Futaba Radios Direct support forum Ask any questions you may have about Futaba radios and product here and get answers direct from Great Planes/Futaba

10C Trainer switch

Reply
Old 10-19-2008, 04:39 PM
  #1
i3dm
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Reut,Israel
Posts: 3,850
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 10C Trainer switch

Dear Futaba support,

When checking out several local 10C transmitters (in Isarel, ordered from US shops) - we see that when we turn on the Trainer function, the spring switch will not move the status from OFF to ON. it stays in the OFF position no matter what.

Are we missing something here ? this is the same in several transmitters.
thanks for your help.
i3dm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2008, 06:07 AM
  #2
Hibrass
 
Hibrass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Farmington, WV
Posts: 635
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 10C Trainer switch

It won't show ON status until you plug a Trainee TX into it...

Good Luck,
Hibrass is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 06:25 AM
  #3
i3dm
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Reut,Israel
Posts: 3,850
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 10C Trainer switch

Can anyone advise about this guys ? i can not get my 10C's trainer function ON no matter what i did !
i3dm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 06:59 AM
  #4
Hibrass
 
Hibrass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Farmington, WV
Posts: 635
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 10C Trainer switch

i3dm,

On my 10c the function will only work if a buddy box is connected.

Good Luck,
Hibrass is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 07:14 AM
  #5
i3dm
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Reut,Israel
Posts: 3,850
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 10C Trainer switch

it doesnt work even when a buddy box is connected.
i3dm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 04:38 PM
  #6
Krysta
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 3,796
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 10C Trainer switch

We would suggest that you:


1. Double check your trainer cord to make sure it is seated in the connectors on the back of both transmitters securely.
2. Make sure that you un-Inhibit the Trainer function in the Teacher radio.
3. Be sure to use only Futaba brand trainer cord if Futaba is the Master or Teacher radio.
4. Check to see which switch your trainer function is assigned to.
5. You may want to go into the Aux channel to make sure no other functions are set to your Trainer switch.
6. Once both transmitters are hooked together by the cord, both are in the correct modulation, and the trainer function is active in the Teacher radio, pull the trainer switch ( should be top back left is using Air system ) see if your indicator says "On".



Sincerely,
Krysta
Product Development & Support Specialist
Futaba Service Center USA
service@futaba-rc.com


Quote:
ORIGINAL: i3dm

Can anyone advise about this guys ? i can not get my 10C's trainer function ON no matter what i did !
Krysta is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2010, 05:33 AM
  #7
alishanmao
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 36
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 10C Trainer switch

I am facing the same problem

I am trying to use a Headtracking System with Futaba 10C.

Ch 5 Pan
Ch 6 Tilt

Using Futaba Cord it connects to my video goggles that have built in Headtracking and Video goggles head tracking is operating on same channels, Ch 5 Pan, Ch 6 Tilt.

I have made sure none of the Aux Channels use Switch H
I made sure the connectors is connected properly
I set Ch 5 to FUNC
I set Ch 6 to FUNC
all other Channels OFF
I made sure Trainer INH is set to OFF.

Now spring loaded or Switch H none of them will Turn the OFF to ON. Having this, I can't use my Head tracker. My Head tracker and Goggle programming is all good and they are just waiting for This Trainer To Turn ON in Futaba 10C

I have exhausted all the menus and Charged batteries doing so for 10 times

Please help. is there something wrong with Radio or what. Why we can't Turn the trainer to ON with Switch H?

Need guidance asap before I send the Radio back to the Futaba Dealer here for replacement.

Thanks and waiting.

Ali
alishanmao is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2011, 08:50 AM
  #8
glytten
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: , SWEDEN
Posts: 3
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 10C Trainer switch

Any solution to this? I have the same problem - there is no way I can get "Trainer off" to "Trainer on"

Best Regards
Christer
glytten is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2011, 11:05 AM
  #9
Bax
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Monticello, IL
Posts: 19,479
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 10C Trainer switch

OK, as we see it, your system must sent to the transmitter at least six channels of information. Then, you can turn on only channels 5 & 6 for your head-tracking device. That's assuming that the head-tracking device sends a compatible PPM signal to the transmitter via the trainer cord. If the head-tracking device only sends two control signals to the transmitter, then the transmitter will interpret the signals as being for channels 1 & 2.

The problem is not likely in the transmitter, but in trying to interface the non-Futaba equipment. It's up to that equipment's maker to make sure their stuff is compatible with the Futaba equipment. You may need to be talking to them.
Bax is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2011, 05:11 PM
  #10
alishanmao
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 36
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 10C Trainer switch

well it was an easy fix

First set everything as you did on futaba, make sure INH shows off on trainer menu, set CH5 and Ch6 to FUNC

now turn off everything

try this

Turn on Radio, put goggles on your forehead so you can move head to test tracker, keep head straight and Turn ON goggles, and as soon as you see picture, hold the trainer switch and move your head, your camera should start moving with a second or two delay, now its working and you can always use tracker.

The OFF on trainer menu never turns to ON if you keep looking at it. But if you are out of menus ( home screen) and you pull the trainer switch the Tracker will start working, however downside is, you have to keep it pulled all the time.

if you pull it do head tracking leave it then the head tracker remembers the last position and goes out of sync. so you pull on trainer switch again and your camera kicks to last position now no matter what you do moving your head, its difficult to bring it to straight look. so what I do is try to remember the last position too. for instance full right. then again when I am going to pull the switch before that i turn my head full right. pull the switch, now camera won't kick to full right but i can easily move my head to make it pan to full left. if i keep my head straight and pull the switch in this scenario, keeping head straight, camera will pan full right for its last position and now i have to twist my neck broke lol trying to get it to straight or left pan.

need a bit of getting used to it.

Cheers
alishanmao is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2011, 04:34 AM
  #11
glytten
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: , SWEDEN
Posts: 3
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 10C Trainer switch

Ok, thanks for your input, I have the head tracker xgy-1000 from aeorc, maybe I need a ppm signal mixer, I will try it on a T12Fg and see what happens

Best Regards

Christer
glytten is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2011, 05:15 PM
  #12
glytten
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: , SWEDEN
Posts: 3
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 10C Trainer switch

Update:
I got it to work! and here is what I did on my equipment. I checked the PPM signal from the headtracker and it was leaving a nice 8channel signal, all the way to pin 4 of the male square connector but on the solder side inside the TX there was no signal! I have had problems with this connector before, my simulator cable sometimes loses contact and I must "jiggle" it to make contact again - the old DIN connector must be better - not so fragile, sort of. Anyway, I soldered a connector to my headtracker inside the TX, on the backside(solder side) of the ordinary square one. Now when trainer switch is activated it shows "On" in the trainer menu when the headtracker is connected :-)

I hope this can help someone else with the same problem.

Best Regards

Christer
glytten is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 05:50 AM
  #13
Bax
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Monticello, IL
Posts: 19,479
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 10C Trainer switch

We're glad you've found your solution. Many times, without our actually seeing the equipment, we'll have a very difficulty time trying to come up with a solution to a specific difficulty.

Because this is not a general discussion forum, we're closing this thread. It's done its job.
Bax is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:03 AM.