brotherhood #222
    Glowhead brotherhood#87
    citabria pro brotherhood OP
    BAlSA USA brotherhood #81
    "life's not about the number of breaths you take,but rather,the things that take your breath away"


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:18 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.