Futaba Radios Direct support forum Ask any questions you may have about Futaba radios and product here and get answers direct from Great Planes/Futaba

Putting the throttle on a switch on Futaba 10c

Reply

Old 04-16-2018, 07:34 AM
  #1  
mcjustis
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Columbus, IN
Posts: 127
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Putting the throttle on a switch on Futaba 10c

I'm trying to set up a hotliner and need to get the throttle on an on/off switch. Anyone have any ideas. Apparently easy on other radio brands, but doesn't seem so on this one. Any ideas?

Thanks,
Martin
mcjustis is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 08:11 AM
  #2  
modtron
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chinnor, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 231
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Very easy to do using the Mixers, but I'll wait for Bill to respond first before treading on any toes.
Don't understand why you would want the throttle on a switch to start with though ???

modtron
Oxford UK
modtron is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 11:40 AM
  #3  
mcjustis
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Columbus, IN
Posts: 127
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Also know as F5B airplanes.

It's an on-off. there is no middle. I'm no expert, but it's to do with the esc. It works better at full or nothing for the high power setups. At least that's what they tell me. But, like with my wife and family, I'm usually the last to know.

Thanks for the help guys,
Martin
mcjustis is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 01:07 PM
  #4  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 352
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Not super familiar with the 10C, but looking at the manual it looks like Channel 5 is mapped to Switch (E). Why not simply connect the ESC to channel 5? Most hotliners I/ve had typically run an ON/OFF throttle. Try that and see if it works.
FUTABA-RC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 01:41 PM
  #5  
mcjustis
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Columbus, IN
Posts: 127
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I'm running a 4 servo wing so ch 5 is being used for one flap. I thought about putting flaps on y on the throttle stick, but Then I have no independent adjustability of flaps.
Thanks
Martin
mcjustis is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 01:48 PM
  #6  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 352
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Ah, more details. What RX are you using? Also, you can pick up a MSA-10 or Matchbox and connect the flaps using a single servo and retain the ability to individually adjust each servo.
FUTABA-RC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 02:29 PM
  #7  
mcjustis
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Columbus, IN
Posts: 127
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I'm using a 617. I hadn't even thought of the matchbox. That's a great idea and I have a spare one. Only problem is space is at a premium in there. That may be the last resort if need be. By the way I appreciate the help.
mcjustis is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 02:41 PM
  #8  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 352
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I've used the Smart Fly Equalizer too. Smaller than either a Matchbox or MSA-10 and work very well.

Equalizers
FUTABA-RC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 04:43 PM
  #9  
mcjustis
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Columbus, IN
Posts: 127
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

So back to my original question, Is it really as easy as modtron says it is?
thanks
mcjustis is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 06:09 AM
  #10  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 352
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Modtron (Nigel Brackley) in the U.K shared this with me. It is a potential method to use mixing to do what you are trying to do. Thanks Nigel for sharing this:



It's been a long time since I played with a 10C, but the following is how I would do it - take note of the initial warning....

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Instructions to move throttle channel from J3 to a Switch.

I do not have a 10C to hand, but the following should do what you need.

*WARNING
DO NOT SET THIS MIX WITH THE ESC CONNECTED TO THE THROTTLE CHANNEL*
*USE A NORMAL SERVO TO SEE WHAT IS HAPPENING FIRST !!!*

Programmable Mixes

Activate the mixers and adjust as follows…..
Mix 1 – This will be used to cancel the stick travel on the throttle channel
Make both Rate values -100%
Offset values 0%
Master – CH 3
Slave – CH 3
Mix – ACT
Trim – OFF
LINK – OFF
SW – NULL (on all the time)
POSI – NULL

Mix 2 – This will be used to move the throttle to one end of the channel.
Make both Rate values 0%
Offset values -100%
Master – CH 3
Slave – CH 3
Mix – ACT
Trim – OFF
LINK – OFF
SW – A (change to your own selection)
POSI – NULL

Mix 3 - This will be used to move the throttle to the opposite end of the channel.
Make both Rate values 0%
Offset values +100%
Master – CH 3
Slave – CH 3
Mix – ACT
Trim – OFF
LINK – OFF
SW – A (change to your own selection)
POSI – DOWN

You may well have to change the values or reverse the action to accomplish your requirements.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Feel free to post if you want to.

Regards,

Nigel Brackley
modtron@aol.com
FUTABA-RC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 09:17 AM
  #11  
mcjustis
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Columbus, IN
Posts: 127
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Wow, you guys are good. I'll try this tonight. I sincerely thank you both for your help.
Martin
mcjustis is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 02:39 PM
  #12  
mcjustis
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Columbus, IN
Posts: 127
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Ran into a few issues. On mix 1 it won't let me put the SW as NULL. I tried it set to throttle stick .

on mix 2 it won't let me put the offset value as -100%. It won't go below zero.

mix 3 let me put in all parameters.

When i I check on the "servo" tab it doesn't show ch 3 as working.

Any ideas?
mcjustis is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 05:41 PM
  #13  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 352
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I'll defer to Nigel here. He's in the UK so may not see this for a few hours. Honestly, I'd get the Smart-Fly Equalizer. I've used them for years and they are a good procut. They should fit even in a tight F5B fuse. And of course, you could always consider moving into a 16SZ, it will make what you want to do a trivial process.

I fly F5J where we get up to a 30 second motor run, but we also tend to use som lower throttle settings during that 30 seconds to look for lift since we get a penalty for every meter of launch height.

I have my 16SZ set up so in launch condition I have the motor on the throttle stick. Once done with the launch, I flip a switch and now have my flaps back on that stick. Easy as pit to do too!!.

Hopefully Nigel can shed some light on your situation since he came up with the method.
FUTABA-RC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 07:22 PM
  #14  
mcjustis
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Columbus, IN
Posts: 127
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

The mix problems I ran into were to get the throttle on a switch, nothing to do with the equalizer. If the radio can't do the throttle the way I want that's fine but can it not properly mix a 4 servo wing? Is the 16 programming that intuitive and different from the 10c? I started flying in the 80's and never really embraced the whole computer radio concept so I never really dove in to learn it. Apparently it's biting me in the you know what. Is there somewhere to go like a 'futaba for dummies' type of thing, cause their 10c manual doesn't help with much.
Martin
mcjustis is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 07:39 PM
  #15  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 352
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I talked about this earlier in the thread. Using the Equalizer or Matchbox you can free up Channel 5 which is assigned to a switch. It will allow you to set the center and endpoints of both servos as well as reverse one if needed. Seems to me an easy way to solve your dilemma.

The 16SZ is far more powerful than the 10C. It is easier to program, has more options, and greater flexibility. Plus it uses a color touch screen which makes programming a snap. It is compatible with all current FASST/FASSTest/SFHSS/TFHSS receivers as well. Just another option if you decide to go that direction.
FUTABA-RC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 12:36 AM
  #16  
modtron
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chinnor, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 231
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hi all,
Just seen this - this is being limited by the "old" programming capability of the 10C then - a lot of programming power changed after the 10C came out.

As Bill say's, the new radios are so much more capable - 16SZ is very powerful for it's price.
Otherwise, why not change for a bigger receiver and use the throttle from one of the auxiliary channels.

modtron
Oxford UK
modtron is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 06:10 AM
  #17  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 352
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I think his issue is this is a F5B plane, which has a very small fuse packed with a motor, battery, servos, etc. Not a lot of extra space. But you are right, with the older radios, and also radios farther down the product line, it is easy to run up against the limits of the programming.
FUTABA-RC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 06:32 AM
  #18  
mcjustis
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Columbus, IN
Posts: 127
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

The insides are a little short on extra space for sure. This is my first F5B plane

I don't have a rudder on this plane. Would there be a way to put the throttle on ch 4 on a switch? Or would I run in to the same thing as trying this on ch 3? I did try using the glider 2a/2f setup. That seemed to work to get the motor on the F spring switch, but I ran into some issues with the flaps. When the flaps were up the motor functioned properly on the F switch, but if I put the flaps down (sw G) it would turn the motor on. I think it has something to do with flaps being used in the airbrake function ( I think), but again, I wouldn't be here if I knew. I probably crossed some wires there where I shouldn't have

Thanks for all your help and I'm sorry I'm frustrating you guys. I've been flying Futaba since 1987 and have never had any problems. I've also never had to do anything like this before.
Thanks again,
Martin
mcjustis is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 06:49 AM
  #19  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 352
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

The issue is that it is not super easy to reassign functions to different controls, especially switches.
FUTABA-RC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 07:49 AM
  #20  
mcjustis
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Columbus, IN
Posts: 127
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Is it easy to do on the 16?
mcjustis is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 09:45 AM
  #21  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 352
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

On the 16SZ/18SZ you can freely assign any control to any stick, switch, dial or slider. I know F5J guys that use a slider for the throttle. Plus you can even change those assignments in a Condition (you have 8 conditions per model).

On my F5J planes I have the throttle on the flap stick during launch, then I flip a switch and I have flaps on the left stick. Amazing power and flexibility.
FUTABA-RC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 10:13 AM
  #22  
mcjustis
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Columbus, IN
Posts: 127
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I shall begin saving my money...maybe by the time i have the cash theyll be available somewhere.

Thanks,
Martin
mcjustis is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 02:36 PM
  #23  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 352
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I'm optimistic that the current inventory issues will be resolved fairly soon.
FUTABA-RC is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service