Futaba Radios Direct support forum Ask any questions you may have about Futaba radios and product here and get answers direct from Great Planes/Futaba

CAMBER MIX USED TO WORK WITH 14MZ DOES NOT WITH THE 18 (IS IT A BUG)?

Reply
Old 05-11-2012, 11:46 AM
  #1
tassos p
Thread Starter
 
tassos p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: DUBAI, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Posts: 385
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default CAMBER MIX USED TO WORK WITH 14MZ DOES NOT WITH THE 18 (IS IT A BUG)?

HELP PLEASE

I need to set up CROW on my jet - it used to work fine on my 14MZ but does not anymore on the 18MZ although I copied the files and everything else seems to work very well.

I have set CROW through the "CAMBER MIX" menu under the "MODEL MENU"

Can you please check with your radios out there when you select any condition (I have made a separate "CROW CONDITION") when you press the ACT/INH button what are the alternatives on your radio. It should be ACT or INH right? Well in mine it is either ACT or OFF (see picture bellow). I can't set CAMBER MIX to ACT. I can't activate the CAMBER MIX and thus the CROW. Very strange.

Just to clarify things the wing layout is with 1 servo for flaps and 2 separate ailerons as per attached picture.

Can you please check on your radios if you get the same? Is this a bug or does the "OFF" depend on something else which I'm missing????

If in the 'SWITCH' you choose 'ON' the CAMBER MIX doesn't depend on a SWITCH it is always 'ON'.

By the way I upgraded the sw of the radio to v2.1.0

Your feedback would be greatly appreciated.

Tassos
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Ec89470.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	132.9 KB
ID:	1761571   Click image for larger version

Name:	Yw66441.jpg
Views:	10
Size:	92.6 KB
ID:	1761572  
tassos p is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 02:28 AM
  #2
tassos p
Thread Starter
 
tassos p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: DUBAI, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Posts: 385
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: CAMBER MIX USED TO WORK WITH 14MZ DOES NOT WITH THE 18 (IS IT A BUG)?

Ok, not a bug, but quite difficult to find it out. I was breaking my head all these days because it worked in the 14 and not the 18.

The answer?

CAMBER is a function.

One needs to set it in the FUNCTION menu. Transfering models from the 14 to the 18 will not activate the CAMBER function automatically. One needs to activate it manually in the Linkage Menu> Function

Find a spare channel and insert CAMBER function.

In the manual it does not mention that CAMBER function needs to be activated in order for CAMBER Mix to be able to work.

Anyway, busted. Be carefull activating CAMBER as a function the radio assigns automatically a switch to it (RST) and you need to deactivate it > set to NULL otherwise CAMBER mix will be affected.

Now my crow works fine.

Thanks alot

Tassos
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Fd93409.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	113.4 KB
ID:	1761725   Click image for larger version

Name:	Kf14752.jpg
Views:	13
Size:	120.9 KB
ID:	1761726   Click image for larger version

Name:	Bg94188.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	127.3 KB
ID:	1761727   Click image for larger version

Name:	Sm28277.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	114.5 KB
ID:	1761728  
tassos p is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:19 PM.