Futaba Radios Direct support forum Ask any questions you may have about Futaba radios and product here and get answers direct from Great Planes/Futaba

36 mhz

Reply
Old 06-14-2008, 01:53 PM
  #1
GSAV8R
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Stanardsville, Virginia
Posts: 63
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 36 mhz

I have a friend who moved to the US from England. He has a Futaba 6XA/6XH radio system on 36 mhz. He has 2 FM receivers and 1 PCM receiver. Can the system be switched to 72 mhz?
GSAV8R is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2008, 01:42 PM
  #2
Krysta
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 3,796
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 36 mhz

Unfortunately, we cannot work on any 36Mhz equipment, even to switch it over to 72Mhz.


Sincerely,
Krysta
Product Development & Support Specialist
Futaba Service Center USA
service@futaba-rc.com
Krysta is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2008, 03:23 PM
  #3
GSAV8R
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Stanardsville, Virginia
Posts: 63
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 36 mhz

Thank you for your quick reply.
GSAV8R is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:13 AM.