Gas Engines Questions or comments about gas engines can be posted here

Setup and throttle cable placement

Reply
Old 01-31-2013, 10:51 PM
  #1
rcpilotjwg
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Columbia, NJ
Posts: 26
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Setup and throttle cable placement

I have a great planes Edge 540 w/ OS GT 33. I am having problems running the throttle fuel line, and both the throttle and choke servo arms. I kept the cowling off so you guys can see my reference pics. This is my first gas setup and any tips will be terrific. I can also be contacted atm(973) 229-5252
rcpilotjwg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 01:41 AM
  #2
raron455
 
raron455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Waco TX
Posts: 921
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Setup and throttle cable placement

YOur reference pix are not showing,, One piece of advice I will give,, I try to run the poly tubing sleeve style cable for my throttle setups,,  it helps with bends, and curves, I have never had a problem with it once its installed it never causes any problems for me,, hope this helps a little.
raron455 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 05:07 AM
  #3
ec121
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Billingsley, AL
Posts: 734
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Setup and throttle cable placement

Don't use a servo for the choke. Run a rod out the bottom of the cowl or out the front. To get a better run at the carb. use a flexible Goldenrod type pushrod. Put a longer arm on the choke and carb. I make mine out of aluminum scrap.
ec121 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 05:30 AM
  #4
goirish
 
goirish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Litchfield, MI
Posts: 5,130
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Setup and throttle cable placement


Quote:
ORIGINAL: ec121

Don't use a servo for the choke. Run a rod out the bottom of the cowl or out the front. To get a better run at the carb. use a flexible Goldenrod type pushrod. Put a longer arm on the choke and carb. I make mine out of aluminum scrap.
Why are you saying don't use a servo for the choke?
goirish is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 09:56 AM
  #5
ec121
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Billingsley, AL
Posts: 734
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Setup and throttle cable placement

Personally I like the simplicity, weight(and money) saving, and removal of a failure point when using the lowly hand activated pushrod. He is also running a 30cc sized airframe which could be space limited in the fuse. Other people like gadgets, I don't. I have seen people flying 40% planes who can't remember which way the switch goes to put the choke on. Then they try to start he motor for 20min. and wonder why it won't run. It happened last Sunday to a 43%er. However, I would cast a vote for a transmitter activated ignition sw. of some type. Just my way of doing things. On my 50cc Ultimate I ran a small pushrod out the front of the cowl hole right by the spinner backplate. Can't see it til you look, but it is easily accessible when starting and no twiddling with the trans.
ec121 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 10:19 AM
  #6
goirish
 
goirish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Litchfield, MI
Posts: 5,130
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Setup and throttle cable placement

I was just wondering. I do have mine on a servo. All of my switches operate the same way. Towards me is off or low rate, away from me is on or high rate. Same position holds true for the flaps and gear towards me off. I guess both ways is just a matter of choice. I use my choke to shut down after it is on the ground, hopefully not a one point landing.
goirish is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 11:40 AM
  #7
ec121
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Billingsley, AL
Posts: 734
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Setup and throttle cable placement

I use my throttle trim to shut down the engine. One butterfly is as good as the next for shutting down the engine. The JR 9303 transmitter has a slider on the throttle trim instead of a digital trim. My old 72 Mhz Hitec Flash 5X has a kill button that takes all the trim out of the throttle to kill the engine and goes back to the normal setting when you let it go.
ec121 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 01:43 PM
  #8
Checklst
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alpharetta, GA
Posts: 792
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Setup and throttle cable placement

My thoughts are keep it simple. I like to keep my throttle servo back as far from the ignition system as possible(this usually means plastic rod set up,like golden Rod) never worried about how close on Glow engine....but gas ignition needs a little more caution. Most of the time the ignition shielding will do its job but if it fails ........having a servo real close to said failer can be a recipe for disaster. The interference can jump to the servo wire run down to the receiver. NOT GOOD

Using a servo for the choke is not a bad thing to kill engine.....I would just keep it far away from the ignition system....just to be safe. To be honest killing engine with choke might be as good as the IBEC I use....it allows electronic shutdown of ignition...but so does choke...the IBEC does eliminate the ignition battery(weight savings) of course to compensate for the extra juice I was taking out of the receiver batts to run the ignition.....one could add larger Batts on the receiver......so their goes the weight savings.

I guess what I'm trying to say is both ways have their merits......I would just keep the choke servo far away from the ignition system. I try to keep everything that has a path back to the reviewer away from the ignition system. Kept me out of trouble so far!!!!!!
Checklst is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 03:26 PM
  #9
Ernie Misner
 
Ernie Misner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 5,024
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Setup and throttle cable placement

It's okay to use a metal braided, flexible cable in nylon housing IF you use a nylon connector fastening it to the throttle arm isn't it?
Ernie Misner is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 04:49 PM
  #10
pilotpete2
 
pilotpete2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lyndonville, VT
Posts: 3,232
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Setup and throttle cable placement

+1
Very smooth, and unlike Nyrods, where temperature changes can upset your trim, with the steel cable you have no "shrinkage" problem, as they used to say on Seinfeld
Pete
pilotpete2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 10:37 PM
  #11
Rocketman_
 
Rocketman_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: , MA
Posts: 1,267
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Setup and throttle cable placement


Quote:
ORIGINAL: rcpilotjwg
... This is my first gas setup and any tips will be terrific.
Maybe a few pictures will help clarify the explanations being given. The first 2 pictures show a side mounted engine with a manually actuated choke and a throttle arm made from a piece of aluminum. Originally, the choke push rod was routed through that extra hole in the fire wall to a servo but I decided that I had no need for an extra servo.

Pictures 3 and 4 show a different engine mounted inverted in the same airplane. The choke push rod is actuated with the fingers and does not protrude outside the cowl opening.


The last picture shows the braided metal throttle cable that I prefer because it can be routed around curves and still operate smoothly.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Nl31005.jpg
Views:	39
Size:	108.3 KB
ID:	1846998   Click image for larger version

Name:	Oj26135.jpg
Views:	33
Size:	60.8 KB
ID:	1846999   Click image for larger version

Name:	Bh94618.jpg
Views:	33
Size:	87.7 KB
ID:	1847000   Click image for larger version

Name:	Au56522.jpg
Views:	22
Size:	66.1 KB
ID:	1847001   Click image for larger version

Name:	Fq87948.jpg
Views:	39
Size:	72.9 KB
ID:	1847002  
Rocketman_ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 07:27 AM
  #12
SrTelemaster150
 
SrTelemaster150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Brasher Falls, NY
Posts: 3,582
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Setup and throttle cable placement


Quote:
ORIGINAL: raron455
One piece of advice I will give,, I try to run the poly tubing sleeve style cable for my throttle setups,, it helps with bends, and curves, I have never had a problem with it once its installed it never causes any problems for me,, hope this helps a little.
It also helps to isolate the radio equipment from any errant RF emisions.
SrTelemaster150 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:05 PM.