Futaba Radios Direct support forum Ask any questions you may have about Futaba radios and product here and get answers direct from Great Planes/Futaba

T16SZ change to mode 1

Reply

Old 05-16-2018, 07:51 PM
  #1  
Yak13
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (17)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 320
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default T16SZ change to mode 1

I got my new 16SZ (mode 2) a couple of months back. I need to change the ratchet to mode 1 (right side). I am an experienced modeler and have changed all my previous radios from mode 2 to mode 1 with no issues.

I just want to ask you if the 16SZ if mechanically similar or different that, say, the 14SG (I currently use, before opening it).

Nothing in the manual...

Thanks

Ed
Yak13 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 05:22 AM
  #2  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 339
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Yes, you can change to Mode 1 easily. As you already no doubt understand you need to swap the throttle detents and centering springs. The 16SZ uses the exact same sticks as the 14SG. Then go into the H/W menu in the SYSTEM menu and change the Mode to 1. Recalibrate the sticks and you are good to go.
FUTABA-RC is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 08:29 AM
  #3  
huggins
 
huggins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Greentown, IN
Posts: 388
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

There is one more step if I recall. You have to do a “data reset” for it to take effect. It is in the manual but you have to hunt for it. I switched mine awhile back and this was required. Simply cycling the power was not enough, unlike some earlier Futaba TX’s that I have swapped.
huggins is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 08:40 AM
  #4  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 339
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

In that case I suggest saving any models already created to the SD card before doing a dat reset.
FUTABA-RC is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 02:59 PM
  #5  
Yak13
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (17)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 320
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Change made in a few minutes. Piece of cake, very simple.

Thanks
Yak13 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2018, 12:11 PM
  #6  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 339
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Good to know!! Glad it worked out for you.
FUTABA-RC is online now  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service