Futaba Radios Direct support forum Ask any questions you may have about Futaba radios and product here and get answers direct from Great Planes/Futaba

Futaba 16sz slider RS input with throttle glitch?

Reply

Old 04-16-2018, 10:24 AM
  #1  
thunderbolt99
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 10
Default Futaba 16sz slider RS input with throttle glitch?

I noticed on the servo monitor screen when moving the throttle stick back/forward from -100 to +100 there is slight movement (~3 to 4 %) on a channel assigned to slider RS when the slider is set anywhere between the +40 to +70 location.

Calibration seems dead on in all controls and switches. Is this a defect or just a software glitch?

thunderbolt99 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 01:10 PM
  #2  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 187
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Let me play with mine and see if it does that. I'll get back. It could just be the fact that the sliders are not smooth but instead have a pretty stiff ratchet to them. You can open the TX and loosen a small screw on the slider to remove some of that tension. I'll get back once I see what mine does.
FUTABA-RC is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 02:02 PM
  #3  
thunderbolt99
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 10
Default

Thank you. Much appreciated. The slider feels ok. All controls do. It mostly seems to be a software issue as the RS slider gets no movement when operating the throttle stick.
thunderbolt99 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 02:43 PM
  #4  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 187
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

What is the channel you have assigned to the RS?
FUTABA-RC is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 03:32 PM
  #5  
thunderbolt99
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 10
Default

On a new model without any programming, I go to Linkage menu -> Function -> screen 2/3 ->Ch 7 Auxiliary 5 Control RS
thunderbolt99 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 04:41 PM
  #6  
thunderbolt99
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 10
Default

So I just changed throttle from J3 to J2 and the problem is gone.
thunderbolt99 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 04:44 PM
  #7  
thunderbolt99
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 10
Default

If I switch it back to J3 it comes back. Slight touch of RS to ensure it is set on notch also corrects the issue. You are right that maybe it has to do with tension on RS
thunderbolt99 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 05:10 AM
  #8  
thunderbolt99
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 10
Default

Futaba-rc,
Have you been able to replicate this behavior?

I read a couple of posts on google for unwanted mix on other Futaba radios and like you mentioned before it seems that removing the back cover and relieving tension on the pots fixes the issue.

Do the top two hex screws on the antenna base need to come off to take the back cover out? Removing the 4 philips screws and the 2 small screws loosen most of the cover but it seems it is still held by the antenna base.

Last edited by thunderbolt99; 04-18-2018 at 05:20 AM.
thunderbolt99 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 06:08 AM
  #9  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 187
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Yes, I have. I have reported it up the line as well. Yes, you need to take the plastic part around the antenna off to open the TX. Take the 2 screws out and the part slides off over the antenna.
FUTABA-RC is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 06:36 PM
  #10  
thunderbolt99
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 10
Default

I think I got the unwanted mix fully removed. I loosened the throttle ratchet spring screw about 1/2 a turn. Then ran the calibration program and moved throttle up and down.

This definitely seems to be a software rather than hardware issue. It seems related to sensitivity of the RS pot. It seemed more prone when the RS was set between notches. Hopefully a future software update takes care of this issue. Also, it would be nice to have the calibration feature available for all pot controls (sliders and dials)
​​
thunderbolt99 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 07:15 PM
  #11  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 187
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Interesting. That was my first instinct!. I'll play with mine now. Thanks for the tip!!
FUTABA-RC is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old Today, 11:24 AM
  #12  
thunderbolt99
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 10
Default

After looking at the servo screen a little more, I noticed the issue is still there just the range where RS makes it happen shifted and narrowed a bit. I even removed the ratchet springs from both throttle and RS to test and it is still there just barely noticeable.

I hope this is software related and can be fixed with a future update.
thunderbolt99 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old Today, 12:48 PM
  #13  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 187
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I'm going to play around and see if the servos actually move or if perhaps this is some sort of display glitch.
FUTABA-RC is online now  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy