Gas Engines Questions or comments about gas engines can be posted here

Ignition question

Reply
Old 08-10-2014, 04:39 PM
  #1
stevegauth30
Thread Starter
 
stevegauth30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Bristol, CT
Posts: 4,001
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Ignition question

Question, are these electronic ignitions generally all the same? The reason I ask is I have a 46CC Brillelli with a CH ignition that I suspect is on it's way out. I have a spare ignition from a DLE 20 that I'd like to try and see if the problem is still there. The problem I'm having it that when I start the engine and keep the idle low, every thing is fine. But as soon as I push the left stick up, all the control surfaces start going nuts. Looks to me like a lot of RF noise. Will the DLE ignition run the Brillelli?

http://youtu.be/Paa0bt-tgL8
stevegauth30 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2014, 05:15 PM
  #2
BadAzzMaxx
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Auburn, GA
Posts: 1,332
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Check your spark plug and make sure it has a register spark plug, There should be a R in the model number.

If you engine has fixed timing the DLE will work if you use a CM6 plug in the engine. The Brillelli has 14mm plug threads so you will have to use a 14mm to 10mm adapter to use the CM6 plug.

Milton
BadAzzMaxx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2014, 05:29 PM
  #3
stevegauth30
Thread Starter
 
stevegauth30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Bristol, CT
Posts: 4,001
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Good point. I didn't even think of them being different thread sizes. The plug that's in it is a NGK BPMR6F. I'm assuming the R is for resistor?
stevegauth30 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2014, 05:34 PM
  #4
BadAzzMaxx
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Auburn, GA
Posts: 1,332
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Yes that is a register plug, So there is something else causing the RF, Make sure you have a good ground and the plug cap is completely down on the spark plug.

Milton
BadAzzMaxx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2014, 05:39 PM
  #5
stevegauth30
Thread Starter
 
stevegauth30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Bristol, CT
Posts: 4,001
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Will do. Is there any minimum distance that the ignition should be from a servo? My throttle servo is only at best 1 1/2 inches away. BTW, thanks for taking the time to help.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	296
Size:	285.0 KB
ID:	2021437  
stevegauth30 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2014, 05:53 PM
  #6
BadAzzMaxx
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Auburn, GA
Posts: 1,332
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I would not run it that close, I am guessing you do not have a shielded plug cap, Also could have a crack in the porcelain on the plug.

Also make sure you do not use a metal connector with a medal rod to to the carb.


Milton
BadAzzMaxx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2014, 05:57 PM
  #7
BadAzzMaxx
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Auburn, GA
Posts: 1,332
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Just looked at the picture you posted and throttle linkage looks ok,

Looks like from the picture you have throttle coupling advance on the engine and if so for you to use a ignition that is not fixed timing you have to look the at 28 Deg before top dead ceneter
BadAzzMaxx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2014, 06:00 PM
  #8
stevegauth30
Thread Starter
 
stevegauth30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Bristol, CT
Posts: 4,001
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I'll move the ignition. The linkage has nylon clevis on one end and a nylon ( I think) ball link at the carb end. Is there a better set up for that? I'll get a new plug first and see if it helps before replacing the ignition.
stevegauth30 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2014, 06:02 PM
  #9
stevegauth30
Thread Starter
 
stevegauth30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Bristol, CT
Posts: 4,001
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BadAzzMaxx View Post
Just looked at the picture you posted and throttle linkage looks ok,

Looks like from the picture you have throttle coupling advance on the engine and if so for you to use a ignition that is not fixed timing you have to look the at 28 Deg before top dead ceneter
I was following along just fine till this. Lol. Could you explain? Sorry, still learning.
stevegauth30 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2014, 06:19 PM
  #10
BadAzzMaxx
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Auburn, GA
Posts: 1,332
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Looks like there is a rod going from the carb to the front of the engine that rotates a wheel to advance the timing, Can not tell for sure in the picture, If so you can not use a auto advance with the engine without locking the wheel to set the timing at 28 digress before top dead center.

Milton
BadAzzMaxx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2014, 06:21 PM
  #11
av8tor1977
 
av8tor1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 6,957
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Well, conventional wisdom (and old recommendations from the radio mfg.'s) states a minimum of 12 inches, but in most modern radio installations that rarely happens. Certainly the grounding is critical as mentioned, and a resistor plug which you say you have. If you are running a 72 mhz system, you just might not be able to get away with having that throttle servo where it is so close to the ignition box and spark plug wire. A 2.4 gig radio system would probably be ok with it. Another thought, you could also try changing that throttle servo. Check the shielding on the spark plug wire, it's ground connection, and go from there.... For sure don't get frustrated and fly it unless it is perfect with no glitches on the range test at all.

AV8TOR
av8tor1977 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2014, 06:25 PM
  #12
av8tor1977
 
av8tor1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 6,957
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BadAzzMaxx View Post
Looks like there is a rod going from the carb to the front of the engine that rotates a wheel to advance the timing, Can not tell for sure in the picture, If so you can not use a auto advance with the engine without locking the wheel to set the timing at 28 digress before top dead center.
Milton
If you look close, you can see the sensor mount that is common on Poulan/Brillelli engines at the top of the pic. It goes to the two forward crankcase half screws. It's not mechanical advance. I don't think any of the Brillelli conversions were....

AV8TOR
av8tor1977 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2014, 06:31 PM
  #13
BadAzzMaxx
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Auburn, GA
Posts: 1,332
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I think what I am seeing is hooked to the choke.

Milton
BadAzzMaxx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2014, 07:53 PM
  #14
speedracerntrixie
 
speedracerntrixie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 5,349
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

The most important aspect of this is out of the picture. Steve, can you post a picture of the plug cap?
speedracerntrixie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2014, 08:37 PM
  #15
av8tor1977
 
av8tor1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 6,957
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by speedracerntrixie View Post
The most important aspect of this is out of the picture. Steve, can you post a picture of the plug cap?
It won't tell you anything. The earlier CH Ignitions just had a rubber cap like is on most weedeaters, blowers, chainsaws, etc. From right near the rubber cap, a lead from the shielding exited, and it was to be securely grounded to the engine.

AV8TOR
av8tor1977 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2014, 02:01 AM
  #16
stevegauth30
Thread Starter
 
stevegauth30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Bristol, CT
Posts: 4,001
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

, that is a choke rod your seeing, it has a pick up on top of the engine. When I get home from work I will first move the ignition, and maybe the throttle servo as well. I will also replace the old analog servo with a digital as well as re check my wiring and make sure there is proper spacing between ignition wires and any thing else. The plug cap isn't the old rubber type, it's like the newer ones. I'll post a pic. To me it looks to be ok, but then again if I knew, I wouldn't be here asking questions. One thing I DO know, this bird won't fly until it's straightened out. I have almost two years into building it and I'm not about to stuff it into a black garbage bag now just because I didn't want to wait . Lol. Heck, I won't even taxi it around the yard for fear that the throttle servo will start doing it too. I am confident that with all the help from you guys who know a lot more than me, I will get to the bottom of it. Here's the plug cap.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	172
Size:	220.0 KB
ID:	2021471   Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	183
Size:	219.0 KB
ID:	2021472  
stevegauth30 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2014, 02:56 AM
  #17
Lifer
 
Lifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 3,881
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

On another note, that is a fine looking airplane. It's a Speedster, right?
Lifer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2014, 03:23 AM
  #18
stevegauth30
Thread Starter
 
stevegauth30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Bristol, CT
Posts: 4,001
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Yeps.Rearwin speedster it is.
stevegauth30 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2014, 06:13 AM
  #19
BadAzzMaxx
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Auburn, GA
Posts: 1,332
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Put the plug cap on the spark plug just like you had it when you was running the engine and post a picture.

Milton
BadAzzMaxx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2014, 06:43 AM
  #20
stevegauth30
Thread Starter
 
stevegauth30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Bristol, CT
Posts: 4,001
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I'll do that later after work. Thanks.
stevegauth30 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2014, 07:12 AM
  #21
av8tor1977
 
av8tor1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 6,957
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Those type plug caps are notoriously hard to install and are well known for causing interference if they are not on all the way. When it is properly installed, it will completely cover the hex of the spark plug and pretty much cover the entire spark plug. Push hard and straight. I have had them come improperly assembled too, with a gap at the parting line. Make sure the halves of the plug cap mate properly. If not, carefully undo one of the crimps, push the cap halves securely together, and then re-crimp the holder. I had a problem with this very thing recently as a matter of fact....

Are you running a 72 mhz radio system or 2.4 gig?

AV8TOR
av8tor1977 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2014, 07:39 AM
  #22
stevegauth30
Thread Starter
 
stevegauth30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Bristol, CT
Posts: 4,001
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

2.4 GHz. Spektrum Dx7S with a AR9000 DSMX receiver. There is a little gap on the parting line. I usually put a hose clamp toake sure the boot stays on
stevegauth30 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2014, 08:10 AM
  #23
MTK
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Whippany, NJ
Posts: 5,386
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

What radio frequency and modulation are you using? Also, what's the radio make? Hopefully it isn't AM and certaily not 27 MHz. Hopefully not an offbrand radio.

Check the ignition cable for chafed and broken shielding (the braided wire) especially where it enters the plug cap.

CH is still in business and they should be able to repair the CDI module if it needs repair. At minimum, you may want to send it in for them to at least look at it and see if something has changed.


EDIT...Good someone was thinking along the same vein as me. The radio doesn't seem to be the culprit in this case....

Last edited by MTK; 08-11-2014 at 08:12 AM.
MTK is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2014, 08:21 AM
  #24
Truckracer
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 4,483
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Read through this whole thread but I am still not clear on whether the new ignition plug cap is the CM-6 size or the one designed to fit the 5/8" BPMR6F plugs. If for the CM-6 it simply will not work on the larger plug and should be replaced with the correct size cap. I assume it is the CM-6 size as the ignition came from a DLE. Also, if from a DLE20 and if it is an older #4 ignition, it would have that horrible advance step that plagued the early DLE20 engines.
Truckracer is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2014, 08:43 AM
  #25
stevegauth30
Thread Starter
 
stevegauth30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Bristol, CT
Posts: 4,001
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

No,its the ignition that is sold with the engine.I only asked if an ignition from a dle 20 would work.
stevegauth30 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:27 PM.